Authors starting with D from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 434
The Devided Self
New York:: Pantheon Books,, (1960).. Hard Cover.. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Histoire de Marlborough
Gillot, n.d,. Illustrated by Caran D'Ache. Very good in red cloth with paste-down illustration. Wear at ends of spine and corners. Bookplate on front pastedown. Two tone and color illustrations. French Literature. FRL1/01161. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Bibliotheque National de Vienne: Manuscrit 2597: Livre du cuer d'amours espris. Volume II ONLY
Vienna:: Edition de L'imprimerie de L'etat Autrichien,, 1927.. Hard Cover.. Folio. This is volume II only featuring the text. Grey paper covered boards with gilt emblem to front board. Spine panel is no longer present, though pages remain bound. Remnants of tape to front board. Clean, bright interior. A good candidate for rebacking. IN FRENCH. 207 pages plus geneological table. Illuminated Manuscripts. ILL/092607. Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Practique de L'Archeologie
Casterman,, 1967.. Very Good with illustrated dustjacket. Slight wear to edges of dj, otherwise fine. Includes illustrations. Archaeology. ARCH/12182. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
History of the Great Reformation of the Sixteenth Century in Germany, Switzerland, etc
Philadelphia:: James M. Campbell,, 1844.. Good hardcover with leather spine and gilt lettering. Heavy wear to boards, but text is clean and clear inside. Author was president of the Theological School of Geneva. Religion. REL/4083. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Eisenhower A Soldier's Life
New York:: Henry Holt and Company,, 2002.. First Edition.. Cloth.. Thick 8vo. In black cloth backed gray paper covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In illustrated b/w glossy DJ. Interior clean and bright. Index. 848pp. PRES/092006. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Eisenhower A Soldier's Life
New York:: Henry Holt and Company,, 2002.. First Edition.. Hard Cover.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
D'Homergue Upon American Silk: Report of the Committee on Agriculture on the Growth and Manufacture of Silk; Essays on American Silk with Directions to Farmers for Raising Silk Worms. May 24, 1830
Washington:: Duff Green,, 1830.. Presentation copy from John Taliafero to his granddaughter Lucy Taliafero. Good in marbled wraps. Spine chipped, front cover starting to come loose, dampstaining to lower half of pages through about half the text. Agriculture. AGR1/4061. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Narrative Poems
London:: John Murray,, 1803.. Hardcover.. VERY SCARCE. Isaac (1766 - 1848), the father of Benjamin Disraeli, began as an author of fiction although he is best known for his works on literary history. This book was published just a year before his son was born. Benjamin was influenced greatly by his fatherÕs literary world, and in addition to being prime minister, respected politician, and first Earl of Beaconsfield, was an accomplished novelist. (The Oxford Companion to English Literature, 1985). Th... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
L'Uomo Apostolico
Bassano, Italy:, 1773.. Three Quarter leather binding in VG condition. Gilt label on spine. Boards and binding in excellent condition. Interior is slightly spotted and stained but otherwise clean. In Italian. 320pp Italian. ITA/2133. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Il Gentiluomo con Cagnolino
Milan:: A.I.D.D.A,, 1990.. Paperback.. 8vo. Black illustrated paper wrappers wirth white title to front wrapper and black title to white spine. Interior is clean and bright with full color illustrations throughout. Text in Italian. 76 pages. Art. ART100829. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Loggia of Raphael: A Vatican Art Treasure
New York:: Abbeville Press,, 2008.. Hard Cover.. First Edition. Fine in blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine. In fine illustrated dust jacket with white title to spine and front panels. Pristine interior filled with color illustrations. Heavy folio. Index, 352 pages. ART/070810. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The American Reader, consisting of Familiar, Instructive, and Entertaining Stories. Selected for the use of schools
Poughkeepsie:: Paraclete Potter,, 1818.. Hard Cover.. 12mo. Brown leather backed paper covered boards. Heavy wear to boards and creasing to spine. Previous owner has practiced writing in script on end pages. There are a few tears to several pages along with a few spots of foxing. Binding remains tight. 288 pages. REF/080808. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Harro der Lotfe
New York:: Ernst Kaufman,, 1910.. Vg-/illus. Front board/4 chromolithograph plates. German. GER210311. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, a Game
Alfred A. Knopf,, (1978).. Hard Cover.. Devised by Sid Sackson, based on the book by Roald Dahl. 4to. Yellow illustrated paper covered boards with multi-colored title to front board and red title to spine. Slight wear to corners. Appears that game has never been played. All game pieces are present. Minor soiling to top edge of boards. CHILD/022210. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Histoire du Livre. De L'Antiquite a Nos Jours
Paris:: Jules Lamarre,, 1933.. Rebound in modern brown linen binding w/gilt title to spine. Orignal wrappers bound-in; in fine condition, very bright and mostly clean (a few pages have some faint pencil underlining). Illustrated. Deckle-edges; in French. 326 pp. Books on Books. BOB/11063. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Maybe you Should Write a Book
Prentice-Hall, Inc,, 1977.. very good in very good dj/ some wear at corners of dj/ yellow cloth binding/ 181 pp. Books on Books. BOB/6102. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Illustrated Book of Herbs
London:: Winchmore,, 1985.. Quarto. Fine in a Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated in color. Gardening. GAR9/11141. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Fashionable Brighton, 1820-1860
Oriel Press,, 1987.. F in F DJ English History. ENGHIS09/071099. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
In The Kitchen with Rosie: Oprah's Favorite Recipes
1994.. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (282)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)Signed (47)
With photos (37)

