Authors starting with D from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 520
Fedra. Tragedia
Milan Fratteli Treves 1909 g 8vo. 215 (4)pp. Original illustrated wrappers, rebound in 3/4 leather over cloth with gilt ornaments and lettering to spine. Due to rebinding, lettering to bottom of wrappers cut (only half-visible) Raised bands. Head and tail of spine rubbed and worn. Corners worn. New endpapers. Handwritten inscription by previous owner to page preceding title page, dated 16.IV.1909. Great piece of literature. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Schlafzimmer: 3. Ausgbe. Band 3
Nuremberg Reichs- und Auslandspalerie n.d. (ca. 1932) Third edition g Oblong 8vo. 21pp. 21pp. 21pp. [pagination of all sections start at p. 16]. 3/4 purple linen over decorated paper-covered boards. Furniture trade catalog. Mix- match strips demonstrate furniture component options. Binding folds out into three sections:One section is bound to inside of front board, another is bound to inside of back board, and the third one is in the middle. The first two have each one template and 3 multipad onlays.Th... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Dizionario Italiano-Francese e Francese-Italiano composto sui dizionarj dell'Accademia francese della Crusca [Volume II only]
Livorno Fratelli Vignozzi 1834 Revised fair Quarto. 678pp. Original green half leather over marbled boards with gold lettering and decoration on spine. Second volume of this Italian-French and French-Italian dictionary with words from Italian to French. Spine rubbed on hinges and edges. Some edgewear on covers. Some paper covering on lower left corner of rear board absent. Pages partly unopened. Overall, binding fair, interior in very good condition ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Still More Distant Journeys : The Artistic Emigrations of Lasar Segall
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1998 vg 4to. 284pp. Soft covers. "This catalogue was published in conjunction with the exhibition . at the David and Alfred Smart Museum of Art, University of Chicago, 16 October 1997-4 January, 1998. Color and b/w illustrations. As new. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Still More Distant Journeys: The Artistic Emigrations of Lasar Segall
Chicago David and Alfred Smart Museum of Art 1997 First edition thus Like new 4to. 248 pp. Illustrated (some color). Text in English and Portugues. Paperback. Still in plastic shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
La Toile ImprimÈe et les Indiennes de Traite. Tome I. Trexte, renfermant 52 planches
Paris Librairie Gr¸nd 1942 Limited edition g Folio. 180pp. 32pp. Tan wrappers in original, attached dust jacket. Color plate mounted to front of jacket and illustrated cloth mounted on back of jacket. Back strip missing. Discoloration, staining, wear, chipping and some closed tears to jacket. Some leaves unopened. Minor age yellowing to pages not affecting text or plates. A great book surveying methods and examples of printed French fabrics from the 18th century. This is volume one of two. Illustrated wit... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Kazimir Malevich: 1878-1935
(Los Angeles) (The Armand Hammer Museum of Art and Cultural Center) (1990) vg 4to. viii-xvi, 230 pp. Blue cloth binding with red spine. Dj with color portraits. Illustrated frontispiece. Book is profusely illustrated. In fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Os Falsos D. Sebasti„o
NP Heuris [1980-1985] vg 8vo. 268 pp. Original decoratively pictorial paper wraps. Interesting work on Sebasti„o, who reigned as the King of Portugal from 1554-1578. Text is fully annotated with critical notes, includes bibliographical references. Text in Portuguese. Minor age wear to wraps, otherwise book is in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Toulouse: Les DÈlices de L'imitation
(LiÈge) Mardaga 1986 vg 4to. xix, 466 pp. (2). Gray cloth with dj. Illustrated profusely with drawings and photographs (some color). Decorative endpapers. Light wear to page edges and dj edges. Otherwise, in very good condtion. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Arcachon: La Ville D'hiver
(LiÈge) Mardaga 1988 vg 4to. Gray cloth with dj. Illustrated profusely with drawings and photographs (some color). Decorative endpapers. Light wear to dj edges. Otherwise, in near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
La Belle Tapisserye du Roy (1532-1797) et Tentures de Scipion l'Africain
Paris Librairie Honore Champion 1907 Limited ed. vg 227 pp. plus plates. text in French, 39 full-page plates. Quarto. Half leather over marbled paper boards, t.e.g. 1/200 copies signed by the author. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
L'art Arabe d'aprËs les Monuments du Kaire depuis le VII siËcle jusqu'a la fin du VIII
Paris A. Morel 1877 First edition f 4to. viii, 296 pp. 3/4 maroon morocco over red cloth boards. Some rubbing to edges. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped. Some scuffing. Spine sunned. Gilt top edge. Two modern white tags showing title have been crudely glued to the spine. Front and back hinges crudely repaired with modern white cloth tape. Marble endpapers chipped to edges. Loose binding, ropes visible but holding. Untrimmed pages. Light water stain to bottom of pages throughout not effecting text.... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
