Authors starting with D from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 386
The Japanese Empire and its Economic Conditions
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. First English Language edition. Cloth. Spine ends chipped, ex-lib, spine numerals, a few internal stamps, map torn at fold, leaves clean, a good solid reading copy. 8vo. Illus. with 20 b/w photos and 1 folding map. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00
Edicion Nahuatl-Inglesa de Sahagun
Washington, D.C.: Pan American Union, 1955. Offprint. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy. Sm. 4to. Reprinted from the Inter-American Review of Bibliography, Vol. V, No. 3, July-September 1955. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Amerigo Vespucci y Colon
Washington, D.C.: Pan American Union, 1956. Offprint. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy with light soiling on the wrappers. Sm. 4to. Reprinted from the Inter-American Review of Bibliography, Vol. VI, No. 2, April/June 1956. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Voyage dans les Deux Amériques augmenté de renseignments exacts jusqu'en 1853 sur les différents États due nouveau monde
Paris: Furne et Cie, 1853. Nouvelle édition. Cloth. Front joint cracked but repaired somewhat, hinges reinforced, boards edgeworn, light scattered foxing, one tissue-guard absent, foxing, one map torn at margin barely affecting image; still a good useful copy in original binding. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 2 color folding maps, 28 engraved plates (1 folding). Alcide d'Orbigny (1802-1857) was a prominent French naturalist who made major contributions in zoology, palaeontology, geology, archaeology, and anthrop... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$200.00
An American Heritage Guide. Historic Houses of America Open to the Public
New York: American Heritage, (1971). First edition. Stiff paper wrappers with silk bookmark. Foxing along top edge, else a near fine copy. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$8.00
Faxian shou xian fa xian Meizhou kao zheng
Taipei: Da Jiansan, 1969. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 4to. Illus. with b/w plates. The Discovery of America by Faxian." Faxian or Fu-hsien (ca. 337-ca. 422) was a Buddhist monk and explorer. Text in Chinese. See Rick Fields' "Sailing to Fusang: Did a Chinese Buddhist Monk Discover the New World? ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Two Worlds. An Edinburgh Jewish Childhood
London: Macmillan Company, 1956. First edition. Green paper wrappers with paper label. (paperback). Good with tears and chips to spine, front wrapper partly detached, nick to label. Trade format. Early proof copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
The Passion Play at Oberammergau. A Religious Festival Play in Three Sections with 20 Tableaux Vivants
London: Ernest Benn Ltd., 1950. Revised edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy with minor wear to tail of spine in an edgeworn very good price-clipped dust jacket. 12mo. Illus. with b/w photos. Includes authorized text of the Play and a Guide book to Oberammergau. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Scandinavian Bookmaking in the Twentieth Century
Urbana: Univ. Illinois Press, 1968. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Robert B. Downs, foreword. Illus. with b/w reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
The Great Wet Way
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1909. First edition. Cloth. Very good-, wear to extremities, spine soiled, owner's bookplate, name, and ship, dated in the year of publication. A nice copy. Sm. 8vo. Martin, H.B., illus. Illus. with 10 b/w cartoons. Humorous look at ship life. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Daily Worries
Philadelphia: B. Griffith, n.d. (ca. 1860-75). First edition. Stitched paper wrappers. A good copy, front wrapper chipped and soiled, small hole, rear wrapper lacking. 32mo. A valuable little book, shewing not only how to bear, or to get rid of life's daily worries, but also how to convert them into means of spiritual improvement," (Christian witness and Congregational magazine, 1865, p. 502). Uncommon. OCLC shows only a single copy at the AAS. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00
How I Cured my Craving for Drink, by One who Twice Suffered from Delirium Tremens
Glasgow: James Hedderwick & Sons, Printers, n.d.(1885). First edition. Stitched paper wrappers. Removed from a larger volume, spine and rear wrapper lacking, front wrapper scuffed, contents very good. 16mo. Quite uncommon, the book, not the topic. OCLC shows only two copies: Cambridge and Nat. Lib. Scotland. Also at the British Library. Allibone I (Suppl) p. 441.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$250.00
The Rise of Russia in Asia
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1949. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy with some wear to head and tail of spine, boards and spine sunned. 8vo. Illus. with 9 b/w maps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Bulletin de l'Ecole Francaise d'Extreme-Orient. Tome XLV. Facs.1
Hanoi: Imprimerie Nationale, 1951. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy with minor wear to head of spine and one corner, a little soiling on rear board, creases to one corner of the end papers. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 23 b/w photos, drawings, maps, and plates (some folding). Includes articles on Etudes d'epigraphie Indonesienne, Lin-You Du Kouei-Chan, Laos, Les Fouilles d'oc-eo (1944), Etude sur le Van-mieu de Ha-noi (Temple de la litterature), Agrarian reform in le Binh-dinh, Le Ceremonie de l'appel des ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00
Curso de Historia Patria. Libro Segundo (Curso Medio)
Montevideo: Casa a Barreiro y Ramos, 1945. Undecima edicion. Cloth. About very good, slight spine roll, some wear to spine, small tear on title, first few leaves with crease, leaves browning. 16mo. Illus. with in-text b/w photos, drawings, and maps. The second book of a history of Uruguay used in the schools. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Curso de Historia Patria. Libro Primero (Curso Elemental)
Montevideo: Casa a Barreiro y Ramos, 1944. Novena edicion. Cloth. A near fine copy, leaves browning. 16mo. Illus. with in-text b/w photos, drawings, and maps. The first book of a history of Uruguay used in the schools. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
The Mint of Kuraman, with Special Reference to the Coins of the Qarlughs and Khwarizm-shahs" from Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, April 1908
London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1904. First edition. Removed from larger volume. A very good unopened (uncut) copy. Sm. 8vo. Illus. with 1 b/w plate. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
The Uses of Johnson's Criticism
Charlottesville: Univ. Press of Virginia, (1976). First edition. Cloth. Owner's signature to end paper else a fine copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
An Architectural Monograph on Old Canterbury on the Quinnebaug
New York: The Architectural Record, 1923. First edition. Paper wrappers. Fine. 8" x 11" Pamphlet. Russell Whitehead, ed. Illus. with b/w photos. A Bi-monthly publication suggesting the architectural uses of white pine and its availability today as a structural wood." Contains very good photos of architectural details as well as important photo documents of houses. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
An Architectural Monograph on the Old Hill Towns of Windham County Connecticut
New York: The Architectural Record, 1924. First edition. Paper wrappers. Very good+ with tiny nick on front wrapper. 8" x 11" Pamphlet. Russell Whitehead, ed. Illus. with b/w photos. A Bi-monthly publication suggesting the architectural uses of white pine and its availability today as a structural wood." Contains very good photos of architectural details as well as important photo documents of houses. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (311)Fine or New (55)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (223)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (281)With dust jacket (255)
Signed (7)
With photos (154)

