Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 337
Sort by:

 
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
DAHL, ROALD
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. First edition; first issue. An unusually fine copy in dust jacket, with just the most minute wear. One of a few children’s books of the last half of the twentieth-century with legitimate claim to classic status, this chronicle of the adventures of Willy Wonka, generally found loved to death, is exceptionally scarce in this condition. In a custom quarter-morocco clamshell box. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$12,500.00

 
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
DAHL, ROALD
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. First edition; first issue. A fine copy in a dust jacket with minute wear. One of a few children’s books of the last half of the twentieth-century with legitimate claim to classic status, this chronicle of the adventures of Willy Wonka, generally found well-worn by its readers, is very uncommon in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$8,500.00

 
Someone Like You
DAHL, ROALD
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First Edition. Presentation copy; inscribed by the author, “For our Friend Jean from Patricia/ Olivia/ Tessa* and Roald Feb. 1958 *She wrote the book.” Queen’s Quorum. Cloth a bit spotted; very good or a little better in a price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$7,500.00

 
Kiss, Kiss
DAHL, ROALD
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. First Edition. A bit of foxing and cloth spotting; very good or better in dust jacket. Signed by Dahl in 1960. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Someone Like You
DAHL, ROALD
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First Edition. Signed by the author and dated Nov. 11, 1953. A card inscribed by Patricia Neal (signed “Pat”) presenting the book is laid in. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. Queen’s Quroum. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
The Thanksgiving Story. Illustrated by Helen Sewell
DALGLIESH, ALICE
New York: Scribner’s, 1954. First Edition. Fine in a price-clipped dust jacket with light wear. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Hidden Faces
DALI, SALVADOR
New York: Dial Press, 1944. First Edition. Near fine in a worn dust jacket. This novel’s dust jacket, frontispiece and tailpiece were designed by Dali. Presentation copy; warmly inscribed in French by Dali to actor Harry Hays Morgan, a bit player in Hollywood and uncle of Gloria Vanderbilt, signed and with a drawing of an adult and child facing the sun, moon, a star and clouds. A signed edition was done in England in 1973. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
Dali’s Mustache
DALI, SALVADOR AND PHILIPPE HALSMAN
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1954. First Edition. Boards a little rubbed; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Hidden Hand
DALY, CARROLL JOHN
New York: Edward Clode, 1929. First Edition. Very good plus. An exceptional association copy; inscribed by the author to the editor of Black Mask, “To Joe Shaw, A Regular Guy. Carroll John Daly.” The author is generally considered the first important hard-boiled writer, and was a popular staple of Shaw’s magazine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
The Snarl of the Beast
DALY, CARROLL JOHN
New York: Edward J. Clode, 1927. First Edition. Near fine. An excellent association copy of Daly’s second book, inscribed by the author, “To Joseph T. Shaw an editor and friend Carroll John Daly.” Shaw was the editor of Black Mask and published Daly’s first hardboiled story in 1923. While his reputation was quickly eclipsed by Hammett’s, Daly, along with Shaw, was present at the creation. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
Deadly Nightshade
DALY, ELIZABETH
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
The Day After Christmas. Illustrated by Vera Bock
DAMON, S. FOSTER
New York: A. & C. Boni, 1930. First Edition. Signed by the author. Very good in a dust jacket with small stains on the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Seaman’s Friend
DANA, R.H., JR
Boston: Thomas Groom, 1873. Thirteenth Edition; Revised and Corrected. Publisher’s cloth; waterstain on the back cover; generally a bright and clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Two Years Before the Mast
DANA, RICHARD HENRY, JR
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. First Edition; BAL 4434; “asserted and generally accepted” (but not definitively established) second printing; binding B (tan muslin); state 2 (no priority is established or even suggested regarding either binding or the three known states of the muslin). These points are often erroneously referred to by our colleagues as “issues.” This is incorrect usage of a specific term: printing, state, issue and edition are often used willy-nilly, as if they are interchangea... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Two Years Before the Mast
DANA, RICHARD HENRY, JR
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. Later printing (lacking the date on the title page); BAL 4434. Publisher’s black cloth (also issued in tan muslin); cloth frayed; foxed; a good copy in a quarter-morocco slipcase (some wear). ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Episcopo & Company
D’ANNUNZIO, GABRIELLE
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1896. First American Edition. Aside from slight foxing, a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Response of Clarence Darrow to Birthday Greetings, April 18, 1918
DARROW, CLARENCE
Clifton, NJ: The Service Press, n.d. Publisher's wrappers; front wrapper spotted, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Prohibition Mania. A Reply to Professor Irving Fisher and Others
DARROW, CLARENCE AND VICTOR S. YARROS
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. First Edition. Inscribed by Yarros. Spine a little dull; tiny tear at the crown; near fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
Tee Shots and Others
DARWIN, BERNARD
Far Hills: United States Golf Association, 1984. Facsimile of the 1911 classic. A fine copy in illustrated cloth and slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection
DARWIN, CHARLES
New York: D. Appleton, 1860. First American Edition; first issue. Minor scattered foxing and spotting; small label removed from the top corner of the front paste-down; fraying at the extremities strengthened; an excellent copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$13,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 337
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (239)
Fine or New (88)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (278)
With dust jacket (280)
Signed (38)