Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 582
Sort by:

 
Critical Focus: Photography in the International Image Community
COLEMAN. A.D
Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 1996. First edition. Softcover. A collection of essays. A close to near fine copy in wrappers that are lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Sorrows of Priapus
DAHLBERG, Edward
The Sorrows of Priapus
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1957. First edition. Hardcover The first trade edition. Illustrated with drawings by Ben Shahn. A clean very near fine copy in a bright very near fine dust jacket that has a small tear and a small tape stain to the verso. A lovely copy that is much nicer than usual as the jacket is very prone to fading. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Bottom Dogs
DAHLBERG, Edward
Bottom Dogs
London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. The trade edition of his first book. Introduction by D.H. Lawrence. A clean very near fine copy with an attractive small bookplate on the front pastedown that is completely obscured by the jacket flap in a very near fine dust jacket with some minor wear. Uncommon in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Olive of Minerva or The Comedy of a Cuckold
DAHLBERG, Edward
The Olive of Minerva or The Comedy of a Cuckold
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Epitaphs of Our Times: The Letters of Edward Dahlberg
DAHLBERG, Edward
Epitaphs of Our Times: The Letters of Edward Dahlberg
New York: George Braziller, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. An about near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Errata slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Virginia Woolf
DAICHES, David
Virginia Woolf
London: Editions Poetry, 1945. First edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket that has some rumpling to the front panel and a little other wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Dan Dailey: Simple Complexities in Drawings and Glass 1972-1987
DAILEY, Dan
Dan Dailey: Simple Complexities in Drawings and Glass 1972-1987
Philadelphia, PA: The Rosenwald-Wolf Gallery - Philadelphia Colleges of the Arts, 1987. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 27 through March 30, 1987 and then traveled to Washington, D.C. for additional dates. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. A very good plus copy in wrappers with some fading to the top of the front panel and bumping to the bottom corner. Internally a clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Dali by Dali
DALI, Salvador
Dali by Dali
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Eleanor R. Morse. A small but thorough monograph on Dali. A clean very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket that has a little wear to the spine ends and some very minor soiling and foxing to the verso. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Holograms Conceived by Dali
DALI, Salvador
Holograms Conceived by Dali
New York: M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., 1972. First edition. Softcover. Slim exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 7 through May 13, 1972. Includes 9 small black and white illustrations. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Dali
DALI, Salvador and Max Gerard (editor)
Dali
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1968. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. Translated by Eleanor R. Morse. Includes 271 illustrations with 80 color plates and 23 toned in gravure. A tight near fine copy with illustrated cloth boards with a former owner blindstamp to the bottom of the title page in a very good plus dust jacket that has some minor wear to the spine ends and some scratching to the rear panel. Still, a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Salvador Dali: Catalog of a Collection - Ninety-Three Oils 1917-1970
DALI, Salvador
Salvador Dali: Catalog of a Collection - Ninety-Three Oils 1917-1970
Cleveland, OH: Salvador Dali Museum, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. A tight near fine copy with a small owner signature and spot to the front free endpaper in a clean near fine dust jacket with a small abrasion to the front panel. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Homage to Salvador Dali - Special Issue of XXe Siecle Review
DALI, Salvador
Homage to Salvador Dali - Special Issue of XXe Siecle Review
Seacaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Text in English with a number of essays. Includes 65 color plates along with 112 black and white illustrations as well as an original tipped in lithograph by Dali. An about near fine copy with a former owner blindstamp to the bottom of the front free endpaper in a very near fine dust jacket with a small tear to the top of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Kettner's Book of the Table
DALLAS, E.S
Kettner's Book of the Table
London: Centaur Press, 1968. First edition thus. Hardcover. Originally published in 1877. Preface by Derek Hudson. An about near fine copy with some small creases to the top corner of several pages in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Memoirs of An Ismaric Spear
D'ALMEIDA, George
Memoirs of An Ismaric Spear
Iowa City, IA: The Windhover Press, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 230 copies. Introduction by Robert Fitzgerald. A poem written in ten parts. A very near fine copy with some very slight bumping to the top corners. Original prospectus laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Hard Case (Review Copy)
D'AMATO, Barbara
Hard Case (Review Copy)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with publisher publicity sheets laid in. A Cat Marsala mystery. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Hardball (Signed First Edition)
D'AMATO, Barbara
Hardball (Signed First Edition)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. The first Cat Marsala mystery. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by D'Amato on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Hard Luck
D'AMATO, Barbara
Hard Luck
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. The third Cat Marsala mystery. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Hard Luck (Uncorrected Proof)
D'AMATO, Barbara
Hard Luck (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. The third Cat Marsala mystery. A fine copy in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
In The Courts of the Sun (Advance Uncorrected Proof)
D'AMATO, Brian
In The Courts of the Sun (Advance Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Dutton, 2009. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. His second book. A very good plus in wrappers with some minor wear and a slight crease to the top corner of the rear panel. Uncommon in this format. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Art in European Architecture - Synthese Des Arts
DAMAZ, Paul
Art in European Architecture - Synthese Des Arts
New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporations, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. Text in English and French. Preface by Le Corbusier. Includes numerous black and white and some color illustrations. A very good plus copy that is slightly musty in a very good plus dust jacket that has some minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 582
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (344)
Paperback (173)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (547)
With dust jacket (397)
Signed (152)
With photos (580)