Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from marilyn braiterman rare books

Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

 
Chansons
DES PORTES, PHILIPPE
MAASTRICHT. 1926. Oblong 8vo. H Quarter Calf and Boards. Fine.. Press Books and Fine Printing Paris: Pour les Amis de René-Louis Doyon et Charles Nypels, 1926. Oblong 8vo, bound in 1/4 calf and marbled boards with original wrappers bound in. One of 200 copies prin ted in Grotius in black, red a nd blue on Van Gelder paper with initials and arabesques designed by S.H. de Roos and printed in Maastricht. Des Portes was a French Renaissance poet and musician, a dis ciple of Ronsard. Bertram Rotas catalog... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
La Theorie et la Pratique de Jardinage, ou l’on traite a fond des beaux jardins appellés communément les jardins de plaisance et de propreté. contenant plusiers plans et dispositions generales de jardins; nouveau desseins de parterres, de bosquets, de b
(DEZALLIER D’ARGENVILLE, ANTOINE JOSEPH)
The Hague: Pierre Husson. 1715. 4to. Calf... Good. The Hague: Pierre Husson, 1715. Two volumes: plates and text. 4to, full polished calf, spines decorated and lettered in gilt. Worn and starting at joints; boards slightly warped; old library bookplate on each front pastedown; erasure on endpaper of Vol. II leaving hole. Old stains at bottom of text blocks, appearing only at outermost edge of some pages. Fine dark impressions of the 38 plates, most double-page, and woodcut figures in the text. Contemporary b... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$3,000.00

 
SUITE DE VINGT-SIX GRAVURES DE ANDRÉ DOMIN POUR ILLUSTRER LES FLEURS DU MAL DU CHARLES BAUDELAIRE
(DOMIN, ANDRÉ AND CHARLES BAUDELAIRE)
Paris: René Kieffer. 8vo. S Paper Portfolio.. Fine.. Paris: René Kieffer (circa 1920). 8vo, paper wrap-around portfolio with vignette and title information. One of 100 copies with 26 exquisite plates in pochoir-color heightened with gilt, illustrating Baudelaire’s poem. A subtle, stylized interpretation showing the influence of Beardsley and Klimt. André Domin, along with Marcel Genevrière, founded the decorating house "Dominique". They exhibited at the 1925 Art De... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Les Choses Meurent
DOUCET, JEROME
Paris: Lucien Gougy,. 1927. S Decorated Wrappers. Fine.. Fine. Paris: Lucien Gougy (1927). 8vo, wrappers with a geometric design in gray, taupe, white and black with metallic accents. Crack at front inner hinge between cover and text block, else fine. On the justification page, a poetic four line inscription signed by Doucet and dated Paris 12/31/31 to Madame Bordoni (?). One of 450 on Japon blanc of a total edition of 500. Quintessential Art Deco with full page plates hand colored by the pochoir process of... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
SOIXANTE-DOUZE PLANCHES PAR JOSÉ CLARÁ AVEC UNE PRESENTATION DE GEORGES - A. DENIS
(DUNCAN, ISADORA)
Paris: Editions Rieder. 1929. 4to. H Board Portfolio. Near Fine.. Paris: Éditions Rieder, 1928. 4to, cloth and pink paper-covered board portfolio with paper cover label. Minor wear to portfolio, lacking lower ties. One of 469 copies on Lafuma (total edition of 500). With 72 full page plates, some in color, reproducing gouaches and sketches by José Clará of Duncan’s live performances, published a year after her death. Unconventional in art and in her private life, she was an iconic ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$900.00

 
The Italian Garden
Dami, Luigi
New York: Brentano's. 1924. Folio. H Cloth. About Fine.. Architecture & Landscape Design New York: Brentano (circa 1924). Folio, gilt-lettered blue linen. Neat ex- library with gilt numbers on spine, bookplate on front paste-down and blind-stamp on title pa ge. With 59 pages, indexes and 36 1 full page plates. Fifteenth and sixteenth century garden development in Florence and Rome and the later art of garden planning in Italy. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
English Embroidered Bookbindings
Davenport, Cyril
London: Kegan Paul.... 1899. Small Square 4to. H Cloth. Very Good. Book Arts London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1899. Small, square 4to, cloth. Front hinge cracked with frontispiece partly detached. With 113 pages, 52 full page color or black and white photographic plates. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Napoleon Raconte par l'Image d'apres Sculpteurs, les Graveurs et les Peintres
Dayot, Armand
Paris: Hachette,. 1895. Large Thick 4to. H Morocco and Cloth.. Fine.. Fine. Large thick 4to, 3/4 red morocco and cloth; spine banded and gilt. Near fine (small scrape at upper joint). With 499 pp., chapters on his life and hundreds of illustrations of art works about him, including 22 gravures out of the text. Included are specimens of his writings and signatures. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
Hollywood Wie Es Wirklich Ist
De Bries, Dr. Erwin
Zurich-Leipzig: Orell-Fussli. 1930. 12mo. H Pictorial Boards. Very Good.. 12mo, pictorial boards. In series "Schaubucher 33". Much on filming process and directors as well as the stars. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$52.50

