Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from The Bookpress, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 231
Sort by:

 
THE ANTIQUITY OF THE ART OF PAINTING
DA COSTA, Felix
1967. DA COSTA, Felix. THE ANTIQUITY OF THE ART OF PAINTING. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. viii, (iv), 516 pages. First edition. With introduction and notes by George Kubler. Da Costa's manuscript was directed to the Portuguese Council of State in 1696, in it he reviews the history of art and the role of the artist; illustrated. Dust jacket rubbed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00

 
A TREATISE ON PAINTING
DA VINCI, Leonardo
1802. DA VINCI, Leonardo. A TREATISE ON PAINTING. London: J. Taylor, 1802. 8vo. Contemporary quarter-calf, marbled boards. Frontispiece, xcv, 236 pages, 22 plates. Second English edition. [Schimmelman Checklist of European Treatises on Art, 24]. First translated into English in 1721, this edition contains additional plate a new portrait of Leonardo, and an extended biography. Popular in America, Thomas Jefferson owned a copy and recommended it to the University of Virgini It also appeared in the Baltimore... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$750.00

 
JOHN RANDOLPH, A CHARACTER SKETCH
DABNEY, Richard Heath
1898. Paperback. (RANDOLPH) DABNEY, Richard Heath. JOHN RANDOLPH, A CHARACTER SKETCH. Chicago: The University Association, (1898). Small 8vo. Wrappers. (iv), 106, (6) pages. First edition. Presentation copy. Volume I, No. 9, of The Patriot: A Series of American Character Sketches. Th is a presentation copy from the author to Richard L. Morton. Wrappers heavil chipped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
GESCHICHTE DES BUCHES
DAHL, Svend
1928. DAHL, Svend. GESCHICHTE DES BUCHES. Leipzig: Karl W. Hiersemann, 1928. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 256 pages. First edition. The history of the book based on a series of lectures. With illustrations in the text. Bookplate removed. Dust jacket soiled and chipped, else very good ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
MOSES, THE MAN AND HIS VISION
DAICHES, David
1975. DAICHES, David. MOSES, THE MAN AND HIS VISION. New York: Praeger Publishers, (1975). Large 8vo. Cloth, dustjacket. Here is a telling of the life of Moses after careful scrutinization and examination of the biblical text. Slight wear to dustjacket, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50

 
ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE AND PRICE LIST OF FIRST-CLASS PARLOR FURNITURE
DAIKER, George
1880. Paperback. (FURNITURE) DAIKER, George. ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE AND PRICE LIST OF FIRST-CLASS PARLOR FURNITURE. New York: Brauenlich & Co., (circa 1880). Oblong 8vo. Original dark blue coa wrappers. (4) pages, 27 pages of plates. Rare item not recorded on OCLC. George Daiker was born in Germany and came t New York City in 1863. He had been trained in the cabinetmaking trade by his grandfather and opened his business as a manufacturer of fine furniture at 25 West 27th St., NY. He was the first ma... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$750.00

 
SCANDINAVIAN BOOKMAKING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
DAL, Erik
1968. DAL, Erik. SCANDINAVIAN BOOKMAKING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1968. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 134 pages. Fi edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$12.50

 
GASLIGHTS AND GINGERBREAD
DALLAS, Sandra
1984. DALLAS, Sandra. GASLIGHTS AND GINGERBREAD. Chicago: Swallow Press, (1984). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xii, 164 pages. Sec edition. Dallas retraces the steps of her first literary tour of Colorado's historic homes, with illustrations. Dust jacket rubbed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
OBSERVATIONS ON ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE. MILITARY, ECCLESIASTICAL, AND CI
DALLAWAY, James
1806. DALLAWAY, James. OBSERVATIONS ON ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE. MILITARY, ECCLESIASTICAL, AND CIVIL. London: J. Taylor, 1806. 8vo. Nineteenth century full-calf. xii, 318, (12) pages. First edition. One of the earliest architectural studies of Gothic architecture in England f the Anglo-Saxon period to the sixteenth century. With focus on ecclesiastica examples. Binding rubbed; front hinge cracked but firm, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$300.00

 
WILLIAM WYRCESTRE REDIVIVUS. NOTICES OF ANCIENT CHURCH ARCHITECTURE
(DALLAWAY, James.)
1823. (DALLAWAY, James). WILLIAM WYRCESTRE REDIVIVUS. NOTICES OF ANCIENT CHURCH ARCHITECTURE. Bristol: J. Norton, and others, (1823). 4to. Contemporary quarter-morocco, marbled boards. 33 pages, 1 plate. First edition. An interleaved copy. A study of fifteenth-century church architecture in Bristol in the style of noted fifteenth-century chronicler William Wyrcestre, "with hints for practical restoration." Numerous text illustrations of vario church towers. Original front printed wrapper bound... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$250.00

