Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC

Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

 
Autograph musical quotation
DAHL, Ingolf 1912-1970
Autograph musical quotation
5 bars marked "Lento (From Duo for Cello & Piano)," inscribed to the noted Columbian musicologist Otto de Greiff and signed in full by the composer. Written in ink on a lined sheet of looseleaf paper, 8-1/2" x 11". Creased at folds; very slightly stained at edges; some light foxing. . Dahl was an American composer, conductor, pianist and music educator of Swedish-German parentage. He emigrated to the United States in 1938, joining the community of expatriate musicians that i... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Brahma Ballo in un Prologo e sei Atti del Coreografo Ippolito Monplaisir... Riduzione per Pianoforte Solo di F. Almasio. [Piano score]
DALL'ARGINE, Costantino 1842-1877
Milano:: F. Lucca [PN 18686-18700],. [ca. 1868].. Folio. Leather-backed contemporary boards. 1f. (decorative title), 3-107 pp. Engraved. Minor to moderate foxing. . This popular ballet, with choreography by Monplaisir, was first performed at La Scala on February 25th 1868. The cast included the renowned Italian dancer, Virginia Zucchi. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Autograph signature to card measuring 8 x 6 mm., together with a photographically reproduced black and white portrait of the composer with facsimile autograph
DAMROSCH, Walter 1862-1950
Laid down. Damrosch was a central figure in the musical life of New York in the late 19th century. He conducted premieres of works by Brahms and Berlioz and was instrumental in the establishment of German opera at the Metropolitan Opera. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Geschichte der Gigue
DANCKERT, Werner
Leipzig:: Kistner and Siegel,. 1924.. Quarto. Wrappers. 172 pp. Musical examples. Disbound; wrappers chipped. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
An important archive of autograph musical manuscripts of works by the noted contemporary American composer
DANIELPOUR, Richard born 1956
An important archive of autograph musical manuscripts of works by the noted contemporary American composer
The archive consists of 19 works in total, representing the majority of the composer's most significant orchestral and chamber music works composed from 1993-2001. Works represented include an American Requiem; Anima Mundi; As Night Falls; Canticle of Peace; Celestial Night; A Child's Reliquary; Concerto for Cello and Orchestra; Concerto for Orchestra - Zoroastrian Riddles; Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; Elegies; In the Arms of the Beloved; Portraits - Maya Angelou Songs; Songs of Soli... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175,000.00

 
An American Requiem for Mezzo-Soprano, Tenor and Baritone, Chorus (SATB) and Orchestra. Autograph musical manuscript
DANIELPOUR, Richard b. 1956
Part I: Kyrie thru the beginning of the Sanctus; Part II: Sanctus. 62 pp. + one additional leaf laid down to rear inner cover; 32 pp., for a total of 95 pp. Virtually complete. Notated in pencil in two 64-page, 18- stave orchestral sketchbooks measuring 12" x 16-1/2", with markings in red crayon. . "Richard Danielpour… has become one of the most sought-after composers of his generation - a composer whose distinctive American voice is part of a rich neo-Romantic herit... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$28,000.00

 
Songs of Solitude (Yeats Songs) for Baritone Soloist and Orchestra. Autograph musical manuscript. 2001
DANIELPOUR, Richard b. 1956
42 pp. Notated in pencil in two 64-page, 18-stave orchestral sketchbooks measuring 12" x 16-1/2", with markings in red and blue crayon. . "Richard Danielpour… has become one of the most sought-after composers of his generation - a composer whose distinctive American voice is part of a rich neo-Romantic heritage with influences from pivotal composers like Britten, Copland, Bernstein, and Barber. His works are solidly rooted in the soil of tradition, yet [sing] with an optimistic voice fo... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8,500.00

 
Historical Anthology of Music. [Subtitle]: Vol. I: Oriental, Medieval and Renaissance Music. Vol. II: Baroque, Rococo, and Pre-Classical Music
DAVISON, Archibald T. and Willi Apel
Cambridge, Massachusetts:: Harvard University Press,. 1946; 1950.. 2 vols. Quarto. Dark red cloth; Vol. II in dustjacket. 258; 303 pp. With musical examples throughout. Binding to Vol. I worn and rubbed. Dustjacket to Vol. II worn, discolored and slightly torn. Minor browning to endpapers. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Autograph letter signed to Rocco Pagliara, music librarian at the conservatory of music at San Pietro a Majella in Naples
DE LUCIA, Fernando 1860-1925
Autograph letter signed to Rocco Pagliara, music librarian at the conservatory of music at San Pietro a Majella in Naples
2 pages of a bifolium. Octavo. Dated Florence, January 31, 1897. In Italian (with translation). "I have made a reservation for an orchestra seat on your behalf at the premiere of Rantzau (Mascagni)." Together with autograph envelope. Slightly worn; creased at folds. . De Lucia, an Italian tenor, "studied in Naples, and made his début at the Teatro S Carlo in Faust on 9 March 1885. At first he was best known in the tenore di grazia repertory... But in the 1890s and t... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$365.00

