Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

 
A Memoir of Book Design, 1969-2000
D'Ambrosio, Joe
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 2003 First edition. One of 350 copies. Quarto. [8], 212pp. Illustrated with 173 color photographs, decorative endpapers. Index. Black cloth spine lettered in silver, paper covered boards with patterned design by the author. A very fine copy, as new. These memoirs cover thirty years of the author's book design and production of extremely innovative and unusual books. With 92 separate entries, this book covers the entire body of the author's work. D'Ambr... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Images of the Native American
[DIXON, Maynard]
San Francisco: The California Academy of Sciences, 1981 First edition. Quarto. 96pp. 43 color plates, numerous photographs. Bibliography. Blind embossed white cloth. A very fine copy with matching slipcase. A catalogue of the artist’s major work exhibited at the California Academy of Sciences in San Francisco, June to September, 1985. Includes tributes to the artist and his work by Donald J. Hagerty, Ansel Adams, Constance Dixon, Dan Dixon, John Dixon, Winona Tomanoczy, and Edith Hamlin. The original e... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Avalanche Safety for Skiers & Climbers
Daffern, Tony
Calgary, Alberta, Canada: Rocky Mountain Books, 1983 First edition. Paperback. Quarto. Slight rubbing to spine. Fine copy with pictorial cover.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Scent of Violets
Dakin, Susanna Bryant
San Francisco, 1968 First edition. 72pp. Fine copy. Printed by Alfred and Lawton Kennedy. Childhood reminiscences of this California author.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The Perennial Adventure. A Tribute to Alice Eastwood, 1859-1953
Dakin, Susanna Bryant
San Francisco: California Academy of Sciences, 1954 First edition. Signed. 40pp. plus beginning and end leaves. Two spots to rear cover, else a fine copy. 2000 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Foreword by John Thomas Howell. Signed by Howell and by the author. Includes "Early Botanical Explorers on the Pacific Coast and the Trees They Found There" by Eastwood.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Lives of William Hartnell
Dakin, Susanna Bryant
Stanford: Standford University Press, 1949 First edition. 308pp. Frontis portrait, illustrations; bibliography, index. Orange cloth lettered and decorated in black. A very fine copy with very slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. The story of Hartnell, an Englishman who lived in California until 1854. Hartnell was a rancher in Monterey, and among his many accomplishments he founded the first school of higher education in California. He participated in the social and political life of California for over t... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
A Scotch Paisano. Hugo Reid's Life in California, 1832-1852. Derived from His Correspondence
Dakin, Susanna Bryant
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1939 First edition. 312 pp. Illustrations, folding map; extensive notes, bibliography and index. Orange cloth. Very slight fading to spine, previous owner's signature on endpaper. A fine copy. The story of a Scottish-born trader who went to California in 1832 from Mexico. He later served on the "ayuntamiento" of Los Angeles, became a large landholder of Rancho Santa Anita, and was a member of the Constitutional Convention of 1849.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Rose, or Rose Thorn? Three Women of Spanish California
Dakin, Susanna Bryant
Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, 1963 First edition. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. x, [2], 60pp. Frontis illustration, map endpapers. Floral decorations on front cover, illustrations printed in green and pink. Chapter notes. Decorated green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy. The lives of Doña Feliciana Arballo, who traveled with the Anza expedition as a widow and found love at San Gabriel; Doña Eulalia Fages, who exchanged a palace in Me... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Published Writings of Francis Peloubet Farquhar
Dakin, Susanna Bryant
San Francisco: Susanna Bryant Dakin, 1954 First edition. A very fine copy. The first bibliography on this author. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The Man Who Built San Francisco. A Study of Ralston's Journey with Banners
Dana, Julian
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936 First edition. xii, 397 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, appendix, index. Spine a bit darkened, some rubbing and minor soiling. A near fine copy. Biography of William Chapman Ralston, San Francisco's international banker, builder, etc., etc. One of the better biographies of Ralston.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Dana's Seamen's Friend: A Treatise on Practical Seamanship, with Plates; a Dictionary of Sea Terms; and the Customs and Usages of the Merchant Service; With the British Laws Relating to Shipping, the Duties of Master and Mariners, and the Mercantile Marin
Dana, Richard Henry, Jr
London: George Philip and Son, 1861 New edition, revised and corrected, and with notes. First published in both England and America in 1841. This edition is quite scarce. [1], 365pp. 5 engraved plates text illustrations, appendices. Contemporary 19th century calf, marbled ends, spine gilt. Minimal surface scuffing to spine, light foxing to blank endpapers and half title. A fine, tight and exceptionally clean copy throughout. This classic reference for sailors on their legal rights and duties became the stan... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00

 
