Authors starting with D from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with D) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 196
Paris Tabou Mensuel N. 1
Paris: Paris Tabou, 1949. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First issue of this French magazine featuring mild titillation and stories, articles and drawings as well as photographs of and about lovely French females. Very good condition in oversized stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Les Americains Ont-Ils Des Ailes (Inscribed)
Small softbound 8vo. 91 pp. Number 172 of one thousand copies printed. Illustrations by Gaston Jacquement. This copy INSCRIBED by the author and dated in year of publication. Near fine condition in illustrated bound wrappers with cello wrapper. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Gerard Manley Hopkins Meets Walt Whitman In Heaven And Other Poems
Great Barrington: Penmaen Press, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine first edition. Trade paperback book. SIGNED by the poet. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Dada Painters and Poets
Large paperbound 8vo. The second edition of Motherwell's classic anthology with texts and art by Eluard, Tzara, Ernst, Klee, Arp and much more. Illustrated in b/w. 413 pp. A very good plus copy in thick bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Selected Stories of Roald Dahl
New York: Modern Library, 1968. First Modern Library. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Modern Library Edition of this collection of stories taken from Someone Like You and Kiss Kiss. A clean very good or better copy in very good bright, but priceclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Flea Of Sodom
Norfolk, Ct: New Directions, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Published as Direction 18, a series of books published by New Directions. A near fine example in small yellow boards in a clean unclipped dustwrapper. A collection of essays on mythology by Dahlberg. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Documents #6
New York: Documents Magazine, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. Spring/Summer 1995 issue of this magazine of culture and the arts. Edited by Miwon Kwon and others. 111 pp plus ads at rear. A very good copy in tall bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
DaDaDa
Cambridge: Salt, 2003. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine first edition. A trade paperback book. This copy briefly INSCRIBED by Daly on the title page. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Apex of the M Issues 1-6 (Six Issues)
Buffalo: Apex of the M, 1994. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Six consecutive issues of this impressive poetry journal. Lacking only the Supplement to issue #6. All issues in near fine condition. Contributing advisors to this magazine included Susan Howe, David Levi Strauss, John Taggert and Keith and Rosemarie Waldrop. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Dance Index Volume VI No. 2
February 1947 issue of this magazine devoted to the world of dance. This issue focuses on minstrelsy. Illustrated with drawins and photographs. A clean very good plus copy in thin stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Merce Cunningham
4to. 217 pp. Illustrated with numerous photographs from the Living Theatre. Book was edited and with photos by Klosty. Essays by John Cage, Jasper Johns, Edwin Denby and many others. Second printing. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Contemporary Dance
New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. An anthology of lectures, interviews and essays with many of the most important contemporary American choreograpers, scholars and critics. 307 pp plus index. Lucinda Childs, Trisha Brown, Clive Barnes, Twyla Tharp and more. A near fine clothbound book in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with some light rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Harry Smith
A near fine copy of this 25 pp chapbook. The author attempts to trace the life and exploits of Harry Smith during his days in the Pacific Northwest. One of 750 trade copies in photo-illustrated wrappers. Uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
House of Leaves
New York: Pantheon, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Author's first book, an instant cult classic compared to the works of Pynchon among others. This is one of only a handful of copies SIGNED "JT" out of only 2,000 hardcover copies. A fine copy in jacket. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Clash of Angels
New York: Brewer and Warren, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. First edition, first printing stated. A very good copy in great art deco designed dustwrapper by Henrietta Reiss. Jacket is not clipped. Suffers from a number of small chips to edges, but still in acceptable condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
African Dance
Prague: Artia, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. A book of photographs on African dance. 132 pp plus fold out listing of plates. A near fine oversized clothbound book in colorful unclipped dustwrapper with a little wear to edges. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Henry Darger: The Unreality of Being
First edition. A near fine copy in narrow oblong stapled wrappers. Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated in color. Text by Nathan Lerner. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Trois Caprices
Louisville: Pace Trust, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of this chapbook by poet Davenport. Near fine in rose clored wrappers with typical light toning to spine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Photographs
London: Thames and Hudson, 1979. First U.K. Edition. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First UK edition of this retrospective of the photographer's work to date. A near fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with some mild toning to edges. Uncommon in any cloth edition. A gorgeous book. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)Fine or New (59)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (118)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (183)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (51)

