Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
The Mexican; or, Love and Land. Founded on the Invasion of Maximilian
DAGNELL, John Malone
New York: American News Company, 1868. Sq 12mo, green bevelled cloth, spine gilt. Pp. 228. Frontispiece; illus. Fine. Sole edition. One of two historical novels in verse written by a British-born poet and humorist. A nice copy. Harris Cat.; Sabin 18271 n.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
Praktisches kochbuch für die Deutschen in Amerika
DAVIDIS, Henriette
Millwaukee, Wis: Georg Brumder's Verlag nd (1879). 8vo, green pictorial gilt cloth. Pp. iv, 400. Some spotting to cloth, an excellent, sound copy. First edition of a popular German-American cook book, in print into the next century; adapted from a German original. Bitting, p. 115; Culinary Americana 4361, 2nd edition only; not in Cagle & Stafford.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Elements of Agricultural Chemistry, in a course of lectures for the Board of Agriculture
DAVY, Humphrey
London: for Longman, Rees, etc., 1814. Thick 8vo, original boards, paper label. Pp. xi, 479, [9]. With 10 folding engraved plates. Extremities of spine worn, front hinge repaired, a fresh, uncut, copy. The second editionl. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$165.00

 
A Letter to the Shareholders of the Imperial Brazilian Mining Association
DE BERCKEM, Francis.]
London: Printed by C. W. Dix, 1831. 8vo, later wrappers. Pp. 37. Title dusty, very good. Sole edition, unrecorded. A defense by De Berckem against accusations of deceit, obstruction and mismanagement of the company's affairs at the gold mines at Gongo Soco, including a long file of various testimonials and depositions. Not on OCLC, not in Sabin, Kress, or BLC. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$525.00

 
Le Nobiliaire des Eaux-de-Vie et Liqueurs de France
DES OMBIAUX, Maurice
Liege: MAWET, J. [1927]. 4to, 1/4 morocco. Pp. 145, (5). Illustrated with woodcut vignettes and initials. A fine copy. First edition. One of 450 copies on papier soufflé anglais.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00

 
Flax and Hemp, Their Culture and Manipulation. By Sebastian Delamer [pseud.]
DIXON, Edmund Samuel.]
London: G. Routledge and Co., 1854. 12mo, orig stamped cloth gilt. Pp. viii, 158 + ads. Frontis + 7 plates; illus. Spine faded, a very good copy. Sole edition of a scarce guide. Most of the plates are devoted to flax culture and processing.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
Principle English Writings. Prefaced by a Sketch of His Life
DOHERTY, Patrick John
Quebec: L.H. Huot, 1873. 12mo, contemp. 1/4 morocco, marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Pp. 237, (1). Frontis. port. Extremities rubbed, front hinge tender; a very good, copy. First edition. Consists mostly of Doherty's travel letters from Europe and the Holy Land. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
A Treatise on Manures
DONALDSON, John
Their Nature, Preparation, and Application. With a description and use of the most approved British grasses. To which is added a miscellaneous article on farming, with an estimate and description of an example-farm of three hundred acres. London: Robert Baldwin, 1842. Large 8vo, original cloth, (worn). Pp. 416, illus. Covers nearly detached. A binding copy, but sheets decent. First edition of a substantial treatment of the subject. R.A.S. Catalogue.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$27.50

 
Recherches Sur La Motilité des Végétaux
DUMORTIER, B[arthélmy]. C[harles]
Gant: R.-F. de Goesin-Verhaeghe, 1829. Orig plain wrappers; pp. 16, unopened. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
The Uncalled
DUNBAR, Paul Laurence
New York: Dodd, Mead and Copmpany, 1898. 8vo, original gilt cloth. Pp. 255. Occasional light foxing, lighltly rubbed at extremities. A near fine copy. First edition of Dunbar's first novel. Probable second issue, with "Laurence" on front cover. BAL 4293.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00

 
Contributions Toward the Improvement of Agriculture in Nova Scotia; with Practical Hints on the Management and Improvement of Live Stock... Second Edition, Revised and Improved
Dawson, J.W
Halifax,N.S.: Richard, Nugent, 1856. 8vo, orig cloth; pp. 280, illus with engravings. Spine chipped, some soiling, running stain to upper corner of the last third of the book, not affecting text. Otherwise a good, tight copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Askaros Kassis The Copt
De Leon, Edwin
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1870. 8vo, orig. gilt cloth; pp. 462 + 6pp. ads. Spine and outer hinge faded and a little rubbed; otherwise very good. Frist edition. Wright II, 715.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Of Men and Mountains
Douglas, William O
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1950). 8vo, orig. cloth; pp. xiv, 338, photo. frontis. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed, "To Larry Lewis in memory of a happy hunting trip in Sonora in Feb. 1950. WIlliam O. Douglas May 25, 1950." Spine discolored; otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00

 
Guide To Hardy Fruits and Ornamentals
Dwyer, T. J
Cornwall, NY: T.J. Dwyer & Son,, 1903. Stiff printed wraps. Pp. 125, illustrated. Near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (2)