Authors starting with D from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 22
THE FURNISHING OF A MODEST HOME
Boston, N.Y., Chicago and Dallas: Atkinson, Mentzer & Company, (1908). Bound in original tan cloth with dark forest green pictorial cover and titles, 16 mo., i-xiii, 14 - 137, iv pages. This little book has become a classic in the study of Arts and Crafts aesthetics. The discussions of what constitued a tasteful home reflecting simplicity and rebellion against Victorian excess, are admirably bold in nature. Nicely illustrated with line drawings and photographic images. The book enjoyed popularity when ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00
ORIGINAL ARTS AND CRAFTS TILE
Fulham, England: Sand's End Pottery, (circa 1890). A rare and particularly handsome William De Morgan tile. Measuring 6" x 6", this tile has exceptional coloration and classic de Morgan aesthetic details divided into quadrants, with ornamental motifs of purple stylized flowers and lovely green foliage. (Please request scan) The design reflects the artist's commitment to the work of A.W.N. Pugin and Owen Jones. The bottom edge has some chipping with approximately 1/8 to 1/4 inch loss. Uppe... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$650.00
MR. WIND AND MADAM RAIN
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. An octavo, 151 pages, plus two pages of publisher'sads at the back. Illustrated by Charles Bennett and translated by Emily Makepeace. Bound in scarlet cloth with lovely Art Nouveau pictorial cover executed in gilt. All edges gilt. Aside from some light soiling, this is a fine copy of a tale attributed to the Scottish storyteller, Ossian. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$185.00
THE CHILDREN'S ROBINSON CRUSOE
London: Humphrey Milford, (Ca. 1910) . An octavo bound in original tan cloth with wonderful pictorial pastedown on the front cover. A wonderful edition of this classic tale of adventure, with 7 full page color plates, including the frontispiece. Pictorial endleaves. Contemporary bookplate. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00
FOR THE SAKE OF ALL LIVING THINGS
New York Bantam Books March 1990 Uncorrected Proof Original beige wrappers. A fine copy save for asmall bump at bottom of front cover affecting the first few pages. Paperback Near Fine none ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00
THE EMBROIDERER'S BOOK OF DESIGN. INITIALS, CYPHERS, ORNAMENTAL BORDERS, EMBLEMS, ECCLESIASTICAL DEVICES, MONOGRAMS, ALPHABETS MEDIEAVAL AND ORIGINAL, NATIONAL EMBLEMS, ETC. ETC
London: E. & F. N. Spon, 1860. Oblong octavo containing 19 pages printed on one side only. Bound in original cloth-backed boards with elaborate pictorial cover printed in brown red and green. The back cover, printed in brown. is an advertisement for two of Delamotte's other design books: Ornamental Alphabets Ancient and Modern and Modern Alphabets Plain, with descriptions and prices. The books relating to lettering as well as the author's Primer on Illumination are desirable but not particularly difficu... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$850.00
RESTLESS IS THE RIVER
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. Octavo, 514pp., bound in black cloth. Corner bumped on rear cover, else a fine copy of the book in a very worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inscribed and signed on the half-title by the author. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$70.00
BIBLIOMANIA POSTER
Richmond, Missouri: Green Gate Farm, 1992. "THEY WHO DO NOT READ, CAN HAVE NOTHING TO THINK AND LITTLE TO SAY". . .Dr. Johnson. This poster, an affectionate tribute to book collecting, measures 23 x 17 1/2 and is nicely printed in red and black on quality cream colored stock. In the center of the poster is a facsimile of the title page of the scarce first edition of Thomas Frognall Dibden's classic work on book collecting entitled "THE BIBLIOMANIA; OR BOOK-MADNESS". This was one of ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00
THE TEN TEACUPS (The Peacock Feather Murders)
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz July 1938 Early, possibly first, Tauchnitz edition Original orange wrappers with the scarce dust wrapper. The book is fine with one corner very lightly bumped and a few stray marks on the back cover. The wrapper is lightly worn but a rare survivor for a 1938 softbound book. The first London and New York editions appeared in 1937 and the American title of this book was "The Peacock Feather Murders" being the 6th Sir Henry Merrivale novel. Paperback Near Fine very good... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00
THE WATER BABIES
Lo ndon & New York: Ernest Nister and E.P. Dutton, (ca 1890). A beautiful copy of a book that usually comes with apologies for condition. Octavo, 336 pages, bound in gray-green cloth with marvelous pictorial cover and spine. Water Babies in their undersea world are riding "fishback" as the water swirls about them. The endleaves carry on with the pictorial theme printed in shades of turquoise. Gilt titles and all edges gilt. Six fine chromolithographic plates and seventy-half tone illustration... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00
