Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with D from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

 
East Part of City of New Haven (Fairhaven), [Connecticut]. [Removed From the D. H. Hurd Atlas of New Haven County, Connecticut]
[D. H. Hurd], :
by D. H. Hurd, Boston: Circa 1893. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 28" by 17 3/4" (border to border) being page 75 removed from the original D. H. Hurd Atlas of New Haven County of 1893. The main part of the map showing the 11th, 12th and 14th Wards and Fairhaven East is drawn to a scale of 750 feet to the inch. Two insets are shown on the right side of the map showing East Rock Park and the town of Oxford, Connecticut. Overall this is a hand colored map show... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
100 Years of America's Fire Fighting Apparatus
Da Costa, Phil:
Second printing by Bonanza by Bonanza Books, New York: 1964. Near fine in bright red paper covered boards. In a very good+ dust jacket with modest rubbing at the ends of the spine area and at the panel corners but no chips or tears. 112 pages containing four sections describing hand and horse drawn equipment, motor wagons, pumpers, famous names with 400 photographs and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50

 
William Henry Drayton & The American Revolution
Dabney and Marion Dargan, William M.:
William Henry Drayton & The American Revolution
First Edition by The University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque: (1962). Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with dark blue text on the spine and front board with a prior owner's book plate on the front paste down beneath the jacket flap. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 225 pages including an index, bibliography and text. Illustrated with a frontispiece engraving of Drayton, a reproduction of a contemporary portrait and facsimile reprints of two documents. Drayton was a Revolutionary patrio... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Poems
Daggett, Oliver Ellsworth:
First Edition by Anson D. F. Randolph & Company, New York: 1880. Very good in dark green cloth covered beveled boards with gilt text on the spine and front board with all edges of the text block gilt. A 16mo measuring 6 1/2" by 5" with modest rubbing of the cloth at the head and foot of the spine. 62 pages of text. A collection of 18 poems. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Seventy North to Fifty South The Story of Captain Cook's Last Voyage
Dale, Paul W.:
Seventy North to Fifty South The Story of Captain Cook's Last Voyage
First Edition by Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs: 1969. Very good+ in 1/4 dark blue and decorated white cloth covered boards with the gilt text stamping on the spine somewhat faded, light soiling to the white cloth covered boards, dust staining to the upper edge of the text block and with a prior owner's name on the first free end page. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with a 1/8" deep chip at the upper edge of the spine area which is tanned and with the panels lightly soiled. 370 pa... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Still Life in Motion A Nurse's Notes
Dalton, S. J.:
Still Life in Motion A Nurse's Notes
First Edition by Self Published & Young's Printing, Middletown: 2005. Fine in illustrated paper wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. 71 pages of text and illustrated with strikingly sharp black and white photographs. A collection of 33 poems dedicated to nurses everywhere and based on the author's own experiences from 40 years as an LPN. This is the original and authorized first edition which remains in print. It should not be confused with the pirated edition published by the Llumina... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.95

 
Two Years Before The Mast
Dana, Jr., Richard Henry:
Two Years Before The Mast
Limited Edition by Westvaco Corporation, n.p.: 1992. Fine in 1/4 cloth and decorated paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine, a gilt decoration on the front board, illustrated sheets, and a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained within a fine, illustrated paper covered slip case. The Christmas 1992 issue by Westvaco which is the 35th volume in Westvaco's annual American Classic series. 370 pages of text illust... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
The Sacramento
Dana, Julian:
The Sacramento
First Edition by Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1939). Fine in pink cloth covered boards with a gilt on black title block and map end papers with a prior owner's name and address in ink on the page listing the author's other titles. In a good, price clipped dust jacket with a 1/4" by 1/2" deep chip at the upper rear corner of the spine area, heavy wear and 1/8" deep chipping across the lower edge of the spine area, and a 1/3" by 1" long chip at the upper fore corner o... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$145.00