 
OBSERVATIONS ON ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE. MILITARY, ECCLESIASTICAL, AND CI
DALLAWAY, James
1806. DALLAWAY, James. OBSERVATIONS ON ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE. MILITARY, ECCLESIASTICAL, AND CIVIL. London: J. Taylor, 1806. 8vo. Publisher's boards. xii, 318, (12) pages. Firs edition. One of the earliest architectural studies of Gothic architecture in England f the Anglo-Saxon period to the sixteenth century. His focus is on the ecclesiastical examples. An exceptionally nice uncut copy with front hinge starting but firm. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$300.00

 
A MANUAL OF HERALDRY FOR AMATEURS
DALLAWAY, Hariette
1828. (PICKERING) DALLAWAY, Hariette. A MANUAL OF HERALDRY FOR AMATEURS. London: William Pickering, 1828. 12mo. Contemporary full-calf. viii, 169 pag First edition. Illustrated with woodcuts in the text. William Pickering both published and edited the work. Binding rubbed worn, hinges cracked but strong.. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$100.00

 
A SERIES OF DISCOURSES UPON ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND
DALLAWAY, James
1833. DALLAWAY, James. A SERIES OF DISCOURSES UPON ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND. London: John Williams, 1833. Large 8vo. Publisher's cloth. (vi), 447 pages. First edition. This is a series of essays compiled by Dallaway on Gothic architecture from t Norman era to the close of the reign of Queen Elizabeth. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$250.00

 
A SERIES OF DISCOURSES UPON ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND
DALLAWAY, James
1833. DALLAWAY, James. A SERIES OF DISCOURSES UPON ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND. London: The Author, 1833. Large 8vo. Contemporary cloth. (vi), 447 pages. Fi edition. Joseph Gwilt's copy with his bookplate. A series on Gothic architecture from the Norman era to the close of the reign of Queen Elizabeth. Copy belonged t the noted English architect, Joseph Gwilt with his bookplate on inside of fro board. Spine sunned. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$300.00

 
MOTIFS HISTORIQUES D'ARCHITECTURE ET DE SCULPTURE D'ORNEMENT
DALY, Cesar
1880. DALY, Cesar. MOTIFS HISTORIQUES D'ARCHITECTURE ET DE SCULPTURE D'ORNEMENT. (DEUXIEME SERIE). DECORATIONS INTERIEURES. Two volumes. Paris: Ducher, 1880. Folios. Publisher's half-morocco. (iv), 3, (1) pages, 7 17, 17, 5, 16, 13, 30 plates; (iv), 3, (1) pages, 40, 54 plates. First editio A suite of measured drawings from French interiors in styles from Louis XII through Louis XVI (1497-1792). The plates include sixteen chromolithographs, five of which are double-paged. Daly produced a &q... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,750.00

 
MOTIFS HISTORIQUES D'ARCHITECTURE ET DE SCULPTURE D'ORNEMENT
DALY, Cesar
1880. DALY, Cesar. MOTIFS HISTORIQUES D'ARCHITECTURE ET DE SCULPTURE D'ORNEMENT. DECORATIONS INTERIEURES. Two volumes. Paris: Ducher, 1880. Folio. Publisher's half-morocco. (iv), 3, (1) pages, 7, 17, 17, 5, 16, 13, 30 plates; (iv), 3, (1) pages, 40, 55 plates. First editio A suite of measured drawings showing French interiors from Louis XII through Louis XVI (1497-1792). The plates include sixteen finely printed chromolithographs, five of which are double-pages. Sporadic foxing and light bin... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,500.00

 
ART IN EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE
DAMAZ, Paul
1956. DAMAZ, Paul. ART IN EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE. New York: Reinhold, (1956). 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xii, 228 pages. First edition. With a preface by Le Corbusier, Damaz studies the role of art in European architecture, with illustrations and texts in French and English. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
ART IN EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE
DAMAZ, Paul
1956. DAMAZ, Paul. ART IN EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE. New York: Reinhold, (1956). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiece, xii, 228 pages. First edition. With a preface by Le Corbusier, Damaz studies the role of art in European architecture, with illustrations and texts in French and English. Fine, in tattered dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
ART IN EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE
DAMAZ, Paul
1956. DAMAZ, Paul. ART IN EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE. New York: Reinhold, (1956). 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xii, 228 pages. First edition. With a preface by Le Corbusier, Damaz studies the role of art in European architecture, with illustrations and texts in French and English. Front hing internally cracked, spine sunned, light foxing on a few leaves. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
THE ITALIAN GARDEN
DAMI, Luigi
1925. DAMI, Luigi. THE ITALIAN GARDEN. New York: Brentano's, (1925). Folio. Cloth. 59, (7) pages, 351 plates. First English language edition. A survey of Italian gardens from ancient Rome to the early twentieth century. Spine sunned; boards with some staining and bowed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$485.00


Results 1 - 20 of 231
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (4)