Authors starting with D from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 5152
Designing with Natural Forms
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. (1973). First. First edition. Ex-library, else very good in a very good dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Fifty Years of A Play-Goer's Journal; or, Annals of the New York Stage, from A.D. 1798 to A.D. 1848.With Biographical Sketches of the Principal Performers [Parts No. 1 and 2]
New York: Samuel French. (1860). First. First edition. Two volumes (of three published). Printed wrappers. A few stains on the front wrappers, about very good copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Old Fuss And Feathers: The Life and Exploits of Lt-.General Winfield Scott
New York: Greystone Press. 1937. First. First edition. Octavo. viii, 386pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, and map-illustrated endpapers. Owner bookplate, else near fine in a very good dustwrapper with some rubbing and edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Shroud for a Nightingale
New York: Popular Library. (1976). Popular Library edition. Mass market paperback. Very good. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
A Little Sheaf of Sonnets of the Spirit in Time of War
New York: Privately Printed by Redfield-Kendrick-Odell Co.. 1917. First. First edition. Japanese vellum and papercovered boards, paper label on the front board. Some scattered foxing and light wear at the extremities, near fine. Verses written, and privately distributed by a New Haven man upon the departure of his son for service in France. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Legenda Aurea
Firenze, Italy: Casa Editrice LeLettere. (2000). First. First edition. Two volumes. Fine without dustwrappers as issued, housed in a fine slipcase. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Zeichnungen 1973-74
Basel: Zbinden. 1975. First. First edition. Quarto. Text by Joseph Gantner. Stiff illustrated wrappers with applied illustrated dustwrapper. Tape repairs on the applied jacket, about very good. Inscribed by the artist: "[drawn monogram] To Herman and Georgette. Jorg 3/30/1980." Swiss avante-garde artist and filmmaker. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Intricacies
(Washington, D.C.: The Artist. 1979). First. First edition. Oblong folio. Near fine in worn, good only dustwrapper. Marked "Special Edition" in ink by the Swiss avante-garde artist and filmmaker, as well as additionally Signed, monogrammed, and dated by him, this copy has also been nicely Inscribed: "To my dear friends Mr. & Mrs. Kamenetz, A person's creativity is one of its essential resources, and what he does to protect and develop that resource is a measure of his strength and vit... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Psychospheres 1975-1978
(Washington, D.C.: The Artist. 1978). First. First edition. Very large oblong folio. Translation by Ursula Davatz. Edited by Davatz and Herman L. Kamenetz. Fine in very good dustwrapper with a couple of chips. Copy number 4 of 300 numbered and handbound copies. Monogrammed, and dated by Da Vaz, Swiss avante-garde artist and filmmaker. This copy has also been nicely Inscribed to the co-editor Herman L. Kamenetz and his wife. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Morphogenesis: A Single Drawing
(Washington, D.C.: The Artist. 1980). First. First edition. Folio. Text in English, German, and French. Translation by Ursula Davatz. Edited by Herman L. Kamenetz. Fine in a good, chipped dustwrapper. Copy number 18 of 300 numbered and handbound copies. Monogramed, and dated by the artist, this copy has also been nicely Inscribed to the co-editor Herman L. Kamenetz and his wife, the French translator of the book. The author is a Swiss avante garde artist and filmmaker. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Trattato della pittura
Milan: Societa Tipografica de' Classici Italiani. 1804. Later printing. Octavo. Two parts in one volume. 207, (1); 256, (2)pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait and title vignette,3 folding plates, and 56 engraved and numbered plates (apparently lacking plate 47, with no evidence it was ever bound in). Contemporary marbled half calf with speckled paper over boards, spine detached, but largely present and laid in, gilt stamped label. Two older bookplates including the engraved bookplate of Josephi Gnochi, l... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
The Deluge
New York: Twayne Publishers. (1954). First. Offsetting to the endpapers, else fine in near fine dustwrapper with foxing to the inside of the dustwrapper and some light wear to the spinal extremities. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Face of an Island: Leigh Richmond Miner's Photographs of Saint Helena Island
New York: Grossman Publishers. 1971. Second edition (originally published in 1970). Large square quarto. Near fine in age-toned, and faintly splash marked, very good dustwrapper with several short chips and tears. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Keys to My Kingdom: A Poem in Three Languages
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. (1992). First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Mountain Spirits: A Chronicle of Corn Whiskey from King James' Ulster Plantation to America's Appalachians and the Moonshine Life
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1974). First. First edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Book and dustwrapper both in very good condition with minimal signs of being an ex-library book. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Edmund Wilson: A Life in Literature
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. (2005). First. Uncorrected proof. Fine with light creasing on the front wrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Indians of Yoknapatawpha: A Study in Literature and History
Baton Rouge LA: Louisiana State University Press. (1974). First. First edition. Fine in lightly spine-sunned, else fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Plain and Practical System of Artithmetick
Ithaca: Mack & Andrus. 1831. New Improved and enlarged edition. Stains, notes else a very worn copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE RISE OF THE NEW PHYSICS: ITS MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL THEORIES
New York: DOVER PUBLICATIONS, INC.. 1951. Reprint. Volume one only. Very good with light soiling to the rear cover, in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
Liubov Popova
New York: Museum of Modern Art. (1991). First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (904)Paperback (257)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3695)With dust jacket (3784)
Signed (502)
With photos (5131)

