Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 256
Sort by:

 
DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY
(DAB). JOHNSON, Allen, ed
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1928.. 21 + 5 vols, 8vo, red cloth. Very good set. . With 5 volumes of Supplements. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
TABLEAU HISTORIQUE DE L'ERUDITION FRANCAISE ou Rapport sur les Progré;s de l'Histoire et de la Littî;rature Ancienne depuis 1789. Prî;cî;dî; d'une Notice sur l'Auteur par Silvestre de Sacy et accompagnî; de Notes complî;mentaires 1808-1862
DACIER, [Bon Joseph, Baron]
Paris: Ducrocq,, [1862].. 8vo, (4), xviii, 423pp. With a portrait frontispiece of Dacier. Orig. pebbled red quarter morocco, backstrip richly gilt, upper cover stamped in gilt. Occasional light foxing, otherwise very good.. Revised and enlarged edition, the first to contain Silvestre de Sacy's biography and notes. This erudite study covers philology, antiquities, oriental language and literature, history, geography, law, and philosophy. The author considers works not only by French scholars but by most m... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00

 
LES DEBUTS DE LA CARTOGRAPHIE DU JAPON
DAHLGREN, Erik Wilhelm
Amsterdam: Meridian,, 1977.. 8vo, 66pp. Wrappers. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
LA'S EARLY MODERNS. Art / Architecture / Photography. Introduction by William Deverell
DAILEY, Victoria; Michael Dawson; & Natalie Shivers
Los Angeles,, 2003.. 8vo, 325pp, illus. in color & b/w throughout. Wrappers. Fine copy.. First Edition of the best history of modernism in Southern California. I: Art: Naturally Modern' by Victoria Dailey; II: Architecture: A New Creative Medium' by Natalie Shivers; & III: Photography: South of Point Lobos' by Michael Dawson. Includes artists Elise, Knud Merrild, Henrietta Shore, Paul Landacre; photographers Edward Weston, Will Connell, and architects Rudolf Schindler, Richard Neutra, amd Gregory Ain. Wi... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
DANISH POSTERS 1910-1940
DAILEY, Victoria & Steve Turner
Los Angeles: Turner Dailey,, 1988.. 8vo, 40pp, 8 posters illustrated in color & 38 in black-and-white & three photos of artists. Color-printed stiff wrappers.. The first book on the Danish poster, 'a heretofore unwritten chapter in the history of poster design' (foreword), with an introductory historical essay putting the Danish poster in context with the poster traditions of other countries. Only edition, printed in a small edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
APHORISMES CIVILL AND MILITARIE: Amplified with Authorities and Exemplified with Historie Out of the First Quarterne. A Brief Inference Upon Guicciardines Digression in the Fourth Part of the First Quaterne of His Historie Forbidden the Impression
DALLINGTON, Robert (GUICCIARDINI, Francesco)
London: Edward Blount,, 1613.. Sm. folio, (6), 339, 61pp, device on title, fine copperplate portrait engraving on verso of title. Contemporary full calf, gilt title & arms of the Signet Library front and back, with press mark and library inscription. Very good.. First Edition. Dallington (1561-1637), schoolmaster and gentleman of the Privy Chamber, published a number of travel books. The Aphorismes was his last book. STC 6179. Cockle 84. Not in Pforzheimer. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$1,595.00

 
$38.50

 
PAINTING AND DECORATING Estimating
DALZELL, J. Ralph and Alvah Horton Sabin
Chicago: American Technical Society,, 1947.. 8vo, vii, 152pp, illus. throughout. Green pictorial cloth, gilt lettered, near fine.. Reprint of the 1938 first edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
Autograph Letter Signed ('C.A. Dana')
DANA, Charles Anderson
New York, January 15,, 1866.. 4 pages, octavo (conjoining leaves), to Thomas Brown Esq. Light creasing and discoloration, overall in fine condition.. Charles A. Dana (1819-97), prominent American newspaper editor, joined the Brook Farm cooperative at an early age and contributed to the Dial and Harbinger. While there he met Horace Greeley under whom he later served as city then managing editor of the New York Tribune. He broke with Greeley over his support of the Civil War, leaving the paper to work as a... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
TO CUBA AND BACK. A Vacation Voyage
DANA Jr, Richard Henry
Boston: Ticknor & Fields,, 1859.. 8vo, 288, 16 as publ. catalogue pp. Publisher's original brown blindstamped cloth, gilt lettered, loss at head and tail caps, cornerwear, otherwise a tight, gilt bright. very good copy.. First Edition, with publisher's catalogue dated April, 1859. BAL 4447. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
Autograph letter dated Aug 31, 1852, 7 lines on blue paper regarding books
DANA, Richard Henry, Jr
Richard Henry Dana Jr (1815-1862), author of Two Years Before the Mast, 1840. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00

