Authors starting with D from Wonder Book - Member ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 110
You and Basket Ball The Spiritual Side of Athletics The Technique of Basket Ball
1928, 1st, signed and inscribed by Carlson on fep, black cloth with gilt, no dust jacket, wear to corners, light soil to covers, interior is clean and sound.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$350.00
Phoenix The Posthumous Papers of D. H. Lawrence, The Letters of D. H. Lawrence 2 Volume Set
1936, 2 volume set, 3rd printing, black cloth, light soil to covers, foxing along hinge area of eps, foxing spots to fore edges, interiors are clean and sound, dust jacket spines are faded, djs have light edgewear and one volume has chip to dj spine head, in poor, broken slipcase.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$125.00
Aircraft Crashworthiness
Collectible - Very Good. Charlottesville VA: University Press of Virginia 1975. 6x9" maroon cloth hardcover, 698 pp, B/W illustrations. Laid-in papers for Aircraft Crashworthiness Symposium (October 1975). Condition: No dust jacket. Back cover very faintly scuffed. Owner's name on front endpaper. Pages clean, firm & even.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$359.99
The Sky But Not The Heart
1936, stated 1st, grey cloth w/orange lettering, spine ends bumped, interior is fine, signed and inscribed by author on fep, dust jacket is worn at corners and spine ends, dj spine is faded.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00
FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH (EIGHTEENTH) AND EARLY 19TH (NINETEENTH) CENTURIES. Their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonn?? of the Works in Which They are Found
Collectible - Good. Washington D.C.: Published by the author 1938. 10x13.5" yellow large-grain cloth hardcover in slipcase. Limited edition of 750 copies with fold-out color print in rear. 275 pp, many B/W & color illustrations.No dust jacket. Spine and slipcase darkened. Edges of slipcase & spine rubbed/frayed. Pages bright, clean & firm.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$259.99
False Flamingoes
1967, 1st US, pictorial hardcovers, book is in very nice condition, just slight bumping to spine heel, dust jacket has light wear to spine heel, price clipped.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
Lincoln and His Cabinet: a Lecture
Collectible - Good. Limited edition: One of 350 copies. With b/w frontispiece of author. Endpapers and page edges lightly foxed. Owner's name on front cover.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$90.00
Speeches and orations of John Warwick Daniel,
1911, grey cloth with navy lettering and design, 786 pages, top edge gilt, some darkening to fore edge, interior is clean and sound, many pages uncut, dust jacket is edgeworn and is soiled with black fingerprints.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00
Scarlet and the Beast, Vol. II: English Freemasonry, Mother of Modern Cults Vis-A-Vis Mystery Babylon, Mother of Harlots
Collectible - Like New. Volume 2 of Scarlet & the Beast.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$120.00
Faster Than Light An Original Anthology About Interstellar Travel
1976, 1st w/full number line, signed by both editors on half-title page, no inscription, book is in very nice condition, dj spine head has 2 small tears, scratch marks to dj front, dj rubbed. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
Memoir of George McClellan, A Lecture Introductory to the Course of the Theory and Practice of Physic, in the Medical Department of Pennsylvania College
Collectible - Acceptable. Front cover detatched. Large chips missing from the cover edges. Hinges have been taped. Brooklyn Historical society blind and ink stamp on title page. Foxing. Blind stamp on last page. Small label with previous owners name on the front cover. Pages are in good condition and completely legible.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$245.00
Geological Observations
Collectible - Acceptable. No Dust Jacket. Third edition: 648 pp with fold-out drawings/chart/map. No dust jacket. Cover corners & spine edges rubbed. Spine cracked. Pages fairly clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$90.00
As I Went Home Last Night
Collectible - Good. NO DUST JACKET Inscribed by Author with ALS by author, written when 97 years old. Published by the Author, 1916. NO DUST JACKET. OCTAVO / CLOTH COVER. Cover surfaces and edges has rubbing, fading, and discoloring. Corners and edges of cover have some scuffing. Chipping and tearing in head and tail of spine. Some pages are shaken. Browning on pages, page ends and edges. Spine is cracked. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is secure.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$280.00
The Younger Gods (The Dreamers, Book 4)
2006, 1st w/full number line, black paper covered boards, book and dust jacket are in fine condition.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00
Last Journals of David Livingstone in Central Africa from Eighteen Hundred Sixty Five to His Death .... His Last Moments and Sufferings
1875, Harper, brown cloth with gilt, no dust jacket, corners and spine ends are worn, covers rubbed and scuffed, ink owner name to fep, light waterstain to bottom edge of about half of the book, hinge shaken but binding is sound and interior is clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00
Fallen Angel The Premiere Collection
2007, black cloth with red gilt lettering, book and dust jacket are in fine condition, signed by author and illustrator on a bookplate to fep.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$135.00
American Food and Game Fishes A Popular Account of All the Species Found in America North of the Equator with Keys for Ready Identification, Life Histories and Methods of Capture
1908, beige cloth, no dust jacket, wear to corners and spine ends, light soil to covers, hinge starting at front and cracked at rear, binding still sound, interior is clean, b/w and color plates.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$55.00
The American Heritage History of The Rise of the Republic 1783-1860 [ 2 Volume Set ]
Includes slipcase.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$7.29
The metric system, considered with reference to its introduction into the United States;: Embracing the reports of the Hon. John Quincy Adams, and the lecture of Sir John Herschel
Collectible - Acceptable.. No Dust Jacket. Published in 1874. Signed by "The Publishers." on front endpaper. Spine faded & torn along edges. Bookplate inside. Inner pages fairly clean. AS IS!... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$195.00
History and Business Directory of Madison County, Iowa
6.25x9.5" brown morocco cloth hardcover with gold lettering on spine. 254 pp with many b/w advertisements + b/w fold-out map of Madison County. No dust jacket included. ~3" at head of spine torn/missing. Back cover detached & stained. Front hinge cracked. Some dampstained on the upper half of the pages. AS IS!... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$236.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (15)
With photos (2)

