Authors starting with D from The Veatchs Arts of the Book
Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 48
CHAPTER NINE,
NY, 1982. . 4 1/2 x 7. 76 pages. Two tipped-in facsimiles of Nash printing. Paper-vellum boards gilt. Fine. One of 1000 copies (500 for The Typophiles as Chap Book 56, with another 500 for the Book Club of California). Bird & Bull Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE FEEL OF STEEL. The Art and History of Bank Note Engraving in the United States
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 2009. . 8 x 12. 177 pages + 32 plates + 12 engraved prints (newly printed from the original, old plates. There are also 11 illustrations mounted within the text, and 3 actual specimens of security engraving. Quarter morocco and silk boards, slipcase. Fine. Mark Tomasko has a superb collection of the artifacts of bank note engraving. His book is a gem. There is a chapter on the process (engraving, printing, vignettes, design, training), and another on American Bank Note'... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
L'OLEANDRO
Verona, 1936. . 10 1/4 x 14 1/2. 32 pp. Original illustrated wraps in buckram cover with gilt OB device on front and title on spine. Fine. One of 180 numbered copies; this being one of 150 on handmade Marais paper with lithographs printed in sanguine. The first illustrated book from the OB and Mardersteig's first use of Bodoni's Casale italic type. It almost marks the end of his use of the Bodoni faces as he was beginning to use several different Monotype faces and the first of his own desi... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,200.00
PAULO AND FRANCESCA
Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour, 1902. . 5 1/2 x 9 1/2. Printed in red and black with large woodcut initials and borders. Quarter linsom vellum & marbled boards. All edges worn; contents fine and unopened. One of 240 copies on American handmade paper. Fletcher (Alderbrink Press) was influenced by the works of William Morris. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
One hundred and three original engravings. Numbers 1 to 103
London: Darly & Edwards, 1756-1760. . 8 x 10 cm, approximately. Most of these satiric, political engravings are dated and numbered. The most frequent imprint is "Acorn facing Hungerford, Strand." The paper is soft, from frquent handling, but these are in good to very good condition. Many of the engravings focus on political figures of the Seven Years War. Some take the form of playing cards; some are rebuses. George Townshend engraved a few. The engravings were later collected and reprinted... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
The Charles Darwin Library of Garrett Herman
Np, October, 2005. . 8vo. 289 pages describing 1158 books, articles, ephemera, letters, etc. Wraps. About fine. Inscribed by Herman. Uncorrected proof copy. Arranged by Freeman numbers, followed by some 400 items not in Freeman. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
GRAY SOLDIERS
Np: Stuart Wright, 1983. . 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. Frontispiece by Moser, 6, 50 pages. Cloth. Fine. Inscribed by Moser on title page. (Also issued in limited ed. of 75 signed by Smith and Moser.) ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Sandars and Lyell Lectures. A Checklist
NY, 1983. . 6 x 8. 41 pages. Wraps. Fine. One of 300 copies printed by Bird & Bull Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Stanbrook Abbey Press 1956-1990
Andover: Whittington Press, 1992. . Two volumes. 9 x 12 1/2. Photographic frontis, xvi, 225 pages, 2 photographic plates, 8 tipped-in original leaves, original wood engraving, and honey label. Quarter vellum & marbled boards. A separate cloth & boards portfolio holds 20 original specimens of Stanbrook Abbey printing (both ephemera and leaves from books). Both volumes housed in slipcase. Fine. One of 50 special copies in quarter vellum & marbled boards (of 350), signed by Butcher and and by... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Twelve Poems. With wood-engravings by Sister Margaret Tournour
11 x 15. Cloth, paper cover label. Fine. . (Bath), 1994. One of 135 copies, set in 10 pt. Cancelleresca Bastard, and printed on heavy Saunders paper. Signed by the author and by the artist, who created 14 small, exquisite engravings. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