 
The Sacramento
Dana, Julian:
The Sacramento
First Edition by Farrar & Rinehart, New York: (1939). Fine in pink cloth covered boards with a black and gilt title block on the spine with a touch of fading to the cloth at the bitter ends of the head and heel of the spine. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with the spine area slightly faded and with rubbing and light wear to the ends of the spine area. There are six penciled tick marks next to other title in the Rivers series listed on the rear panel. Without the errata slip. Illustrated by J... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
The Journal of Richard Henry Dana, Jr
Dana, Richard Henry:
The Journal of Richard Henry Dana, Jr
First Edition by The Belknap Press, Cambridge: 1968. All three volumes of this three volume set are in fine condition in cloth covered boards with gilt on blue title blocks on the spines and printed end sheets. None of the volumes have dust jackets as they were issued; however, the three volumes are contained within a near fine paper covered slip case. A beautiful set with no marks, names or book plates. Volume I is titled: "Beginnings, 1815-1844", and "The Middle Years, 1845-1850". ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Two Years Before The Mast A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
Dana, Richard Henry:
Two Years Before The Mast A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1969. Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with six raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 9 3/4" tall by 6 5/8" deep containing 346 pages of text. Laid-i... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
The Trail Home
Daniel, John:
First Edition by Pantheon, New York: 1992. Fine In a fine dust jacket. A new young writer and winner of the Wallace Stegner Fellowship award. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50

 
Shiloh The Battle That Changed the Civil War
Daniel, Larry J.:
First Edition by Simon & Schuster, New York: 1997. Fine in paper covered boards with a gift inscription on the first free end paper. In a fine dust jacket. Subtitled: The battle that changed the Civil War. 430 pages with index, text, maps with period photographs. As the jacket lacks a price this is possibly a book club edition. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00

 
Shiloh The Battle That Changed the Civil War
Daniel, Larry J.:
Shiloh The Battle That Changed the Civil War
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1988. Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine, with gilt text and decorations in the compartments and with all edges of the text block gilt. The end sheets are silk and the front and rear boards of each are decorated in embossed gilt borders and crossed flag decorations. There is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-into the head of the spine. An octavo measuring 8 3/4" by 5 3/4". One ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$90.00

 
The Devil's Backbone
Daniels, Jonathan:
The Devil's Backbone
First Edition by McGraw-Hill, New York: 1962. Fine in light brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with the spine area very slightly tanned. The first volume in The American Trails series by McGraw-Hill. It deals with the Story of the Natchez Trace through Tennessee and Mississippi. 278 pages including an index and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
A Selection Of War Lyrics
Darley, F. O. C.:
A Selection Of War Lyrics
First Edition by James G. Gregory, New York: 1864. A disbound volume in poor condition with the back strap missing and a number of signatures loose in the binding. The end sheets and preliminaries are tanned and show foxing marks. Without a dust jacket. 32 pages of text illustrated with wood engravings. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
In Condor Country
Darlington, David:
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin, New York: 1987. Fine, In a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50

 
A Naturalist's Voyage. Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology Of The Countries Visited During The Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Round The World Under The Command of Capt. Fitz Roy, R.N
Darwin, Charles:
A Naturalist's Voyage. Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology Of The Countries Visited During The  Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Round The World Under The Command of Capt. Fitz Roy, R.N
New Edition, Twentieth Thousand by John Murray, London: 1889. Very good in the publisher's original dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and an embossed gilt vignette of a rider on horseback after an ostrich on the front board and with printed end sheets. A 12mo measuring 7 1/2" by 5" with the front hinge cracked, with rubbing to the joints and to the edges of the boards and with a Dundee Unviersity Club book plate on the front paste down. 519 pages including an ind... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00

 
The Tennessee The Old River
Davidson, Donald:
First Edition by Rinehart, New York: (1946). Near fine with a slightly faded spine and name neatly stamped on the front free end paper. In a very good dust jacket with 1/8" chipping across top and bottom of spine area & spine lightly faded. Illustrated by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
Black Jack Davidson A Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier the life of General John W. Davidson
Davidson, Hower K.:
First Edition by The Arthur H. Clark Company, Glendale, Calif.: 1974. Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/2" by 6". In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 273 pages including an index, bibliography, chronology of Davidson's life and text. Illustrated with a fold-out map and photographs of historical documents. Volume number X in the Frontier Military Series by The Arthur H. Clark Company. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)
With dust jacket (119)
Signed (16)
With photos (76)