Authors starting with D from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 70
A History Of Science. And Its Relations With Philosophy & Religion
Cambridge: At The University Press,: New York: The Macmillan Company,, 1943.. Third edition.. xxiii,574pp. 8vo.. Original gray publisher's cloth. . Sunning to spine; wear to head and tail of spine. Else a good tight copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
A Vindication of the Official Conduct of the Trustees of Dartmouth College, In Answer to "Sketches of the History of Dartmouth College
Concord:: Printed by George Hough,, September, 1815.. First edition.. 104pp. 8vo.. Pamphlet, removed. American Imprints 34531 with 4 locations; Dictionary of American History I: 414. Some browning but collated and complete. This is the response of the Dartmouth Trustees to "Sketches of the History of Dartmouth..." written by John Wheelock, second president of Dartmouth. Here the trustees refute his allegations and explain their vote to fire him, an action which eventually led to the famous Dart... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$175.00
The American Heritage History of American Antiques From The Revolution to the Civil War
[N.p]:: Simon & Schuster,, (1968).. First Edition?.. 416pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original burgundy publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. . . Sunning to spine. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$9.00
Letter dated 11 June 1862 addressed to Commander H. Walke. The letter reads: ÒU. S. Flag Steamer ÔBuxtonÕ Memphis June 11 th 1862. Sir, In answer to your communication of the 14th in relation to sending men to hospital I will state that the hospital boat Red Rover is expected here to day; on her arrival you will please put the sick men you refer to, on board of her for further medical treatment. Very respectfully, Your Obt. SerÕt, S. H. Davis Flag officer. Commdg. Gun Boat Carondelet, Memphis Tenn.Ó
.: ., .. .. . .. . Cf. Davis in DAB; also cf. Davis in WestÕs Mr. LincolnÕs Navy. Single sheet; 9 5/8 x 7 1/2 inches. Red Rover was the NavyÕs first hospital ship; a 625 ton side-wheel river steamer built for commercial use at Cape Girardeau, Missouri, in 1859. She served as CSS Red Rover in 1861-62 and was captured on 7 April 1862. After repairs, USS Red Rover was used for the rest of the War as the hospital ship for the Mississippi Squadron. The medical team included nurses from the ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$650.00
Treaties and Conventions Concluded Between the United States of America and Other Powers Since July 4, 1776. Containing Notes with Reverences
Washington: : Government Printing Office,, 1889.. First edition.. xiii,1434pp. Thick 8vo.. Original 1/2 calf, marbled boards with gilt letters on spine. Poore, p. 4. Judy Bland Carroll's copy with her name in front free endpaper. Some binding wear; front hinge cracked and about gone; but a nice clean copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$85.00
The Lesser Antilles
New York:: The American Geographical Society,, 1926.. First edition.. 207pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original grey publisher's cloth. . . Foxing throughout. Some soiling to front and rear boards. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$18.00
Desert Islands and Robinson Crusoe. With Decorations by Rex Whistler
New York:: Farrar & Rinehart,, 1930.. First American edition.. viii (2), 299pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. . Some sunning to spine and top of front board; some scuffing to boards. With bookplate of Helen Hurd Dickson on fornt pastedown else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Shadrach
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, (1953).. First edition so stated on copyright page.. Original orange cloth lettered in blue in dust price-clipped dust jacket.. 20.5 x 14 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Very good in in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00
Shadrach
London:: Lutterworth Press,, (1957).. First UK edition.. Orange binding in black lettering on spine in dust jacket with price in tact.. 21 x 14 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Very good in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
The Little Cow and the Turtle
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, (1955).. First edition.. Green pictorial cloth with dust jacket with price in tact.. 21 x 14.5 cm.. Sunning to spine of jacket; light shelf wear to bottom extremities. Else very good in lightly chipped jacket. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$325.00
The House of Sixty Fathers