THE BALLAD OF BEAU BROCADE
London: Keagan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1893. Octavo, 83pp., bound in olive green cloth with ornate gilt designs on both the upper cover and spine, top edge gilt. Illustrated with black and whitle line drawings by Hugh Thomson, this is a near fine copy of the second edition in this format..the first edition having been published in 1892. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00
THE STORY OF ROSINA
Lodnon: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1895. Octavo, 129 pages, bound in maroon cloth blocked in gilt with minstrel, shepherdess and sheep. All edges gilt. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. First edition thus of this title published by Kegan Paul, et al, in the firm's effort to produce books similar in format, illustrations and price to those in the handsome Cranford series published by Macmillan. This copy has a variant binding and endleaves to those described in Rogerson M14. A whisper of light we... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00
THE STORY OF ROSINA
Lodnon: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1895. Octavo, 129 pages, bound in maroon cloth blocked in gilt with minstrel, sheperdess and sheep. All edges gilt. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. First edition thus of this title published by Kegan Paul, et al, in the firm's effort to produce books similar in format, illustrations and price to those in the handsome Cranford series published by Macmillan. This copy has a variant binding and endleaves to those described in Rogerson M14. Some light soiling and... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00
THE BALLAD OF BEAU BROCADE
Lodnon: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1892. Octavo, 129 pages, bound in maroon cloth blocked in gilt with minstrel, shepherdess and sheep. All edges gilt. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. This is the first edition of the first title published by Kegan Paul, et al, in the firm's effort to produce books similar in format, illustrations and price to those in the handsome Cranford series published by Macmillan. This copy has a variant binding and endleaves to those described in Rogerson M14. Minor soi... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00
VILLA MILO
New York: George Braziller, 1962. First edition Original brown cloth octavo in the dust wrapper. The book and wrapper are both fine with the exception of a few light spots in the cloth along the top edge of the book. The wrapper is clean, bright and unworn with the original price of $4.00 intact. Laid in is a photo of the author with publishers information stamped on the back and a card from George Braziller stating this is a review copy and requesting two copies of any review. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00
THE VILLAGES ARE THE HEART OF SPAIN
Chicago Esquire-Cornet, Inc 1937 First printing Limited edition, number 509 of 1200 copies. Original linen cloth with paper title label. Noticeable but not terribly detracting water stain along bottom edge of covers extending about 1-2 inches from edge. Cloth lightly soiled. Text clean and unmarked. Hardcover Good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00
IN ALL COUNTRIES
New York Harcourt Brace 1934 First printing Original gray cloth over boards with red cover decorations and black lettering. Blind stamped into the back cover of this copy are the words "COMPLIMENTARY PROFESSIONAL COPY". We have not seen this before and would assume it was an early promotional copy or advance reading copy, quite scarce in either case. The binding has some wear to extremities and darkening especially to the spine. Front free endpaper excised. Despite faults an unusual and inte... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00
ROSES AND THISTLES
San Francisco: Willaim Doxey, 1893. Octavo, 480 pages, bound in butternut linen cloth with olive green Art Nouveau ornaments on upper cover and spine. Titles in gilt, top edge gilt. Decorative title page and patterned endleaves. A beautiful copy of the first edition of this San Francisco imprint. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00
TWELVE MEN
Leipzig and Paris Bernhard Tauchnitz 1931 Early, possibly first, Tauchnitz edition Original buff colored wrappers with black printing. A near fine copy with smooth clean covers and only very slight darkening to the spine. Back cover ads dated December 1930. Vol. 4969 Paperback ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$15.00
STUDIES IN DESIGN
(Layton, Utah): Gibbs Smith, (2002). A quarto bound in red cloth, comprising a handsome reprint of this classic work's First Edition of 1874. Forty pages of text precede 60 full-page color plates that faithfully reproduce Dr. Dresser's superb designs. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)

