Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

 
Harmony between Christian Faith and Physical Science. A Chapter of
DALE, T. NELSON
1876. DALE, T. NELSON. The Harmony between Christian Faith and Physical Science. A Chapter of Christian Philosophy. Paterson, 1876. 16 p. Wrappers (a bit brittle). ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00

 
Features of Mr. Jay's Treaty. To which is annexed A View of the Co
DALLAS, ALEXANDER J
1795. [DALLAS, ALEXANDER J.] Features of Mr. Jay's Treaty. To which is annexed A View of the Commerce of the United States, as it Stands at Present, and as it is Fixed by Mr. Jay's Treaty. Philadelphia: For Mathew Carey, by Lang & Ustick, 1795. 51 p. Uncut and in the original printed wrappers. Stitching gone, wrappers soiled and with a minor dampstain. A very nice copy. Dallas's criticism of the Jay Treaty. Evans 28527; Howes D26. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$300.00

 
Exposition of the Causes and Character of the Late War between the
DALLAS, ALEXANDER J
1815. [DALLAS, ALEXANDER J.] An Exposition of the Causes and Character of the Late War between the United States and Great-Britain. Middlebury, Vt.: William Slade, Jun., July 4, 1815. 59 p. Removed. Very good. Dallas's explanation of the administration's actions during the War of 1812. S&S 34515; Howes D25; McCorison 1726. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00

 
Casting Vote of Vice-President Dallas on the Tariff of 1846
DALLAS, GEORGE M
1846. DALLAS, GEORGE M. The Casting Vote of Vice-President Dallas on the Tariff of 1846. Philadelphia, 1846. 16 p. Stitched. Outside of first and last leaf browned, else very good. American Imprints 46-1962. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
Life of George M. Dallas, Vice President of the United States
(DALLAS, GEORGE M.)
1847. (DALLAS, GEORGE M.) The Life of George M. Dallas, Vice President of the United States. Philadelphia, 1847. 20 p. Pictorial wrappers. Very good, near fine. Originally prepared by the Democratic Committee of Publication in 1844 and here extended to 1847. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Oration on the Centennial Anniversary of the Birth of Thomas Jefferson
DALLAS, GEORGE M
1843. DALLAS, GEORGE M. Oration on the Centennial Anniversary of the Birth of Thomas Jefferson, Delivered at ... Philadelphia, April 13th, 1843. Philadelphia, 1843. 8 p. Wrappers (some spotting). American Imprints 43- 1411. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00

 
Proceedings of the Celebration of the Anniversary of the Glorious Batt
(DALLAS, GEORGE M.)
1846. (DALLAS, GEORGE M.). Proceedings of the Celebration of the Anniversary of the Glorious Battle of New Orleans, by "The Personal and Political Friends" of George Mifflin Dallas, Containing ... the Oration Pronounced on the Occasion by Horn R. Kneas.... Philadelphia, 1846. 25 p. Wrappers (unevenly dust soiled). ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00

 
Mr. Dallas's Letter on the Mexican Treaty; Re-Printed from the Public
DALLAS, GEORGE M
1849. DALLAS, GEORGE M. Mr. Dallas's Letter on the Mexican Treaty; Re-Printed from the Public Ledger of June 15, 1849. Philadelphia, 1849. 29 p. Wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
Address Delivered in the Church at Princeton ... September 27, 1831
DALLAS, GEORGE M
1831. DALLAS, GEORGE M. An Address Delivered in the Church at Princeton, the Evening before the Annual Commencement of the College of New-Jersey, September 27, 1831. Princeton, 1831. 26 p. Wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
Speech of Robert Dallas, Esq; at the Bar of the House of Commons,
DALLAS, ROBERT
1787. DALLAS, ROBERT. The Speech of Robert Dallas, Esq; at the Bar of the House of Commons, in Support of the Bengal Petition.... London: Printed in the year 1787. [2], 72 p. Later vellum-backed marbled boards. A fine copy. First edition. On the rights of British subjects in India. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$275.00

 
Poetical Trifles. By the Late Right Honourable Lord Chief Justice Dall
DALLAS, SIR ROBERT
1842. DALLAS, SIR ROBERT. Poetical Trifles. By the Late Right Honourable Lord Chief Justice Dallas. London: Printed for private circulation. [1842?] vii, [1], 97, [1] p. Full mid-nineteenth-century morocco, stamped in gold. Marginal dampstain throughout, some foxing and soiling. A good copy only, but a fine Dallas family association copy. On the front flyleaf is a presentation inscription from the book's editor, Lady Giustina Dallas, to Anne Hook, dated 1842. Beneath this is the ownership signature of J... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$300.00