 
Barye: Life & Works of Antoine Louis Barye, Sculptor
De Kay, Charles
New York: Barye Monument Association. 1889. Small 4to. H Vellum Over Boards. Very Good.. Original full vellum over boards; gilt spine lettering and cover medallion. Vellum darkened, boards somewhat warped; text and plates crisp and clean. One of 525 copies on watermarked laid paper. Frontispiece portrait, 86 full page woodcuts, artotypes and prints. Barye (1795-1875) , a teacher of Rodin and with his friend Delacroix, a quintessential artist in the French Romantic movement, is best known as an "animali... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$275.00

 
Life and Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Defoe, Daniel
London: Etchells & Macdonald. 1929. Small 4to. H Pictorial Cloth.. Near Fine.. Illustrated books & children's books London: Etchells & Macdonald, 1929. Small 4to, navy cloth with pictorial design in silver. Spine slightly faded, small spot on cover else fresh in cloth slipcase. One of 535 copies printed on all-rag paper at Glasgow University Press in the distinguished Haslewood Books series. Eight pochoir illustrations by E. McKnight Kauffer, an important Thirties interior, graphic and poste... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
The Gull's Hornbook
Dekker, Thomas
London: King's library/ De La More Press Quarto. 1904. Small 4to. H Calf and Marbled Boards. Fine. Attractive Bumpus binding of half calf and marbled boards, matching endpapers. Spine gilt-lettered and banded with each band culminating on the front and back covers with a three-leaf clover in inlaid brown leather. One of only 50 copies on Japan vellum. Pictorial initials to each chapter. Dekker was an Elizabethan and Jacobean poet and dramatist. Edited by R. B. McKerrow, this is a 1609 satire on the yo... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Mon Docteur Le Vin
Derys, Gaston
Paris: Draeger. 1936. 4to. S Illustrated Wrappers. Fine. 4to, illustrated wrappers. Eleven page text and 19 full page illustrations, 18 in vivid color, after Raoul Dufy's watercolors. Typography by Cassandre. Light-hearted depiction of the curative benefits of wine. Reference: Pages d'Or de l'Edition Publicitaire #50 ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$425.00

 
Barabbas. Paroles Dans La Vallée
Descaves, Lucien
Paris: Eugene Rey. 1914. 8vo. S Original Pictorial Wrappers. About Very Good. 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Some spine wear. Very good in custom clamshell box. First edition after the 300 numbered copies. Illustrated throughout by Steinlenwith 22 full page and numerous designs in the text and decorations. Inscribed by Steinlen in 1921 with an original drawing on the half-title. Signed: I Inscribed By the Artist ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
Recherches Sur Les Drapeaux francais/oriflamme, Banniere De france/marques Nationales, Couleurs Du Roi, Drapeaux De l'armee/pavillons De La Marine
Desjardins, Gustave
Paris: Vve. A. Morel et Cie. 1874. 4to. H Morocco and Boards. Fine. 4to, half red morocco and marbled boards; spine gilt-decorated and lettered. Joints skillfully repaired. Forty color lithograph plates, two lithograph plates, 56 figures in the text and twelve plates of French flags, standards and banners from the Middle Ages until 1789 of the army, navy and royal insignia. Vivid chromolithography by Lemercier et Ciel, Paris. Followed by "Tableaux Militaire des Drapeaux, Etendarts et Guidons des Troupe... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$575.00

 
Isadora Duncan. Fille De Promethee
Divoire, Fernand
Paris: Editions Des Muses Francaises,. 1919. Square 4to. S Wrappers. Fine. Square 4to, outer wrapper of black art paper with gilt lettering within large double gilt triangle (bit missing from top of back wrapper). Attached inside this wrapper is a heavy cream wrapper with color image of Duncan dancing and gilt lettering; this wrapper within a frame of matching black heavy paper. Fine. One of only 100 numbered copies printed on Japon paper with text by Divoire, the color cover illustration and two black and ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$950.00

 
Artistic Cookery. A Practical System for the Use of the Nobility and Gentry and for Public Entertainments
Dubois, Urbain
London: Longmans, Green and Co.. 1887. Large Thick 4to. H Morocco and Boards. Fine. Fine. Newly rebound in 3/4 crimson morocco, five raised spine bands, gilt- lettering , and marbled boards. With 244 pages and 80 fresh bright copper- engraved plates showing 337 examples of meat, fish and dessert arranged on exquisite serving pieces or stands. The presentation of food in incredibly ornamental styles, including classical, rococco, gothic and oriental and often with inedible decoration places this work in the ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$3,000.00

 
Neuer Schmuck
Dufrène, Maurice
Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann. 1910. Large Oblong 4to. H Portfolio. Very Good. Large oblong 4to, decorated portfolio, darkened and rubbed, with decorated paper flaps. Plates fine. Twenty-four lithographic plates in pale green tint, each showing a number of brooches, necklaces, combs, earrings, et. Maurice Dufrène was a founding member of the Société des Artistes Decorateurs and worked on Meier-Graefe's "La Maison Moderne". He designed furniture, ceramics and interiors as well... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,500.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)