Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

 
Mala Noche
D'AGATA, Antoine
Mala Noche
Nantes: En Vues. (1998).. First Edition. Small square quarto. Essays by Bruno Le Dantec and Jose Augustín. Black and white images shot between 1991-1997 in New York, Mexico, City, Guatemala City, San Salvador, Havana, Port au Prince, and Marseille. A searing study, beautifully produced, of the dark and lascivious side of human nature. D'Agata's first book, now quite uncommon. Fine in photo-illustrated laminated boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Home Town
D'AGATA, Antoine
Home Town
[France]: Le Point du Jour Éditeur & Galerie du Théâtre. (2002).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Antoine D'Agata's second book, with pictures taken mostly in his home town of Marseille, and continuing his study of prostitutes, drug addicts, vagrants, and people at the margins of society. The intensely personal style in which these photographs have been shot only heighten the innate tension between the photographer and his subjects. D'Agata was elected to Magnum in 2004. Fi... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
SM - Photo Memo
DAN, Oniroku
SM - Photo Memo
[Japan]: Publisher undetermined,. n.d.. First Edition. Octavo. Bondage photos and film stills from Oniroku Dan, including two images which also appear in Kishin Shinoyama's Sadistic Play of Bondage. Precursor to Araki. No copies in OCLC. Near fine in red boards, illustrated slipcase (worn and sunned on the spine). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Danziger's Travels
DANZIGER, Nick
Danziger's Travels
London: Grafton Books. (1987).. Later printing. INSCRIBED by Danziger. One of the great travelogues of the last 20 years. Small gift inscription, else fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Bridge
(DAVIDSON, Bruce). TALESE, Gay
The Bridge
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. (1964).. First Edition. Small quarto. A book about the construction of the Verrazano-Narrows Bridge, linking Brooklyn and Staten Island. SIGNED by the author, Gay Talese, and dated in 1973, and also SIGNED by photographer Bruce Davidson, who contributes 23 black and white photographs; his first publication. With drawings done on site by Lili Réthi. Near fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks
DAVIES, Robertson
The Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company,. 1949.. First Edition. Tiny bookstore label, else fine in just about fine jacket with a hint of edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
De Kooning
[DE KOONING, Willem]. ROSENBERG, Harold
De Kooning
New York: Harry N. Abrams. (n.d., c. 1973-1974).. First Edition. Large square quarto. 226 illustrations, 65 color plates. Text by Harold Rosenberg. The definitive monograph on de Kooning; SIGNED by him on the half-title page. Copy belonging to Wes Herschensohn, who has signed his name on the first blank, along with a date of August 16, 1979. Herschensohn was an animator and layout artist who worked for Disney, Filmation, and Hanna Barbara over the course of a thirty-year career. In addition to credits on su... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00

 
De Kooning
[DE KOONING, Willem]. ROSENBERG, Harold
De Kooning
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. (n.d., c. 1973-1974).. First Edition. Thick square quarto. 226 illustrations, 65 color plates. Text by Harold Rosenberg. The definitive monograph on de Kooning. Small blemish to the rear board, else fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Artificial Nature
DEITCH, Jeffrey and Dan Friedman (editors)
Artificial Nature
Athens / Geneva / New York: Deste Foundation for Contemporary Art. (1990).. First Edition. Quarto. 152 pp. Numerous full-page color reproductions. A book published in conjunction with the exhibition Artificial Nature sponsored by the Deste Foundation for Contemporary Art, Athens, June 20 - September 15, 1990. Curated by Jeffrey Deitch, with work by 17 artists, including: Koons, Ruscha, Kippenberger, Warhol, and Smithson, among others. A little sunned at the spine; almost near fine in photo- illustrated wrap... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Das Werk: Technische Lichtbildstudien mit Vorbemerkung von Eugen Diesel
DIESEL, Eugen (preface). WOLFF, Paul and Albert Renger Patzsch, et al
Das Werk: Technische Lichtbildstudien mit Vorbemerkung von Eugen Diesel