 
DEMOCRITUS IN LONDON With the Mad Pranks and Comical Cenceits of Motley and Robin Good-Fellow. To Which is Added Notes Festivous Etc
[DANIEL, George]
London: William Pickering,, 1852.. 8vo, (6), 312pp. Later half brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered, raised bands, gilt orn. compartments, teg, custom marbled endpapers, bookplate, booksller's catalogue entries tipped-in, some lt rubbing to spine head, joints, otherwise internally clean, tight, near fine.. First Edition, handsomely bound by Hertzberg. Halkett & Laing II, p.37. NCBEL III, 1277. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
A HUNDRED YEARS OF ARCHAEOLOGY
DANIEL, Glyn E
London: Gerald Duckworth, , (1950).. 8vo, 343pp. Black cloth. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$19.80

 
CLASH OF ANGELS
DANIELS, Jonathan
New York: Brewer & Warren,, 1930.. 8vo, orange cloth, dust jacket. Cloth spine slightly darkend, dust jacket very good indeed, showing only mild scufffing, without chips.. First Edition of a classic fantasy novel, with a card signed by the author and with a small portrait, both pasted to front endpaper. Superb dust jacket designed by Henrietta Reiss. Bleiler Checklist p.56. Reginald 3790. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00

 
TABLES BIOGRAPHIQUES & BIBLIOGRAPHIQUES DES SCIENCES, DES LETTRES & DES ARTS
DANTES, A[lfred]
Paris: Delaroques Fré;res, Libraire du Ministé;re des Affaires Etrangé;res,, 1866.. 8vo, vii, (1 blank), 646, (2)pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, 5 raised bands, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, orig. blue printed wrappers preserved. Light to moderate wear at spine and joints, otherwise a very good, clean copy.. Second issue, first published in 1865. Over 3000 concise entries 'indiquant les oeuvres principales des hommes les plus connus en tous pays et a tou... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50

 
IMAGE AND MAKER. An Annual Dedicated to the Consideration of Book Illustration
DARLING, Harold and Peter Neumeyer (ed.)
La Jolla: Green Tiger Press,, 1984.. 4to, v, 56pp, frontispiece, 27 tipped-in color illus. and misc. b&w illus. throughout. Pale brown cloth, brown lettered, dustjacket, fine in very good dj.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
THE FORBIDDEN BEST-SELLERS OF PRE-REVOLUTIONARY FRANCE
DARNTON, Robert
New York: W.W. Norton,, 1995.. 8vo, xxiii, 440pp, frontispiece, 7 tables, 2 figures, 2 maps, 11 illus. Half black cloth over pale gray paper boards, gilt lettered spine, dust jacket. Fine in like dj.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
REVOLUTION IN PRINT. The Press in France, 1775- 1800
DARNTON, Robert and Daniel Roche
London: University of California Press,, (1989).. 8vo, xvi, 3 52pp, 16 color plates & 121 b/w illus. Wrappers, very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
CHARLES DARWIN's Favorite Photographic Likeness. Reprinted from the Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, Vol. XIV, No. 3,
(DARWIN, CHARLES). SHAPIRO, Edward
1959.. The article is is accompanied by an 8 x 10 reproduction of the Julia Margaret Cameron photograph referred to in this slim article, together with a carbon of a list of 'Books used in the UCLA Darwin Exhibit.' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
NUMA ROUMESTAN. Moeurs Parisiennes. Illustrations de Paul-LoØs Armand
DAUDET, Alphonse
Paris: Collection Française - Henri Cyral,, 1925.. 8vo, (4), 343, (3)pp, frontispiece, 5 full page, many hors-texte aquarelles in pochoir. Illus. wrappers, original glassine, sm loss at spine head, otherwise near fine in like dj with soiling.. Edition de Luxe, limited to 1000 copies sur papier vî;lin de Rives, this being copy 299. Monod 3479. Talvert & Place 27D. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 256
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (148)
Fine or New (55)
New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (182)
Signed (17)