Authors starting with D from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 102
Medical Diagnosis with Special Reference to Practical Medicine. A Guide to the Knowledge and Discrimination of Diseases
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. 1881. Binding rubbed, with previousowner's stamps on front and back covers. and pastedowns. Previous owner's signature inked on front free. endpaper. A good copy.. Orig. sheep Fifth edition, revised. 924 pp., with wood engravings in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
An unidentified, filterable agent isolated from the feces of children with paralysis
1948. A very good copy.. Disbound, one leaf, housed in clear plastic sleave. (Extracted from): Science, Vol. 108, July 16, 1948, pp. 61-62. Large 8vo. "Isolation of the Coxsackie virus."--Garrison-Morton 5545. Abt/Garrison, p. 178. Cone, pp. 216-217. Not in Grulee. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
John Dalton, 1766-1844. A Bibliography of Works By and About Him
Manchester University Press. (1966). A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth xvi, 113 pp., with 11 plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
John Dalton. Critical Assessments of His Life and Science
Harvard Univ. Press. 1972. With a signed presentation by Thackray on the title. A fine copy of. the first edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket xiv, (2), 190 pp., with a frontis. portrait and other illustrations. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Anemias
N.P.. 1947. Signature of noted San Francisco physician, S. Lucia on first page. A. very good copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued Reprinted from the New England Journal of Medicine 237:434-441;480-485(Sept. 18 and Sept. 25), 1947. 36pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Cancer in Childhood and a Discussion of Certain Benign Tumors
St. Louis: Mosby. 1940. Small, light library stamp on title, small, white inked numbers on. spine. A very good ex-library copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth, 114 pp., with 42 figures, one full-page, and nine tables, two full-page, in the text. 4to. Grulee 4223. Abt-Garrison, p. 288. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Handbuch zur Geschichte der Naturwissenschaften und der Technik. In chronologischer Darstellung
NP,: Kraus Reprint. 1960.. A fine copy.. Facsimile reprint of the Berlin, 1908, 2nd edition. Very thick 4to, orig. cloth, x, 1262, (1)pp. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
The Normal Encephalogram
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger. 1946. Library bookplate on front pastedown. A very good ex-library copy.. Orig. cloth Second edition, thoroughly revised. 232 pp., illustrated with 155 engravings. Thin8vo. See Courville 546. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$23.00
The Recapitulation Theory and Human Infancy
NY: Teachers College, Columbia University. 1914. With two printed "With the Compliments of the Author" slips laid-in.. Later ownership signature in the center of the title-page, not. affecting text. Covers warped; some light staining to front cover.. Hinges starting, but book block firm and tight. A very good copy of. the first edition.. Orig. gilt-stamped cloth v, (1 blank), 105 pp. 8vo. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education, No. 65. Not in Grulee. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Doctor: His Book of Poems. (An anthology)
Newark, NJ: Physicians Drug News Co.. (1914).. Binding lightly worn at the extremities. Light marginal browning;. page edges a bit brittle. A very good, untrimmed copy of the first. edition.. Orig. gilt-lettered flexible black leatherette, black endpapers 62 pp. 8vo. Davis was an Enid, Oklahoma physician. Not in Trautmann & Pollard. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
A Satisfactory Pressure Bandage for the Leg
Baltimore. 1908. With an old library stamp and the author's presentation stamp on the. front cover. A fine copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. Offprint from the Johns Hopkins Hospital Bulletin, XIX, 205, April 1908. 2 pp., with two double-page plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Erythropoietic Activity of Choline Chloride in Megaloblastic Anemias
1947. With the writers compliments" rubberstamped and signature on upper. edge of page 407. Some slight wrinkling and staining. A good copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued. Reprinted from Blood, The Journal of Hematology, Vol. II, No. 5, September, 1947. pp. 407-425, with figures in the text. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
On the Safety Lamp for Coal Miners; with some Researches on Flame
London: for R. Hunter. 1818. Very light foxing to title and frontispiece and an inoffensive old. library stamp on the title. A very good copy.. Early 3/4 calf, red edges First edition viii, 148 pp. complete with the engraved folding frontispiece. Sm. 8vo. "Science historian L. Pearce Williams has said that Davy's invention of the safety lamp for miners was a result of "one of the most beautiful series of experiments in history." At the height of his fame in the summer of 1815, 'Davy... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
The Decomposition of the Fixed Alkalies and Alkaline Earths
Edinburgh: Alembic Club. 1912. very good.. Orig. printed cloth 51 pp. 12mo. Reprint of the 1807-08 edition. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Elementary Nature of Chlorine
Edinburgh: Alembic Club. 1902. good.. Orig. printed cloth 78 pp., 12mo. Reprint of the 1809 edition. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
British Scientific Literature in the Seventeenth Century
Port Washington: Kennikat Press. (1970). A fine copy.. Orig. cloth Reprint of the 1953 edition of this anthology of selections from the works of the major figures in 17th century British science. 244 pp. 8vo. Reprint of the 1953 edition of this anthology of selections from the works of the major figures in 17th century British science. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
On the Incidence of Anaesthetic Complications and Their Relation to Basal Narcosis
London: Middlesex Hospital Press by John Murray. (1936). Somewhat soiled with library rubberstamp on title. A good ex-library. copy.. Orig. printed boards First edition. 56 pp., 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Geburtshilfliche Operationslehre
Wiesbaden,: J.F. Bergmann,. 1917.. Binding slightly scuffed. A very good copy.. orig.half leather over pebbled boards, viii,385pp.,with 137figures in the text.8vo ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Hunger Fighters
NY: Harcourt Brace. (1928). Spine a bit dull; else a fine copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. 376 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Life among the Doctors
NY: Harcourt, Brace. (1949). A very good copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. 470 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Fine or New (33)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (3)

