Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA

Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 606
Sort by:

 
The Tightwad Gazette: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
DACYCZYN, Amy
New York: Villard Books, 1993. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. vi, 307pp. Numerous line drawings. Very good. Slightest bit of faint edgewear. Second printing of this interesting compilation of (to cite the front wrapper) "Vital, Cost-Cutting Information... Amazing Tips, Tricks, Strategies, Recipes, and Crafts That Can Squeeze Big Savings Out of Even the Tightest Budget" -- and signed boldly by Dacyczyn in blue fineline on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
First Lessons in Beekeeping
DADANT, C.P
Revised and rewritten by M.G. Dadant and J.C. Dadant. Hamilton, IL: American Bee Journal, 1954. Small 4to. Green cloth. 127pp. Illustrations. Very good. Later printing. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
Pictures That Sell: A Guide to Successful Stock Photography
DAFFURN, Ray, and HICKS, Roger
London: Fotobank Books, Ltd., 1985. 4to. Black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 189pp. Numerous color illustrations. Fine/near fine. Probable sole edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Herald of the Evangel
DAHLBERG, Edwin T. (editor)
St. Louis: The Bethany Press, 1965. 8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. 221pp. Fine/very good. First edition. Compendium of essays serving as a memorial to Jesse Moren Bader, including works by Billy Graham, Charles P. Taft, Eugene Carson Blake, et al. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Fairy's Child
DAHLGREN, Ann, and FOULKE, Douglas
[New York]: Harry N. Abrams, [2002]. Small 4to. Pictorial paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. (Ca. 100pp). Extensive illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Fine/near fine. A superb, tight first edition of this unusual photograph collection. Signed large and bold by both authors in black fineline on the front flyleaf, with an inscription penned by Dahlgren: "To Maia -- / Welcome to the world! ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
The Indians of the Southwest: A Century of Development under the United States
DALE, Edward Everett
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1949. Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. xvi, 283pp. Maps, illustrations. Very good/good. Jacket spine slightly sunned. First edition. Volume 28 in "The Civilization of The American Indian Series." The story of a hundred years of federal relations with the Indians of the territory acquired from Mexico in 1848. Published in cooperation with The Huntington Library, San Marino. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Inscribed Photograph Signed
DALE, Esther (1885-1961)
This American character actress portrayed loving mothers, aunts, neighbors and nurses on stage in the 1920s and '30s; in 1934 her prolific film career began with "Crime without Passion"; her role in the 1947 "The Egg and I" made her a regular in the "Ma and Pa Kettle" series that followed, in which she played neighbor Birdie Hicks. IPS (Talbot), 8" X 10", n.p., n.y. [dated 1926 on verso in another hand]. Very good. Handsome sepia tone half-length portrait of a yo... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Charlton Standard Catalogue of Royal Doulton Beswick Storybook Figurines
DALE, Jean
Toronto: The Charlton Press, 1995. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. xvi, 248pp. Numerous illustrations (some color). Near fine. Second edition, tight and handsome, of this reference. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Signature
DALEY, John F. (1887-1988)
Shortstop with the St. Louis Browns and Chicago Cardinals, debuting in 1912. Handsome signature in blue ballpoint , heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., n.d. Fine. A lovely later life example. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Presidents and the Civil War
DALGETY, George S
Chicago: Civil War Round Table, 1950. Small 4to. Limp black cloth spine and stiff grey wrappers. 65pp (rectos only). Near fine. Wrappers very slightly age toned. First edition. Publication No. 4 of the famed Chicago Civil War Round Table, limited to 300 copies -- this copy signed by Dalgety on the title page in blue ballpoint. An unusual study of the writings of every president between George Washington and James Buchanan on the subject of civil war. An exceptional copy, for this delicate production is nor... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Italian Songs of the 17th and 18th Centuries for Voice and Piano
DALLAPICCOLA, Luigi (editor)
Translation by Nicholas Granitto and Waldo Lyman. New York: Internationa Music Company, n.y. [ca. 1970?]. Complete 2-volume set. Small 4to. Stiff blue (Volume I) and green (Volume II) wrappers. v, 40pp, (10pp ads); v, 35pp, (7pp ads). Very good. Occasional small penciled notes. Tight and attractive, with small rust stains from the binding staples. Later printing of this anthology. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Signature
DALLESSANDRO, Dominic (1913-88)
Known as "Dim Dom," this outfielder debuted with the Boston Red Sox in 1937 and also played for the Chicago Cubs (1940-47). Large bold signature and "1976" in blue ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Unforgettable Hollywood
DALLINGER, Nat
New York: Quill, 1983. Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. (Ca. 200pp). Extensive illustrations. Near fine. First softbound edition of this "Most Remarkable Collection of Candid Photographs of the Greatest Hollywood Stars from the 1930's to the 1960's. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Signature
DALLMAR, Howie (1922-91)
This star forward led Stanford University to the NCAA Championship in 1942, then played for the Philadelphia Warriors (1946-49); he coached the University of Pennsylvania basketball team (1948-54) and the Stanford University team (1954-75). Bold signature in black ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1977 January 31. Fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
North American Game Animals
DALRYMPLE, Byron W
Illustrations by Douglas Allen. New York: Outdoor Life, 1978. Small 4to. Tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xi, 516pp. Color frontispiece, illustrations (many color), maps. Very good/very good. Handsome, tight first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Sportsman's Guide to Game Fish
DALRYMPLE, Byron W
Illustrations by Douglas Allen. N.p.: Outdoor Life Books, 1971. 12mo. Green cloth. xvi, 480pp. Illustrations (some color). Near fine. Small ownership signature/date on front pastedown. Later (3rd) printing, tight and attractive. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A.V. Sorensen and the New Omaha
DALSTROM, Harl A
Omaha: Lamplighter Press, 1987. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. iii, 359pp. Illustrations, map endpapers. Very good/very good. Minor jacket edgewear and abrasions. Tight, decent first edition -- ex-library, with nominal markings mostly removed. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Borne on the Wind: The Extraordinary World of Insects in Flight
DALTON, Stephen
Edited by John Kings. New York: Reader's Digest Press, 1975. 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 160pp. Illustrations (most color), line drawings. Near fine/very good. Tight, handsome first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Canzoni and Songs of Wedlock
DALY, T.A
Frontispiece by John Sloan. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1916. Small 8vo. Green cloth spine and green paper over boards, dust jacket. x, 195pp. Frontispiece. Very good/good plus. Jacket somewhat soiled. Later printing. Unique collection of verse including dialect ballads in Italian-American and Irish-American. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Partly-Printed Autograph Document Signed
DALZELL, John (1845-1927)
Known as the "Father of the House of Representatives" for his lengthy (13 terms) service, this Pennsylvania representative served from 1887 to 1913. Partly-printed ADS, 1p, 3½" X 8½", n.p. [Washington, DC], n.d. [1895 September 25 inkstamped]. Near fine. Partly-printed Bureau of Pensions form for Congressional use. Dalzell pens in Loveina M. Kunkle of Pittsburgh as the claimant for soldier Jacob L. Kunkle of Company "I," 11th Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteers, an... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 606
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (288)
$25-50 (174)
$50-100 (80)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (361)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (237)
With dust jacket (269)
Signed (206)
With photos (3)