Authors starting with D from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 115
Poems of John Chalmers Da Costa
Frontispiece portrait of the author. Blue cloth; a fine copy in the original dust jacket. First edition. Da Costa (1863-1933) studied medicine at Jefferson Medical College, where he ultimately became the first Samuel D. Gross Professor of Surgery. The present work is the first collection of his poems, including The Army of despair, The Skeleton, The Nurse, and Human life. Da Costa was well known for his medical writings as well as his poetry.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Daboll's schoolmaster's assistant
Text tables throughout. Contemporary calf; bottom edge chipped, interior browned and spotted, a few tears, and the name Jesse Thompson written over preliminary leaves, usual for a much-used textbook. Later (stereotype) edition of an extremely popular textbook. The text covers the different branches of arithmetic, computation of money, currencies, tables of compound interest, weight and measures, and other transactions for business.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Meteorological observations and essays
Text woodcut and tables. Contemporary calf, rebacked; small tear in title page repaired and title and last printed leaf repaired in the margin, some minor browning to first and last leaves, and occasional spotting. otherwise a solid copy. Some contemporary annotations. First edition, first issue of the author's first published book. This work contains the first tentative germs of the laws of partial pressures and of gaseous expansion under constant pressure. It was Dalton's initial approach to his chemi... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
The country justice: containing the practice of the justices of the peace out of their sessions
Full calf (possibly contemporary), interior is extremely browned and stained throughout; top blank margin on title torn with no loss. Apart from a few lower edges torn (without loss) the book is complete. First published in 1618 and here enlarged, Dalton's (d.1648) Country justice was the standard English handbook for judges through the middle of the eighteenth century. It contains the legal procedures required to be followed by a magistrate before a case reached the grand-jury stage. It is distinguish... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Poems and songs of patriotism and war
With 1 black and white photograph tipped onto verso of page 31. Cloth-backed boards, paper label. Library date stamp Nov 22, 1927 on title, with bookplate of The Library of the Medical Society of the County of Kings to front paste-down. First edition. Includes songs and poems such as Battle-hymn of the republic, Old Ironsides, The Star-Spangled Banner, and God save the King.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Fragments from Parnassus being parts or the whole of great and good poems: Edited by Charles L. Dana. (Bound with) Fragments from Parnassus; Supplement
Linen-backed boards. Danas morocco armorial bookplate to top board, inscription to fly-leaf, Compliments, Chas L. Dana. Bookplate of Library of the Medical Society of the County of Kings, small date stamp, Nov. 25, 1927" to top corner of front paste-down. Third edition. It is a great mistake to think that one must read all of a given poem, the delight of beauty is often found only in a single passage or verse, while the whole poem may be a feeble thing. The present ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Benign tumors in the third ventricle
Three large folding charts and many text illustrations., Fine copy in d.j. Signature of Charles Carton. First edition of one of the author's valuable contributions to the history and his discoveries in the treatment of tumors of the brain. It also discusses neurological diseases and surgical procedures for removing tumors.Dandy (1886-1946), professor of surgery at Johns Hopkins University, who did more to advance the technique of neruosurgery than any other pioneer in the field.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Yankee faith and other stories
Tipped in errata leaf typed on blue scratch paper. Publishers brown cloth, no dust-jacket. Inscribed by the author on the fly-leaf, To the great Miss Mary Pickford, who is becoming as famous in the American literary field as insuperable she is in the movies, with devotion. F.M. Daniele. Hollywood, California, November 21-1935. The authors stamp with his name and address also on the fly-leaf. First edition in English. This group of eleven short stories introduces an author new ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
On the Origin of Species by means of Natural Selection, or the Preservation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Life
With 1 folding lithographic plate. Our copy, which is in excellent condition, is bound in the original brown blind-stamped publisher's cloth, expertly rebacked with the original spine laid down. From the library of the ecologist A[lexander] T. Cringan, with his ownership stamp and inscription. First American edition. This, the fourth issue, with the added three quotes, is the first of the American issues where the text has been considerably altered, revised and augmented by the author. In addition it c... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex
Original publisher's cloth, very minor bumps, light foxing to endleaves only. With the bookplate of the University of Southern California Special Collections on the paste-down. First edition, second issue, of Darwin's classic work on comparative anatomy. By comparing the physiological and psychological aspects of man and ape, he fills in what had been merely suggested in the Origin: that man's ancestor, if still alive today, would be classified among the primates and on a lower scale than the ap... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
