Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 223
Sort by:

 
WIDE AWAKE PLEASURE BOOK
D. Lothrop & Company., Publishers
Boston: D. Lothrup and Company, 1880. hardcover. Near Fine. Small 4to. in green cloth over bds. with gold lettering with black decoration on spine and gold labels with black lettering and elaborate black decoration on front cover with paste-down color illustration on front cover. Profusely illustrated. Light wear at extremities. Book is exceptionally bright, tight and clean. A childrens periodical in the 1880s with stories and poetry. The first appearance of Margaret Sidneys The Five Little Peppers a... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
THE HISTORY OF SALISBURY - New Hampshire From Date of Settlement To The Present Time
DEARBORN, John J
Manchester, NH: William E. Moore., 1890. hardcover. Very Good. William E. Moore. Manchester, NH 1890. 1st Ed. large 8vo. Brown cloth over boards. Former owner bookplate FFE. Minor wear extremities, thus VG. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$111.10

 
BLEAK HOUSE
DICKENS, Charles
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1853. First Edition in book form.. hardcover. Near Fine. H. K. Browne. 1/2 red leather over marble boards. Black leather label on spine and gilt ruling on spine. Illustrations by H. K. Browne Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title. Text very clean and only sight foxing on the back of a couple of plates. Minor wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$666.70

 
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
DICKENS, Charles
New York: Harper and Bros. , 1870. First American edition. hardcover. Good. Rebound in 3/4 leather with marble boards and new endpapers. (bound from magazine appearances). Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title. Inner hinge starting. Lower corner from first page missing affecting text of the last paragraph on that page. Normal wear at extremities. However, it is the original binding. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$183.30

 
ROYAL WINDSOR
DIXON, William Hepworth
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1879. hardcover. Very Good. Hurst and Blackett. London 1879. Second Edition. 3/4 red leather over marble boards. Leather has some scuffing and minor wear at extremities, thus VG. 4 volumes complete ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$305.60

 
SAN FRANCISCOS CHINATOWN
DOBIE, Charles Caldwell
New York: D. Appleton-Century Co., 1936. hardcover. Good+. E. H. Suydam. D. Appleton-Century Co. NY 1936. 1st Ed. sans DJ. Illustrated by E. H. Suydam and signed by illustrator on half-title. Book is faded with spotting on spine, thus G+. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$22.20

 
GOOD SENSE;
D\'Holbach, Baron
Boston: J. P. Mendum, 1856. Later printing. hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Former owner name FFE and light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
SCANDINAVIAN BOOKMAKING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Dal, Erik
Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, 1968. First edition. hardcover. Fine. Green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
FOX HUNTING IN THE SHIRES
Dale, T. F
London: Grant Richards, 1903. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Red cloth over bds. with gilt lettering and decoration on spine and black lettering and decoration on front cover. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$55.60

 
CULT OF THE CAT
Dale-Green, Patricia
New York: Weathervane Books, 1963. Second printing. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Brown cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine in DJ. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
CULT OF THE CAT
Dale-Green, Patricia
New York: Weathervane Press, 1963. First printing. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Brown cloth over bds. with black lettering on spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
AMONG THE MUSHROOMS
Dallas, Ellen M. and Burgin, Caroline
New York: Drexel Biddle, 1900. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Dark green cloth over bds. with silver lettering and decorations on spine and front cover. Illustrated throughout with a colored frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$33.30

 
MURDER AT THE BASEBALL HALL OF FAME
Daniel, David and Carpenter, Chris
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. Baseball Mystery. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$16.70

 
TIMETIPPING
Dann, Jack
New York: Doubleday, 1980. First edition. Fine/near fine. Black cloth over vds. in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$22.20

 
STARHIKER
Dann, Jack
New York: Harper and Row, 1977. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. White bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Authors first SF novel. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$27.80

 
LONDON
Dark, Sidney
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1942. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Blue buckram over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover in price-clipped DJ. Illustrated by Joseph Pennell. DJ has light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$38.90

 
WILD LIFE OF BRITAIN (Britain In Pictures)
Darling, F. Fraser
London: William Collins, 1943. First printing. hardcover. Very Good. Green paper over bds. Eight plates in colour and 29 illustrations in black and white. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$16.70

 
KARMA
Darnay, Arsen
New York: St. Martins Press, 1978. First edition. hardcover. Fine/near fine. Gold cloth over bds. in DJ. Review copy with review slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$16.70


Results 1 - 20 of 223
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (218)
Fine or New (91)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)
With dust jacket (114)
Signed (36)