Authors starting with D from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 96
THE POINT And Other Stories
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. This first edition book was used to promote the publication of the paperback edition and in place of the usual dust jacket has a translucent jacket with publication and promotional information printed on the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
ONLY REVOLUTIONS
New York: Pantheon, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A novel of heart and intellect, moving us with the journey of two kids, perpetually of summer, perpetually sixteen, who give up everything except each other. Ribbon marker. Sam is explained in one half of the book, when you turn the book over, Hailey is explained. Interesting format. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE FIRES OF EDGARVILLE. A Novel
Hood River: Crispin/Hammer, 2009. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Winner of the Pacific Northwest Book Award. This copy signed by the author on the title page. Author's second novel, that traces the evoluton of a small Oregon lumber town and its connection to the Japanese internment during World War II. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
DESPERATE PLEASURES
Austin: Dorsoduro Press, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Oblong Sm 4to. Introduction by Paul Theroux (excerpt from Discovering Dingle). A monograph with images of Chicago motorcycle gangs, KKK, Nazis, Georgia Holy-roller church services with snakes, musicians, weirdos, and all around interesting photographs. With an afterword by April Rapier. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
BLACK MOTHER
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A unique inquiry into African history from the earliest times of European discovery till the eve of colonial conquest. With 33 photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
SUBSISTENCE U.S.A
New York: New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1973, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Very good/very good. Light spotting to page edges, a sticker removed from ffep. Text by Carol Hill. Uncommon Davidson title. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE HOUR OF MAGIC And Other Poems. Decorated by William Nicholson
New York/London: Harper & Brothers, 1922. First edition. Paperback. Very good. William Nicholson. Twenty one poems. Davies, 1871-1940, was a Welsh poet and writer. He spent a significant part of his life as a tramp or vagabond in the United States and United Kingdom, but became known as one of the most popular poets of his time. Bound in stiff decorated wrappers, black paper spine with no labels. 34pp. With a small stain to the blank sheets at the end of the book. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
PARIS WITHOUT REGRET
Iowa City: Univ of Iowa Press, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. In the 1950s a number of Afro-American artists left the United States, seeking a community where their blackness could be accepted without racial nightmares and where they could practice their art with a freedom denied them in America. This sensitive narrative explores the self-exile of four renowned Afro-American artists; best-selling authors James Baldwin and Chester Himes; the father of modern jazz drumming, Kenny Clarke; and not... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
HELL GATE. A Novel of Atomic Suspense
New York: David McKay, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Publisher's dated slip and book review laid in. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
CORELLI'S MANDOLIN. A Novel
New York: Pantheon, 1994. First American edition. Hardcover. fine/fine (minor wear to bottom flaps). This novel takes place on the island of Kefalonia during the Italian and German occupation of World War II. The main characters are Antonio Corelli, an Italian captain, and Pelagia, the daughter of the local physician, Dr. Iannis. An important event in the novel is the massacre of Italian troops by the Germans in September 1943. Winner of the Commonwealth Writers' Prize in 1995. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
LIAISONS DANGEREUSES
Paris: Editions Nilsson, n.d.. Paperback. Very good. Maurice Berty. Text in French. Perfect bound in wrappers, cover illustration by Maurice Berty, who also has color illustrations throughout (watercolors). Glassine present though chipped. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
LE VERROU
Paris: Librarie Paul Ollendorff, n.d.. Hardcover. Solid very good copy. A volume from the Complete Works. A book of short stories by one of the father's of the short story. Text in French. This copy bound in 3/4 leather and patterned boards with no title to spine (sunned). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
PHOTOGRAPHS
Carmel: The Friends of Photography, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Edited by James Aliner with an introduction by Sherry Turner. 82 illustrations after De«arava's images of Harlem. Still in the original shrink wrap. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
UNDERWORLD
New York: Scribner's, 1997. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Advance copy of the author's masterpiece, a postmodern novel that was nominated for the National Book Award. A survey of eminent authors and critics conducted by The New York times found this book the runner-up to best work of American fiction of the past 25 years; it garnered 11 of 125 votes, finishing behind only Toni Morrison's Beloved (15 votes). Bound in decorated wrappers, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
UNDERWORLD
London: Picador, 1997. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof copy of the UK edition of the author's masterpiece, it's like some amazing realization of the boldest, sweetest dream any writer ever had of the Great American Novel. Bound in decorated wrappers, as issued ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
UNDERWORLD
New York: Scribner's, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the author's masterwork. Nominated for the National Book Award. "This book is an aria and a wolf whistle of our half-century. It contains multitudes. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
VALPARAISO. A Play
New York: Scribner's, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of DeLillo's second play, which had it's premiere at the American Repertory Theater in Cambridge, MA. A man sets out on an ordinary business trip to Valparaiso, Indiana. It turns out to be a mock-heroic journey toward identity and transcendence. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE NAMES
New York: Knopf, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A novel concerning James Axton, an American free-lance writer working out of Athens as a part-time "risk analyst" for a shadowy conglomerate selling political-risk insurance, mostly to large companies fearful of having a foreign base of operations collapse on them (just as Iran is doing right then, in the novel). His wife Kathryn lives separated from him, with their precocious son Tap, in primitive conditions on a Greek island... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
AMERICANA
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Author's first book. Publisher slip laid in. Beautiful copy with two small abrasions to the rear of the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
THE NAMES
London: Harverster Press, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First UK edition. This copy signed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)Fine or New (52)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (71)
Signed (19)
With photos (9)