 
Receipt signed by both De Reszke and Augustus Harris, manager of the Drury Lane Theatre
DE RESZKE, Jean 1850-1925
Receipt signed by both De Reszke and Augustus Harris, manager of the Drury Lane Theatre
Drawn on The National Bank, Charing Cross Branch, in the amount of 320 pounds. On light green paper with oval "one penny" decorative stamps printed in orange embossed to right margin. 150 x 179 mm. Signed and dated by de Reszke July 29, 1893; also signed by Harris. Slightly worn and browned; creased at folds; one small hole not affecting signatures. . A baritone and later a tenor, "[De Reszke's] beautiful voice, fine musicianship and handsome appearance made him unsurpassed in t... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Autograph letter signed to "Max"
DE RESZKE, Edouard 1853-1917
Autograph letter signed to "Max"
2-1/2 pp. of a bifolium. Octavo. Dated Garnek January 20, 1906. Written in purple ink. In English. An interesting and friendly letter in which de Reszke thanks his correspondent for his New Year's wishes, inquires after mutual friends, makes reference to his concerts with Duss in New York, mentions his brother (the noted tenor Jean de Reszke), the war, etc. "I am very anxious to know, if I will have still the pleasure to see you again??? 3 years passed over my tournée wi... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Préludes [Subtitle]: pour Piano (2e Livre)
DEBUSSY, Claude
Paris:: Durand & Cie ,. c1910.. Folio. Red cloth. 79 pp. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding very slightly stained. Small white stain to upper margin of two leaves. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Telemaque [Subtitle]: a Grand Ballet as Performed at the Kings Theatre Hay-Market Composed by J. D'Egville. The music Composed and Compiled by D'Egville & Bossi. [Piano score]
D'EGVILLE, James fl. 1782-?1827 and Cesare BOSSI ?-1802
Telemaque [Subtitle]: a Grand Ballet as Performed at the Kings Theatre Hay-Market Composed by J. D'Egville. The music Composed and Compiled by D'Egville & Bossi. [Piano score]
London:: Broderip & Wilkinson,. [1799].. Folio. Newly bound in full brown linen with printed paper title label to spine. 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-39 pp. Engraved. . First Edition. BUC p. 313. RISM E499. First performed at the King's Theatre on March 27th 1799, receiving 24 performances. The dancers included D'Egville, Didelot and Hilligsberg. Smith 191. The music draws from Haydn, Pleyel, Sacchini, Gluck, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Lakmé. Opéra en 3 Actes. Poëme de MM. Edmond Gondinet & Philippe Gille. [Piano-vocal score]
DELIBES, Léo 1836-1891
Paris:: Heugel & Fils [PN H.5683],. [1883].. Large octavo. Half red cloth with marbled boards. 2ff., 275 pp. Lithographed. With occasional pencilled annotations to pp. 61-65. Binding slightly worn and rubbed. Some minor foxing. . First Edition, later issue. First performed in Paris at the Opéra-Comique April 14, 1883. "Delibes opera Lakmé appeared at the Opéra-Comique on 14 April 1883 in a particularly splendid production. Its success was lasting; the orienta... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Lucifer [Subtitle]: Mystère en un Prologue et trois Episodes de René Dumesnil pour Soli, Choeurs et Orchestre. Partition chant et piano. [Piano Vocal Score]
DELVINCOURT, Claude
Paris:: Durand & Cie [PN D&F. 13164],. [c1950].. Folio. Red cloth. 158 pp. Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding worn and rubbed. Browned throughout; tear to inner margin of one leaf. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Autograph musical manuscript being part of his incidental music to the comedy "La femme barbe," first performed in 1938
DELVINCOURT, Claude 1888-1954
Autograph musical manuscript being part of his incidental music to the comedy "La femme barbe," first performed in 1938
2 pages, ca. 348 x 268 mm. Folio. 56 measures scored for both spoken and sung voices, including sections for chorus with instrumental accompaniment. Apparently complete. Marked "Scène IX les mêmes: puis les trois emissaires du Sultan - puis Croquendot..." Notated in black and red ink with some markings in blue crayon. Unsigned. Slightly worn; creased at central fold. . Delvincourt, a French composer, was appointed director of the Versailles Conservatory in 1931 and of the Pa... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Paraphrase über Mariana von Jean Gilbert für Orgel zur Hochzeit des Mariana Stark zum 24. August 1968
DESSAU, Paul 1894-1979
Folio. Unbound. 10 pp. Photographic reproduction of the composer's autograph manuscript. Slightly worn and soiled. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Fine mezzotint engraving of this prominent English composer, dramatist, impresario and singer [Subtitle]: by Juno Young after the painting by Thomas Philips
DIBDIN, Charles 1745-1814
Fine mezzotint engraving of this prominent English composer, dramatist, impresario and singer [Subtitle]: by Juno Young after the painting by Thomas Philips
London:: J. Young,. Sept. 25, 1799.. Ca. 387 x 278 mm. Trimmed to plate mark. In very good condition overall. . Hall Vol. I p. 365, no. 10. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Lutherie. Contenant trente-quatre Planches, dont une double
DIDEROT, Denis 1713-1784
Lutherie. Contenant trente-quatre Planches, dont une double
Paris,. [ca. 1772].. Tall folio. 7 pp. (textual description of plates), [i] (blank), plates I- XI on the organ + 22 full page plates illustrating various wind, string, percussion, etc., instruments and the tools of their manufacture + 1 double-page folding plate, each with "Benard Direxit [under the supervision of" to lower outer corner, including the plate (XVIII) depicting the interior of a musical instrument workshop with craftsmen at work. Disbound. Scattered soiling and light stain... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Autograph receipt for lessons by the noted 19th century American dancing master
DODWORTH, Allen 1817-1896
Autograph receipt for lessons by the noted 19th century American dancing master
Printed document completed in manuscript. 113 x 212 mm. Dated [October 18th] 188[2]. "To Allen Dodworth... No. 681 Fifth Avenue. To [24] lessons in dancing to [2] pupil[s] [twice] a week, $[60.00]... [Allen Dodworth with thanks]. Slightly worn and stained; creased at folds. . An interesting piece of 19th century American dance ephemera. "In the United States, Allen Dodworth and his family were the most important teachers of social dance. The Dodworth Academy opened in 1842 and c... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (4)
With photos (21)