The formation of vegetable mould, through the action of worms, with observations of their habits
With 15 text woodcuts. Original publisher's blind-stamped green cloth; other than minor spotting on the endleaves, an excellent copy. First edition, fourth thousand (the first with the errata corrected), of the author's pioneering study in quantitative ecology. Darwin describes the services performed by earthworms in eating leaves and grinding earth for its fertilization and aeration. From the weight of worm-castings, Darwin calculates that 18 tons of soil per acre are brought up to the surface by ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
On the origin of species
Contemporary half-calf and marbled boards with the gilt logo of the Society of Writers to the Signet; interior bright and excellent. Fourth edition, with additions and corrections (eighth thousand) of Darwin's historic and pioneering work on the theory of evolution. Murray printed fifteen hundred copies of this edition. Major textual changes were made to the third and sixth editions, and this fourth edition mirrors that of the prior printing.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,400.00
The formation of vegetable mould, through the action of worms, with observations of their habits
With 15 text woodcuts. Original blind-stamped cloth; other than minor spotting on the last two leaves, an excellent copy with the bookplate of the University of Southern California First edition, first issue of the author's pioneering study in quantitative ecology. Darwin describes the services performed by earthworms in eating leaves and grinding earth for its fertilization and aeration. From the weight of worm-castings, Darwin calculates that 18 tons of soil per acre are brought up to the surface by w... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
The structure and distribution of coral reefs
With half-title, text woodcuts, 3 folding engraved maps by J. & C. Walker. Recent cloth, new endpapers; maps brittle. From the J.R. Loomis Collection with stamp on title. First edition of Darwins observations of reefs and atolls during the voyage of the Beagle. The three parts of Darwins Geology were published separately over a period of five years, but were intended, and described on their title pages, as parts of one work. This first volume contains Darwins theory of the formation o... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15,000.00
The descent of man and selection in relation to sex
Text illustrations. Original green cloth; light foxing on preliminary and end leaves only. An excellent copy from the libraries of C.S. Burman and Whalley Hamerton, with his armorial bookplate. In the twelve years since the publication of Origin, the author had expanded his thinking as to man's inclusion with the other animals and this title, which grew out of his Variations of Animals and Plants, is based on his vast collection of data dating from 1837. Here, by comparing the physiological and psycho... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10,000.00
ALS [Letter by Charles Darwin]
2 pages entirely in Darwins hand written in brown ink on Darwins personal engraved stationery. The lower part containing the signature has been cut off and later pasted back together. In the upper left corner the date and name of Charles Darwin have been added in a different handwriting. Two pages entirely in Darwin's hand on his personal engraved stationary, Down, Beckenham, Kent. Aug. 29, 1871. The text of the letter reads: My dear Sir /The most convenient time for your clerk to come here ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
The Effects of Cross and Self Fertilisation in the Vegetable Kingdom
With a list of Darwin's works facing the title-page and 12 pages of the publisher's advertisements at the end. Original publisher's red cloth. The only issue of the first American edition, published only months after the first English edition on 10 November 1876.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The different forms of flowers on plants of the same species
With 15 wood-engraved figures in the text. With a list of Darwin's works facing the title-page and 10 pages of publisher's advertisements at the end. Original publisher's red cloth, minor tear at the head of the spine. First American edition, the sole issue, published within six months of the first English edition of 9 July 1877, of Darwin's important work on the adaptation of plants. In these investigations, Darwin crosses a "long styled" individual with another long styled flowe... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The power of movement in plants.
With 196 wood-engraved figures in the text, and 10 pages publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's red cloth with flower-pattern endpapers. First American edition, sole issue, published soon after the first edition of 6 November 1880. This was an extension of Darwin's work on climbing plants, and according to Freeman, it sold fewer copies than his other books. Darwin's investigation on the "sleep of plants" was of major significance. He found that plants need sufficient ligh... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
On the origin of species by means of natural selection
With 1 folding plate. Half-morocco over marbled boards of the period. An excellent copy inscribed by Leonard Darwin, Charles Darwin's son, with related material bound in at the end, including a 2-page letter signed by Darwin, and an unrecorded offprint of a paper on Darwin's work. Preserved in a half-morocco solander box (see provenance).... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$135,000.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (4)
With photos (4)