OF WOODLAND POOLS, SPRING-HOLES & DITCHES
Petersham: Lone Oak Press, 2005. . 10 x 8. 89 pages. Including 31 relief engravings (4 full page, 3 with touches of hand coloring) by Abigail Rorer. Quarter russet morocco & morocco edges, marbled board sides. With an extra suite of the engravings numbered & signed and an original engraved block, each in cloth portfolio. Housed in green cloth & marbled tray case. V of 14 deluxe copies numbered and signed by the artist. Designed and printed by Michael Russem of Kat Ran Press, with side no... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
PAGES FROM PRESSES. Kelmscott, Ashendene, Doves, Vale, Erangy, and Essex House
Whittington Press, (Risbury, 2006). . 11 x 15. Frontis type specimen, xiii, 97, (4) pages plus 11 original leaves mounted on hinges. Half morocco, slipcase. Fine. The original leaves displaying the eight proprietary type faces are 2 Kelmscott, 2 Ashendene (one double leaf with woodcut illustration and blue initial), 2 Doves (one double leaf, one from the Bible), 2 Vale (one double, one with browned edges), 1 Eragny with 9-line floral woodcut initial, and 2 Essex House. Butcher provides a commentary on ea... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,300.00
VERGIL, A Census of Printed Editions 1469-1500
London: Bibliographical Society, 1992. . 4to. 8 x 11 1/2. Wraps. Light wear. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
PAYHEMBURY MARBLED PAPERS SAMPLER
Winchester: Alembic Press, 1987. . 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. 21 leaves. Descriptive text faces samples. Cloth, slightly rubbed. Errata slip laid in. Very good. No. 116 of 145 copies on Zerkall paper. Katherine Davis is the owner of Payhembury. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
ENGLISH COLLCETORS OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS
NY & Cambridge, 1930. . 5 1/2 x 8 1/4. ix, 203 pp. Cloth, spine label. Spine sunned. Good copy of this classic. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A HEAVENLY CRAFT. The Woodcut in Early Printed Books
Library of Congress, 2004. . 9 x 12. xiii, 222 pages. Profusely illustrated. Cloth, dj. Fine. Catalogue of an exhibition of 75 books, each illustrated and described in detail. Paul Needham provides an a fascinating look at Rosenwald's auction buying and relations with other collectors. Lilian Armstrong writes about the Venetian and Florentine single sheet woodcut. Daniela Laube writes on the stylistic development of German Book Illustration, 1460-1511. Bibliography and Index. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE ROMAN AND ITALIC PRINTING TYPES IN THE PRINTING HOUSE OF
New-York: The DeVinne Press, 1891. . 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. 145 pages. Original cloth gilt. Light wear to extremities; light stain on upper margin of most of text block. Very good. A handsome specimen printed in black & red, with extensive use of decorated and illuminated initials. It is a complete showing, with types set in text. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
THE FIRST EDITOR: ALDUS PIUS MANUTIUS. Woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi
NY: Targ Editions, 1983. . 6 1/2 x 10. 39 pages. Quarter cream cloth & blind-embossed terracotta boards. Fine in slipcase. Designed and illustrated by Antonio Frasconi with nine woodcuts, including one four panel folding cut, and a beautiful frontis portrait of Aldus printed in five colors. One of 250 copies printed by Leslie Miller at the Grenfell Press. Signed by Miller and by Frasconi. Books of Antonio Frasconi #47. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$185.00
THEODORE LOW DE VINNE PRINTER
NY, 1915.. 7 x 10 1/4. (10), 111 pages; frontis portrait of De Vinne. Cloth-backed boards. Tips worn; binding very good, contents near fine. Signed by De Vinne on the mounted photographic frontis. Printed by the De Vinne Press in the Renner type De Vinne designed, on Umbria handmade paper. Includes a biographical profile by Henry Lewis Bullen, tributes, and a bibliography of De Vinne's writings. Undoubtedly a limited edition. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (3)
With photos (26)