Konigstein i Taunus and Leipzig: Verlag Karl Robert Langewiesche,. 1931.. First Edition. Quarto. Preface by Dr. Eugen Diesel (appropriate name). Anthology of images by German photographers of zeppelins, planes, ships, gondolas, bridges, electrical wiring, etc., some by Dr. Paul Wolff and Albert Renger-Patzsch. Looks like a cross between New Objectivity and Becher. Tiny nick to the bottom edges of a few pages, else fine in purple wrappers, photo-illustrated card jacket. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Terre
DIETRICH, Luc
Terre
Paris: Denoel and Steele. (1936).. First Edition. Quarto. A fine association copy: INSCRIBED by the photographer to noted French cubist painter Amedee Ozenfant and dated in the year following publication. Black and white images of nature and animals, with a modernist aesthetic. Little stain on the half-title page, small bump to the top edge, else very good in French-folded wrappers with a photogravure mounted on the front cover. Presumed original publisher's glassine is present, but chipped and worn. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Beach Portraits
DIJKSTRA, Rineke
Chicago: La Salle Bank,. 2002.. First Edition. Quarto. 20 color portraits of American and European beachgoers taken between 1992-1998. Fine in a fine jacket. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Bistrots
DOISNEAU, Robert
Bistrots
Souillac: Le Point,. 1960.. First Edition. Quarto. Issue 57 of the seminal French journal, Le Point. With 44 photographs of bistro life by Robert Doisneau. Text by Jacques Prevert and Robert Giraud. Fine copy in wrappers with very light wear. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Le Mal de Paris
DOISNEAU, Robert and Clement Lepidis
Le Mal de Paris
Paris: Les Éditions Arthaud,. 1980.. First Edition. Quarto. A fine association copy, lengthily INSCRIBED in French by Doisneau to pioneering photo gallerist Lee Witkin. Roughly translated, the inscription says: "Artificial flowers and museum-like cities give with their make-up a feeling of malaise. There is but fleeting beauty: that's why one can only have tenderness for this disappearing Paris. Good bye Lee Witkin. Robert Doisenau." Translation by Evelyne Daitz on Witkin letterhead fro... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Fubo - Visager: Portraits by Domon Ken
DOMON, Ken
Fubo - Visager: Portraits by Domon Ken
Tokyo: ARS,. 1953.. First Edition. Quarto. Text in Japanese. Portraits of well-known Japanese personalities from all walks of life. OCLC locates two copies. Near fine in a bright, near fine jacket, with a repaired tear at the bottom of the front panel; housed in the publisher's printed card slipcase (small tear, light wear). Japanese photobooks from the end of WWII to the Provoke era remain little-known in the west. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Hiroshima
DOMON, Ken
Tokyo: Kenko-sha,. 1958.. First Edition. Tall quarto. The first major Japanese book to tackle the horrors of Hiroshima. Beautifully printed in deep gravure with Miro's distinctive cover. (Parr / Badger, v1, 274-275; Open Book 170-171; Auer 382). Fine in a bright, near fine jacket, publisher's printed slipcase, a bit yellowed as is often the case, with a small split at the bottom edge; lacking the rare outer mailing box. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
In A Blue Moon
DORR, Nell
In A Blue Moon
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons,. 1939.. First Edition. Octavo. INSCRIBED by Dorr: "To the Museum of Modern Art / Nell Dorr." From the library of photo-historian Peter Bunnell with his ex- libris stamp. Numerous full-page gravure images of children taken in the Florida Keys in 1929. Square label removal to the front pastedown with the word 'duplicate' noted in pencil (certainly a duplicate copy deaccessioned by MoMA); otherwise near fine in in silver stamped gray boards and publisher'... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Bethlehem in Broad Daylight
DOTY, Mark
Boston: Godine. (1991).. First Edition of the author's second book as Mark Doty, a paperback original. Fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Disneyboys Deliverance
DOWD, John
Disneyboys Deliverance
N.p: N.p.,. [1972].. First Edition. Stapled zine. 22pp. Part artist's book, part comic book, part appropriation. Homoerotically mocking Disney and Hollywood. One copy in OCLC (at Harvard). Fine in photo-illustrated printed stapled wrappers. Interesting publication. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Fanzini '75
DOWD, John and John Jack Baylin
Fanzini '75
Brooklyn: John Dowd,. [1975].. First Edition. Stapled zine. 90pp. Edited by John Jack Baylin. Concept and design by John Dowd. Cover art and logos by Zeke. Compelling mixture of photography, appropriation, and art, with some homoerotic content. Fine in photo-illustrated printed stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
Signed (3)
With photos (23)