Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Dawson's Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

 
Bruce Davidson Photographs
Davidson, Bruce
Agrinde/Summit, New York, (1978). First Edition. Very good. 11 x 11 inches, [167] pages, wrappers, slight soiling to front and rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Du/ East 100th Street, New York
Davidson, Bruce
Conzett & Huber, Zurich, 1969. Fine. 12 x 10 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, The March 1969 issue of Du Magazine devoted to Davidson's 100th Street project. This publication features high quality photogravure reproductions and includes seven gatefolds not included not included in Davidson's book "East 100th Street " published in 1970. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Charles & Kathleen Norris: The Courtship Year
Davison, Richard Allan
The Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1993. Limited edition: One of 400 copies by W. Thomas Taylor. Fine. 11 x 8 inches, 167 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$135.00

 
Le Bois de Vincennes
De La Bedolliere, Emile; Ildefonse Rousset
A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Cie/Librarie Internationale, Paris, 1867. Very good. 12 x 9 inches, cloth with gold stamping, rubbed at top and bottom of spine, 71 pages plus map, [2] pages table of contents, [2] pages of advertisements and 25 mounted albumen photographs, photographs range in size from 3 x 4 inches to 5 x 7 inches, the majority of images are mounted on thin boards with letterpress description, several photographs are mounted on text pages, several images show overall fading but most have ric... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,500.00

 
The Sweet Flypaper of Life
DeCarava, Roy; Langston Hughes
Hill and Wang, New York, (1967). Very good. 8 x 5 1/2 inches, 96 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (small closed tears at top edge, some wear at edges), Inscribed by DeCarava on leaf facing title page. Dated April 9, 1982. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$750.00

 
A History of the Comstock Silver Lode and Mines
DeQuille, Dan
F. Boegle, Virginia City, (1889). First Edition. Library blind stamp on pages 101-102, small tear at lower margin of pages 129-130, not affecting text. 6 1/2 x 4 3/4 inches, x, 158 pages, modern library cloth with original wrappers bound-in, slight soiling to wrappers otherwise in fine condition, no chips or creases to wrappers, library pocket pasted to inside front cover not affecting wrappers or contents of book. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Pawnee Bill (Major Gordon W. Lillie): His Experience and Adventures on the Western Plains
DeWolff, J.H
Pawnee Bill's Historic Wild West Company, 1902. First Edition. Good. 9 x 5 7/8 inches, 108 pages, decorative cloth, Expertly rebacked, some overall wear to boards, tips bumped, first 2 leaves with a bit of marginal chipping. Adams Six-Guns 587 with some information about the James brothers. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Covered Wagon Days: A Journey Across the Plains in the Sixties, and Pioneer Days in the Northwest, from the Private Journals of Albert Jerome Dickson
Dickson, Albert Jerome; Arthur Jerome Dickson (editor)
The Arthur H. Clark Company, Cleveland, 1929. Fine: mild offset to endpapers from dust jacket, gift inscription in ink on front free endpaper, unopened. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, 287 pages, maroon cloth, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, In plain paper jacket (chipping to top edge). Clark and Brunet, The Arthur H. Clark Company, An Americana Century, 1902-2002, number 71. Though not stated, limited to 1250 copies. This is the second-state binding, issued in 1938. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Encyclopédie ou Dictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Métiers...Volumes 1-4
[Diderot, et al]
Briasson, David, le Breton, and Durand, Paris , 1751. Very good: worn at edges and extremities, covers scuffed and scratched, corners bumped; occasional minor foxing and browning. 15 1/2 x 10 inches, full contemporary leather, spine in seven compartments gilt, red morocco lettering-piece, turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, Includes folding table demonstrating the organization of knowledge. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Texas Argonauts: Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush
Dillon, Richard H
Book Club of California, San Francisco , 1987. First Edition, Limited edition: 450 copies. Very good. 13 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches, 199 pages, boards with cloth spine. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic; Photographs & Drawings 1921-1941
Dines (Editor), Elaine
Laguna Beach Museum of Art, Laguna Beach, 1981. Very good. 12 x 9 inches, 238 pages, wrappers, light wear, A catalogue raisonné of Outerbridge's photographs and drawings between 1921 and 1941. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic; Photographs & Drawings 1921-1941
Dines (Editor), Elaine
Laguna Beach Museum of Art, Laguna Beach, 1981. First Edition. Near fine. 12 x 9 inches, 238 pages, wrappers, light soiling to front cover, A catalogue raisonné of Outerbridge's photographs and drawings between 1921 and 1941. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Seven Years' Residence in the Great Deserts of North America
Domenech, Abbé Em
Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, London, 1860. First Edition. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches, Two Volumes, xxiv, 445, [2] pages and xii, 465, 24 pages repsectively, original red textured cloth with gilt titling to spine, corners mildly bumped, light soiling, Volume I includes 33 plates (partially colored) and 1 folding colored map (light edgewear), Volume II includes 25 plates (partially colored), light general wear, owner's signature to half-title of both volumes, (Wagner-Camp 356:1). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Robert Doisneau's Paris
Dosneau, Robert
Simon & Schuster, N.p., (1956). Very good. 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, stiff wrappers, Some wear at top and bottom of spine. Preface by Blaise Cendrars. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Indian Emerour; or, The Conquest of Mexico by the Spaniards
Dryden, John
Printed for H. Herringman, and are to be sold by Joseph Knight, and Francis Saunders, at the Sign of the Blue Anchor in the Lower Walk of the New Exchange, London, 1686. Very good with some foxing. 8 1/2 x 6 1/3 inches, [vi], 60, [2] pages, modern three quarter blue morocco over blue cloth, gilt titling to spine, sprinkled edges, minor rubbing to upper joint and small stains to front cover, A later edition of this drama, first printed in 1667, written by the British poet and playwright John Dryden (1631-1... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Romance of the Age; or, the Discovery of Gold in California
Dunbar, Edward E
D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1867. First Edition. Very good: moderate intermittent foxing. 7 x 4 1/2 inches, 134 pages, publisher's gold-stamped maroon cloth, expert repairs to spine, tips rubbed and beginning to show, moderate overall rubbing to cloth, Not included in pagination are frontispiece portrait of John A. Sutter, 2 engraved plates depicting Sutter's Fort and Sutter's Mill, and 10 pages of publisher's ads at end. Kurutz 210, noting that the most important part of the book ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
A Landmark Gone
Durrell, Lawrence
privately printed, Los Angeles, 1949. first separate Edition, Limited edition: One of 125 copies printed by Reuben Pearson for the friends of Lawrence Clark Powell. Near fine. 8 x 5 inches, [ii], ii, 7, [1] pages, green jacket over tan stiff wrappers, stitched, paper cover label, This memoir of the Greek island of Corfu first appeared in "Middle East Anthology," London, 1946. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$350.00

 
The Colonial History of the City of San Francisco
Dwinelle, John W
Frye & Smith, San Diego, 1924. Good. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 115 pages, wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
The Ruins of Pompeii: A Series of Eighteen Photographic Views, With an Account of the Destruction of the City, and a Description of the Most Interesting Remains
Dyer, Thomas H
Bell and Daldy, London, 1867. First Edition. Good, bookplate and signature in 2 places from previous owner, some foxing to mounts and leaves. 11 x 8 1/4 inches, 111 pages, gold stamped cloth, some wear to extremities, all edges gilt, Plus [18] mounted albumen photographs. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (13)