Authors starting with D from Robert Dagg Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Zofloya, or The Moor
London: The Fortune Press, [1928]. FIRST THUS. Hardcover. One of 500 numbered copies. Fine book in a very good to near fine dust jacket (a few tiny tears). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Those Who Perish
New York: John Day Company, [1934]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very fine in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
Bottom Dogs
London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1929]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 500 numbered copies, comprising the entire first printing. Slight crease to front cover else a fine crisp copy in a nearly fine dust jacket with only a few very minor nicks at extremities. Author's first book. Precedes the American edition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00
Leaven of Malice
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket minutely rubbed at folds. Scarce in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00
A Mixture of Frailties
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1958].. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
People, People Everywhere
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1936. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00
God and My Father
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Nice copy of this early title. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
Life with Father
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. FIRST EDITION. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket very slightly faded at spine with two tiny chips at top of spine. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
Dick Willoughby
New York: Random House, 1938. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A very good to near fine copy in a superb fine dust jacket, virtually as new. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Hunger Fighters
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1928]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in dust jacket slightly tanned at spine panel. Sequel to the author's best-selling Microbe Hunters. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00
The Fight for Life
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1938]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. The author describes the latest medical advances. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00
Life in Mexico
New York: E.P. Dutton and Co, [1931]. FIRST EDITION THUS. Hardcover. Originally published in 1843. This is the first edition to carry the Baerlein introduction. A fine copy in dust jacket a little sunned at spine with a few minor nicks at top of spine. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$65.00
Pity For Women. [together with] Costals and the Hippogriff
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938/1940. FIRST AMERICAN EDITIONS. Hardcover. Two volumes. Both fine in fine in dust jackets. Collectively known as "The Young Girls". Connolly 100. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
A Diary of Thomas De Quincey, 1803
New York: Payson & Clarke Ltd, 1927. FIRST EDITION THUS. Hardcover. Contains a facsimile reproduction of de Quincey's manuscript as well as a printed tanscript. One of 1500 numbered copies. This diary had not been previously published. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some minor fading and soiling. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Dorothy Wordsworth: a Biography
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1933. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Apparently the dedication copy, signed by the author beneath the printed dedication "To Gordon Wordsworth" "from E. de Selincourt." Some light foxing, primarily to illustrations. Very good to near fine with gilt spine lettering quite bright, in a bright, crisp dust jacket that would be fine but for a price-clipped front flap. Includes 7 black and white plates, some folding, folding map. 428 pages, indexed. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
Invitation to the Ballet
New York: Oxford University Press, 1938. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. With 40 illustrations after photographs. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
The Handsome Heart
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket with some slight fading to the spine panel and top edge of front panel, very slightly nicked at extremities. A nice copy of the author's second and probably scarcest book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$550.00
No But I Saw the Movie
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1952]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. Uncommon in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00
A Murder by Marriage
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine copy in dust jacket with a few short edgetears and some minor rubbing to spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Debs: His Authorized Life and Letters
New York: Boni and Liveright, [1919]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with one tiny chip to rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)