New York:: Harper & Brothers, , (1956).. First edition.. Tan pictorial cloth in dust jacket with price in tact.. 20.5 x 14 cm.. Very light chipping and soiling to jacket. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$350.00
Along Came A Dog
London:: Lutterworth Press,, (1959).. First UK edition.. Orange pictorial boards in dust jacket with price in tact.. 21 x 14 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Lightly bumped corners; light scattered foxing to fore-edge; some wear and spotting to jacket spine. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
American Views. Prospects and Vistas
New York:: A Studio Book,, (1978).. Second Edition.. 134pp. Illustrated. Oblong 4to.. Original blue cloth-backed publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . A very nice copy in lightly worn jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
The Classic Decoy Series. A Portfolio of Paintings by Milton C. Weiler. Text by Ed. Zorn, Foreword by William J. Mackey, Jr
New York:: Winchester Press,, 1969.. #429 of 1000 copies numbered and signed by Weiler.. Stiff light green wraps lettered in gold with gold decoy device on front wrap in gray-green protective box with paper label.. Sm. Folio (13 x 10 inches).. Box and portfolio are very good; the plates are pristine. A choice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$450.00
Classic Shorebird Decoys. A Portfolio of Paintings by Milton C. Weiler. Text by William J. Mackey, Jr. Foreword by Ed. Zern
New York:: Winchester Press, , 1971.. PublisherÕs Presentation Copy of a Limited Signed Edition.. 1/4 leather folding case lettered in gold on spine and front board and enclosed in a large protective box with paper label.. Folio (15.25 x 12.5 inches).. Original specification flyer laid in offering the book at $100.00 in a limited and signed edition. Box lightly rubbed; portfolio of plates and text fine and appear unused. A lovely copy without the signature but with publisherÕs presentation... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$450.00
The Dreadful Visitation in a Short Account of the Progress and Effects of the Plague, the last time it spread in the city of London, in the year 1665, extracted from the memoirs of a person who resided there during the whole time of that infection. [Two l
Philadelphia:: Joseph Crukshank on the North side of Market-Street, between Second and Third Streets,, MDDLXXIV [1774].. .. Pamphlet, stabbed and sewn as issued.. 17cm.. Abridged from DefoeÕs Journal of the plague. Some foxing but a very good copy of this separate printing. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$300.00
Plea to the Nonconformist; Shewing the True State of their Case.... With a Preface by the Author of the Review [Daniel Defoe]
London:: Printed for a Friend of the Author...,, 1712.. Second authorized edition of DefoeÕs Introduction.. Full contemporary (American?) speckled calf with both covers double ruled in blind with decorations at corners.. 12mo, 17 x 10 cm. . DeLauneÕs work was first published in 1684 with DefoeÕs preface first appearing in 1706 (see MooreÕs detailed comment on this book, pp.48-49 with no mention of this issue. With signature on title page of Jeremiah Wise (Jeremiah abbreviated), ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$750.00
A Journal of the Plague Years, &c....And written by a Citizen who continued all the while in London. Now newly Introduced to the Public by Mr. James Sutherland... with notable illustrations by Signor Domenico Gnoli, of Rome
Bloomfield, Ct.:: Done for the Members of The Limited Editions Club at the Sign of the Stone Book,, 1968.. LEC edition: #386 of 1500 copies signed by the artist.. xvi (3), 271 (2)pp. 4to.. Original woven cloth binding with red label in protective box. . Very light wear to back hinge; fading to spine of box. Else very good in very good box. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$70.00
Mr. Bligh's Bad Language. Passion, Power and Threatre on the Bounty
(Cambridge):: Cambridge University Press,, (1992).. First Edition.. xii,445pp. 8vo.. Original black cloth-backed board with dust jacket. . . As New. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
The Yellow Book a Selection
London:: The Bodley Head,, (1949).. First of this "selections" edition.. 372pp. plus 36 black and white illustrations not included in pagination. 8vo.. Original gray pictorial cloth boards with yellow pictorial dust jacket. . Selections from the 13 volumes published 1894-1897. Included here are writings by Henry James, Max Beerbohm, Kenneth Grahame, Yeats and many others. The artists include Walter Crane, Beardsley, Sargent, Sickert and others. Jacket chipped at corners with piece missing fro... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (5)