The Politics of Prejudice. The Anti-Japanese Movement in California and the Struggle for Japanese Exclusion
Daniels, Roger
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1962 First edition. Volume 71 of the University of California Publications in History. ix, 165pp. Chapter notes, bibliography, index. Gray wrappers printed in black on spine and front cover. Spine ever so slightly darkened. A fine and clean copy. Covers the Issei generation, influence of labor, segregation and diplomacy, the "Yellow peril," pressure groups, etc. the appendices include immigration and emigration statistics of Japanese aliens, 1901-1924.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Basalt: Colorado Midland Town
Danielson, Clarence L. and Ralph W. Danielson
Boulder: Pruett Press, Inc., 1965 First edition. Limited to 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by both authors. xii, [2], 273pp. Profusely illustrated throughout from photographs, a few in color, maps (some folding in rear pocket), illustrations. Extensive list of early residents, chronology, bibliography. Brown cloth. A fine copy with very slightly chipped color dust jacket. A complete history of the railroad town, Basalt, Colorado, by two who were small boys at the turn of the century when the Colorado Midland w... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Bankrupt Bookseller
Darling, Will. Y
Edinburgh: Robert Grant & Son Ltd, 1947 Two volumes in one. First combined edition. Lightly rubbed red cloth with cocked spine. Dust jacket lightly worn, soiled, and discolored. A very good copy. Ficticious memoirs of an imagined bookseller who became bankrupt and committed suicide.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Dictionnaire des Gravures en Couleurs en Bistre et en Sanguine du XVIII Siecle. Des Ecoles Francaise et Anglaise en Circulation dans le Commerce des Estampes
Darmon, J.E. and Granger
Paris: J. Darmon, 1920 First edition. Very scarce. Edges and spine-ends slightly rubbed, else a fine copy. A very good reference guide to 18th century French engravings. Text in French.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Tartarin of Tarascon
Daudet, Alphonse
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1930 Number 176 of 1500 copies signed by W. A. Dwiggins. Translated by Jacques LeClercq and with an introduction by him. 2 volumes. 12mo. Pp. xxv, [3], 95 + [4], [96]-266, [2]. Illustrated with 66 drawings by W. A. Dwiggins. Gilt-decorated and lettered black cloth spines over pink and green patterned boards. A very fine set with lightly faded publisher's slipcase (red paper over boards, printed spine label). This title was designed and illustrated by Dwiggins and pri... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Black Jack Davidson, a Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier. The Life of General John W. Davidson
Davidson, Homer K
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1974 First edition. Although not indicated, one of 1205 copies. 273pp. 3 color maps, 13 photographs; bibliography and index. Very minor rubbing to lower corners and foot of spine. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. With the bookplate of author and historian, John M. Carroll, signed. Details Davidson's exploits in the West for 35 years. Davidson was a contemporary of Custer, Miles, Crook and the other well-known frontier military figures. He was known as "... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Black Jack Davidson, a Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier. The Life of General John W. Davidson
Davidson, Homer K
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1974 First edition. Although not indicated, one of 1205 copies. 273pp. 3 color maps, 13 photographs; bibliography and index. Minor rubbing to corners and foot of spine. A fine copy with chipped pictorial dust jacket. Details Davidson's exploits in the West for 35 years. Davidson was a contemporary of Custer, Miles, Crook and the other well-known frontier military figures. He was known as "Black Jack" because of his work with the black troops in the West. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Last of the Tasmanians
Davies, David
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1974 First edition. Octavo. Illustrated throughout with etchings, maps and photographs. Bibliography and index. Brown cloth wioth gilt lettering on spine. Small stain/sticker residue on front endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket is faded with a 1 1/2 tear to the rear, repaired with tape. Examines the tortuous history of the Tasmanian's extermintaion, and of the physique, morals and social structure of the race.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The History of the Tahitian Mission, 1799-1830
Davies, John
Cambridge: Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press, 1961 First edition. Edited by C. W. Newbury. liv, 392pp. 11 plates (1 folding), 6 text illustrations, 3 folding maps, folding table, large folding maps in rear pocket. Notes, index. Bibliography. Gilt-lettered and decorated blue cloth. A very fine and crisp copy (uncut) with printed dust jacket (lightly foxed, spine-faded). Davies was missionary to the South Sea Islands who spent 50 years on Tahiti and neighboring islands observing the &q... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)
With dust jacket (69)
Signed (20)
With photos (3)