A Short History of Monastical Orders, in which the Primitive Institution of Monks, their Tempers, Habits, Rules and the Condition they are in at Present, are Treated of
London Printed by S. Roycroft for W. Bentley 1693 First edition fair 12mo. 32,312pp. Original calf. Raised bands. Top and bottom part of spine crudely repaired with cello-tape. Scuffing, rubbing and some staining to boards and spine. Wear to edges and corners. Pencil writing to front endpapers. Signature of previous owner on title page. Minor age browning to pages not affecting text. According to Cushing, Querard, Halkett and Laing, Gabriel d'Emilliane is the pseudonym of Antonio Gavin (Gauin). D'Emillian... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Spezial-Inlaid Linoleum Sample Catalog
ND vg 4to. Brown cloth with gray lettering on cover. Folds out into five sections with a total of 20 colorful 'inlaid' linoleum samples in various patterns, mounted on white card stock over brown cloth. Samples numbered 870-887, 700, 701 & 702. The finest linoleum floors, known as 'inlaid', are extremely durable; they were made by joining and inlaying solid pieces of linoleum. Thickness of samples in mm listed on top of each fold-out. The Deutsche Linoleum-Werke A.-G was founded in 1926 and today is the ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
Wit and Mirth or Pills to Purge Melancholy
New York Folklore Library Publishers, Inc. 1959 Reprint vg 6 volumes bound in three. xii.360pp. 348pp. 352pp. 352pp. 352pp. 374pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Tiny white stain to boards. Frontispiece in vol.I. "The successive volumes of Wit and Mirth: Or Pills to Purge Melancholy, - D'Urfey's Pills, as they are commonly called, - edited originally (1698-1706) by Henry Playford, and in a final six-volume edition (1719-1720) by Thomas D'Urfey, occupy a unique position in the history of English s... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Lettere di Abba Tecle Haymanot di Adua [FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF WOLF LESLAU]
Roma Scuola Tipographica Pio X 1939 First edition vg Quarto. VII, 56, 45, [3], 111, [1], 48pp. Full red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Wolf Leslau's ex-libris on inside of front board. Rare work divided in 4 parts: I. - Testo Tigray; II. - Traduzione Italiana; III. - Trascrizione e Traduzione Interlineare; IV. - Vocabolaro Tigrino-Italiano e Italiano-Tigrino. Some age-toning along paper margin. Text in Tigrynia and Italian. Binding in overall very good, interior in good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Vocabolario Etiopico-Italiano-Latino Ad Uso Dei Principianti [FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF WOLF LESLAU]
Asmara (Eritrea) Scuola Tipografica Francescana 1953 First edition vg Quarto. [14], 578, [6]pp. Full brown cloth with black lettering on spine. Wolf Leslau's ex-libris on inside of front board. Illustrated title-page. Rare work being an Amharic-Italian-Latin lexicon compiled by a Capuchin missionary in Eritrea. Minor shelf-wear on binding. Some age-toning along paper-margin. Minor and sporadic pencil annotations throughout (easily erasable). Text in Italian, Amharic and Latin. Binding in overall good+ to v... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Vocabolario Etiopico-Italiano-Latino Ad Uso Dei Principianti [FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF WOLF LESLAU]
Asmara Scuola Tipografica Francescana 1953 First edition g Quarto. [14], 578, [6]pp. Paper covered boards with original wraps pasted on covers. Wolf Leslau's ex-libris on inside of front board. Illustrated title-page. Rare work being an Amharic-Italian-Latin lexicon compiled by a Capuchin missionary in Eritrea. Minor shelf-wear on binding. Pp. 3-6 partly detached (but present) with their fore-edge slightly chipped. Some age-toning along paper-margin. Minor and sporadic pencil annotations throughout (easily... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Geschiedenis der Portugeesche Joden te Amsterdam 1593-1925
Amsterdam Menno Hertzberger 1925 First edition fair Ex-library. 8vo. xvi, 182pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine. Publisher's emblem on cover and title page. Blue endpapers. History of the Jewish community in Amsterdam largely focused on the transition of many in this community from life as Portuguese conversos to Jews. Cover shows shelf wear. Spine is sunned. Head and tail of spine frayed. Edges bumped and rubbed. Library stamps. Pencil marks on leaves. Overall in fair condition... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Klaus Barbie: The Shocking Story of How the U.S. Used this Nazi War Criminal as an Intelligence Agent
Washington DC Acropolis Books Ltd. (1984) g Large 8vo. 206 pp. B/W photographs and maps throughout. White cloth, with gray cloth spine. Dj. Minor wear to front of the book , otherwise both are in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (285)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (403)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (222)With dust jacket (246)
Signed (45)
With photos (161)

