Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Charles Agvent, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 285
Sort by:

 
PALIMPSEST
D., H (DOOLITTLE, Hilda)
(Boston): (Houghton Mifflin), (1926). First Edition. Spine & corners rather worn. Good copy.. Limited to 700 copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
TRILOGY: THE WALLS DO NOT FALL; TRIBUTE TO THE ANGELS; and THE FLOWERING OF THE ROD
D., H. [Hilda DOOLITTLE]
TRILOGY: THE WALLS DO NOT FALL; TRIBUTE TO THE ANGELS; and THE FLOWERING OF THE ROD
London, New York & Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1944/1945/1946. First Edition. Stiff wraps. Near Fine. Three volumes in stiff printed wraps. H. D.'s trilogy of poems about World War II. The second volume, TRIBUTE TO THE ANGELS, is INSCRIBED to critic Agnes M. C. Latham in London on 4 May 1945 and SIGNED by the poet. Small stain to rear cover of this volume; minor bumping to corners and spine tips. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
BID ME TO LIVE. (A MADRIGAL)
D., H. [Hilda DOOLITTLE]
New York: Grove Press, 1960. First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the poet on the front endpaper to Mark Van Doren in a shaky hand: "H D/to/Mark Van Doren/to/bless & thank you/for May 25 - 1960." On that day, H. D. was given the Award of Merit Medal for Poetry by the American Academy of Arts and Letters, the first woman to receive the award. Mark Van Doren was then president of the Academy making this an outstanding association copy. Briefly engaged to Ezra P... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
CIPANGO'S HINDER DOOR
DAHLBERG, Edward
Austin: University of Texas, (1965). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper with darkened spine. One of 1000 copies printed by the University of Texas. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper "for my friend" in 1969. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE CONFESSIONS OF EDWARD DAHLBERG
DAHLBERG, Edward
New York: George Braziller, (1971). First Edition. Fine in slipcase, as issued. One of 200 numbered and SIGNED copies by this much underrated writer. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
DO THESE BONES LIVE
DAHLBERG, Edward
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1941). First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with minor edgewear and a couple of closed tears. Dahlberg unique takes on Thoreau, Melville, etc. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
POEMS
(DAHLBERG, Edward) FEARING, Kenneth
New York: Dynamo, 1935. First Edition. cloth. Lacks dustwrapper. Good copy with a great association.. One of 1000 numbered copies. Warmly INSCRIBED and SIGNED in 1935 by both Fearing and Dahlberg to the latter's sister-in-law, Dora Shuser, who lived with her sister and Dahlberg and whom Dahlberg convinced to give up her lucrative position as a department store buyer to become a social worker. She committed suicide in 1972. Fearing eventually achieved some fame as a writer of mysteries. An important associ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
BECAUSE I WAS FLESH
DAHLBERG, Edward
New York: New Directions, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. Wraps soiled. Very Good. Uncorrected Proof in printed white wraps. Wonderful book about growing up as the son of a lady barber in Kansas. SIGNED by the author's widow who did extensive editing for this book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
BECAUSE I WAS FLESH
DAHLBERG, Edward
New York: New Directions, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. Fine, with publisher's response card laid in. Uncorrected Proof in printed white wraps. Wonderful book by one of America's most eccentric genius scribes about growing up as the son of a lady barber in Kansas. SIGNED on the title page by the author's widow who did extensive editing for this book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE LEAFLESS AMERICAN
DAHLBERG, Edward
[Sausalito]: Roger Beacham, (1967). First Edition. Fine in Near Fine cream dustwrapper with light soiling at rear. Of the total edition of 760 copies, @24 are the first issue without cancellations. This copy is one of the regular second issue, called by Billings (A15b) the trade issue. SIGNED by Dahlberg on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
TRIQUARTERLY. #19
[DAHLBERG, Edward]
Evanstown: Northwestern University, Fall 1970. First Edition. Wraps. Sample" written on cover. VG. Burgess, Davenport, Merton & others express appreciation for Dahlberg in this special issue devoted to him. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
EPITAPHS OF OUR TIMES
DAHLBERG, Edward
New York: Braziller, (1967). First Edition. Near Fine in dustwrapper with some soiling & creasing on rear. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front free endpaper "For Deck and Greta--/with the affection of/Edward/Feb. 20 '67/N.Y.C." Below Dahlberg's inscription Deck has written: "For Edward/ Returned/on request/of inscriber/by inscribed/with regret/Deck/Ides of March/1962." Though Deck has obviously got the date wrong, the inscription says much about this wonderful writer's difficulties with personal relationshi... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE CARNAL MYTH. A SEARCH INTO CLASSICAL SENSUALITY
DAHLBERG, Edward
New York: Weybright & Talley, (1968). First Edition. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
BECAUSE I WAS FLESH
DAHLBERG, Edward
New York: New Directions, 1964. First Edition. Wraps. Fine, with reply card laid in. Uncorrected Proof in printed white wraps. Wonderful book about growing up as the son of a lady barber in Kansas. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE LEAFLESS AMERICAN
DAHLBERG, Edward
[Sausalito]: Roger Beacham, (1967). First Edition. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Of the total edition of 760 copies, this is one of only about 24 copies comprising the first issue without cancellations, called by Billings (A15b) the limited edition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE CARNAL MYTH. A SEARCH INTO CLASSICAL SENSUALITY
DAHLBERG, Edward
New York: Weybright & Talley, (1968). First Edition. Cloth. Fine in dustwrapper with short closed tear top of front panel. INSCRIBED and SIGNED to the designer of Dahlberg's earlier volume of poetry mentioned in the inscription: "For dear Kim [Taylor] who did so/much for Cipango's Hinder/Door/Your loving friend/Edward/May 1, '68/64 Rivington St. N.Y.C./Leave for Ireland May 28th." A Review Copy with a mimeod two-page press release from the publisher laid in. Also laid in is a note from collector Walter Sh... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
KENTUCKY BLUE GRASS HENRY SMITH
DAHLBERG, Edward
Cleveland: White Horse Press, 1932. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. About Fine copy lacking the scarce dustwrapper. One of only 95 copies printed, this is the more common issue without the illustrations tipped in and not signed. Very faint dampstain to upper corner of rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
THE SORROWS OF PRIAPUS
DAHLBERG, Edward
New York: New Directions, (1957). First Edition. hardcover. About Fine in slipcase. Quarto (7" x 10-1/4") bound in full white parchment with gilt lettering. Illustrated by Ben Shahn. Copy #32 of only 150 copies SIGNED by the author and the artist. This copy lacks the lithograph by Shahn that was loosely inserted. Billings A7a. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
REASONS OF THE HEART
DAHLBERG, Edward
n.p. [New York]: Horizon Press, (1965). First Edition. Cloth. Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper. Insights from a lifetime of experience and thought by one of America's underrated authors. This copy with a lengthy (16 line) SIGNED INSCRIPTION dated 1971 from Sarasota by the author on the half-title page: "For Mary, who scolds me for calling/her a darling claiming she has many/faults (but then who hasn't except/a liar + a dissembler)? I'm not a/reformer, a humanitarian, and I think/only a mad man wo... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
THE COURAGE OF SARAH NOBLE
DALGLIESH, Alice
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1954). First Edition. Good or better. Leonard Weisgard. A 1955 Newbery Honor Book. Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard. Lacking the dustwrapper but an office copy from the publisher with a large label stating such on the front cover and a publisher's pocket card on the inside front cover. Small remnant of dustwrapper on the rear pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 285
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (263)
Fine or New (126)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (182)
With dust jacket (149)
Signed (158)
With photos (55)