 
Woodbridge and Vicinity. The Story
DALLY, JOSEPH W
1873. DALLY, JOSEPH W. Woodbridge and Vicinity. The Story of a New Jersey Township. Embracing the History of Woodbridge, Piscataway, Metuchen and Contiguous Places, from the Earliest Times; the History of the Different Ecclesiastical Bodies; Important Official Documents Relating to the Township .... New Brunswick, 1873. 391, [1] p. Cloth (slightly rubbed at extremities). Some gatherings a bit browned, as always with this book. A classic regional history. Includes an appendix of birth, death, and marriage re... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00

 
Woodbridge and Vicinity
DALLY, JOSEPH W
1989. DALLY, JOSEPH W. Woodbridge and Vicinity. The Story of a New Jersey Township. Embracing the History of Woodbridge, Piscataway, Metuchen and Contiguous Places, from the Earliest Times .... Lambertville, 1989. 391, [1] p. Cloth. Reprint of the 1873 edition. One of the classic New Jersey regional histories. Includes an appendix of birth, death, and marriage records. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00

 
Vital Records of Woodbridge, New Jersey
DALLY, JOSEPH W
1983. DALLY, JOSEPH W. Vital Records of Woodbridge, New Jersey. Lambertville, 1983. 56 p. Wrappers. Chiefly records from 1670 through 1750, extracted and reprinted from Dally's Woodbridge and Vicinity (1873). ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00

 
John Cotton Dana: The Centennial Convocation
(DANA, JOHN COTTON)
1957. (DANA, JOHN COTTON). John Cotton Dana: The Centennial Convocation. New Brunswick, 1957. 61, [2] p. Cloth. Addresses by Arthur T. Vanderbilt and L. Quincy Mumford. Dana was the well-known librarian of the Newark Public Library and a prominent Newark civic leader. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
Journal of Jasper Danckaerts, 1679-1680
DANCKAERTS, JASPER
1913. DANCKAERTS, JASPER. Journal of Jasper Danckaerts, 1679-1680. New York, 1913. xxxi, 313 p. + ads. Plates. Cloth (inner hinges just a trifle cracked). Danckaerts and his associate, Peter Sluyter, were Dutch Labadists who came to America to establish a Labadist community here. Their travels from New Netherland to Maryland were recorded in Danckaerts's journal. There are many important descriptions of early New Jersey settlements, including the Falls of the Delaware (now Trenton). Edited by Bartlett B... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$90.00

 
Princeton University Press. An Informal Account of its Growing Pains,
DARROW, WHITNEY
1951. DARROW, WHITNEY. Princeton University Press. An Informal Account of its Growing Pains, Casually Put Together at the Point of a Gun for the Intimate Friends of the Press. Princeton, 1951. 51, [2] p. Illus. Wrappers. Delightful account of the origins of the press, Charles Scribner's involvement, &c. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
Art of Memory. A Treatise Useful for All, Especially Such as are t
D'ASSIGNY, MARIUS
1706. D'ASSIGNY, MARIUS. The Art of Memory. A Treatise Useful for All, Especially Such as are to Speak in Publick. London: By J. Darby for Andr. Bell, 1706. xvi, 79, [1] p. Engraved frontis. Contemporary sprinkled calf. A near-fine copy. Third edition; originally published in 1697. Mnemonics and the development of one's memory, particularly as it is used in public speaking. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00

 
Brief Sketch of Saint Vincent's. The Mother Church of Morris and
DAUENHAUER, JOHN J
1939. DAUENHAUER, JOHN J. A Brief Sketch of Saint Vincent's. The Mother Church of Morris and other Counties, 1805-1939. [N.p., 1939]. 68, [2] p. Many plates. Wrappers. Catholic church. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
Constitution and By-Laws
DAUGHTERS OF LIBERTY. CAPITAL CITY COUNCIL, NO. 20
1900. DAUGHTERS OF LIBERTY. CAPITAL CITY COUNCIL, NO. 20. Constitution and By- Laws.... Trenton, 1900. 60 p. Wrappers. Trenton chapter. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (14)