Authors starting with D from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 472
Frank Gehry: On Line - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New Haven and London: Princeton University Art Museum & Yale University Press. Fine+; Signed by Biographee. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 9780300122145 . A gorgeous First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition. Housed in a unique cardboard slipcase, within original, opened shrinkwrap. Boldly SIGNED by architect Frank Geary ; World renowned architect Frank Gehry thinks through his pen. The collection of sketches and commentary that can be found within the pages of Frank Gehry... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Switch Bitch - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394494733 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in Near Fine dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; The stories originally appeared in Playboy . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Rivals - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0316171409 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with inscription to front free end paper in alike dust-jacket with edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Letter From Carl Dair About The Paper Mills Of Amalfi, Italy - Introduction & Afterword by Robert R. Reid
Vancouver: Heavenly Monkey. Fine+; Signed by Editor. 2003. Limited Edition; First Printing. Softcover. A Very Fine edition of 75 numbered copies. Introduction & afterword by Reid hand-set in 14-point Garamond, printed on damp Lana Antique. Four-page letter in Dair's hand reproduced from polymer plates, printed damp on handmade Amatruda paper one of the mills Dair mentions in the letter. Sewn in a wrap of blue cotton paper made specially for this project by Reg Lissel. One of the few copie... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
A Letter From Carl Dair About The Paper Mills Of Amalfi, Italy - Introduction & Afterword by Robert R. Reid
Vancouver: Heavenly Monkey. Fine+. 2003. Limited Edition; First Printing. Softcover. A Very Fine edition of 75 numbered copies, this being number 25. Introduction & afterword by Reid hand-set in 14-point Garamond, printed on damp Lana Antique. Four-page letter in Dair's hand reproduced from polymer plates, printed damp on handmade Amatruda paper one of the mills Dair mentions in the letter. Sewn in a wrap of blue cotton paper made specially for this project by Reg Lissel; Robert Reid, who... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
The Tale of Murasaki: A Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, And Auckland: Nan A. Talese / Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385497946 . A gorgeous First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in like dust-jacket. Stamped and SIGNED by author Liza Dalby directly on the half-title page. Scarce to find signed. [xvi] xvii-xix [xx], 426 [2] pages; The Tale of Murasaki: A Novel tells the story of the life and work of Lady Murasaki, the author of the world's f... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
The Golden Age of Children's Book Illustrators - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Gallery Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 083173910x . First US Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike, unpriced dustjacket. An attractive copy; From the 1860s to the 1930s there was a great flowering of the illustrator's art in England and America, making children's books appealing to all ages. Daly has written biographies of more than fifty of the artists whose talents helped to create the Golden Age. Contains more than 150 i... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
The Golden Age of Children's Book Illustrators - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Michael O' Mara Books Limited. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1854790412 . First UK Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket showing original price of £17.50. An attractive copy; From the 1860s to the 1930s there was a great flowering of the illustrator's art in England and America, making children's books appealing to all ages. Daly has written biographies of more than fifty of the artists whose talents helped to ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
A Dark Corner
London: Constable. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Reprint Edition. Cloth. 0094663009 . Reprint Edition in Very Good+ condition in alike dust-jacket with creasing to front and minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Lyndon Johnson And His Times (1908 -1960)
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. Fine. 2001. Full-Leather. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; Lyndon Johnson (1908-1973) , the 36th President of the United States, defies easy understanding, no president in American history is currently less admired than Lyndon Johnson. This first volume of Dale's biography, "Lone Start Rising", attempts to strike a balance. It does not neglect the tawdry side of Johnson's political career, but it also reminds us that Lyndon Johnson was a man... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$170.00
Lyndon Johnson And His Times (1961-1973)
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. Fine. 2001. Full-Leather. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; Lyndon Johnson (1908-1973) , the 36th President of the United States, defies easy understanding, no president in American history is currently less admired than Lyndon Johnson. In this second volume of Dallek's biography, "Flawed Giant", Dallek takes the reader through Johnson's tumultuous years in the White House, his unprecedented accomplishments there, and the tragic war that woul... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$170.00
An Unfinished Life - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Little, Brown and Company. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. c2003. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0316172383 . A superb copy SIGNED by author Robert Dallek. Book and dust jacket are in unread As New condition. First Edition, First Printing; An Unfinished Life is the first major, single-volume biography of John F. Kennedy written by a historian in nearly four decades after Kennedy's death. Drawing upon previously unavailable material and never-before-opened archives t... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$260.00
Nixon And Kissinger, Partners In Power - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harpercollinspublishers. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. c2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060722304 . A superb copy signed and dated, 6-10-07, by author Robert Dallek. Book and dust jacket are in unread As New condition. First Edition, First Printing; After works on Lyndon Johnson and John F. Kennedy, bestselling historian Robert Dallek portraits Richard Nixon and Henry Kissinger as some of the two most compelling, contradictory, and powerful men in America in... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$170.00
Ice Fishing for Everybody - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Lantern Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine First Edition/First Printing from the library of Ronan A. Flaherty as indicated by his beautiful fishing book plate in price-clipped dustjacket showing little rubbing and chipping at top back and spine; Detailed information about ice fishing from how to make a proper hole to what clothes to wear to favorable weather conditions. The author also reminisces about his experiences on "... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
My Life In And Out Of The Rough - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harpercollins. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0061120626 . First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author, golf legend and enfant terrible John Daly directly on the title page; John Daly has amazed fans with his big drives, bigger personality, and "Grip It and Rip It" approach to golf and to life. My Life In And Out Of The Rough: The Truth Behind All That Bull**** You Thi... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$240.00
Senatorial Privilege - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Washington, D. C.: Regnery, Gateway. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0895265648 . A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly foxed page edges in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
Holy Terror in the Hebrides - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Walker and Company. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802733115 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Jeanne M. Dams directly on the title page ; An Dorothy Martin Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Malice in Miniature - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Walker and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802733220 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Jeanne M. Dams directly on the title page; A Dorothy Martin Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Red, White, and Blue Murder - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Walker and Company. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802733417 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Jeanne M. Dams directly on the title page; A Hilda Johansson Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Body in the Transept - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Walker and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802732755 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Jeanne M. Dams directly on the title page; A Dorothy Martin Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (469)Fine or New (281)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (460)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (436)With dust jacket (426)
Signed (200)
With photos (247)

