Authors starting with E from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.
Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 37
A NEW AND COMPLETE CONCORDANCE TO THE HOLY SCRIPTURES, on the Basis of Cruden. With an Introduction, by David King. Twenty-ninth Edition
London: Charles Griffin and Company.. 1868. viii,568pp. Triple column text. Nicely bound in 19th c. full polished calf, gilt & blind tooled covers, gilt decorated spine (lightly rubbed) with red morocco label. A.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$60.00
THE PHILOSOPHICAL TRANSACTIONS (FROM THE YEAR 1719, TO THE YEAR 1733) ABRIDGED, and Disposed Under General Heads... Vol. VI Containing Part I. The Mathematical Papers. Part II. The Physiological Papers
London: Printed for J. Brotherton et al.. 1734. 4to. 2 parts in 1. (6),xx,472;402pp. Illustrated with 49 engraved plates and 2 tables (1 engraved). Complete. Cont. calf, worn, large chip on front cover, hinges cracked but cords holding, brown calf spine label. One plate (Pt. II, #VIII) with minor loss at top margin. A few leaves in Part II with minor worming at inner blank margin. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
THE PHILOSOPHICAL TRANSACTIONS (FROM THE YEAR 1719, TO THE YEAR 1733) ABRIDGED... Vol. VI. Part II [only]. Containing the Physiological Papers
London: Printed for J. Brotherton et al.. 1734. First edition. First edition. 4to. (2),402pp. Illus. with 16 engraved folding plates and 1 large engraved folding table, complete. Cont. speckled calf, red & black calf spine labels, a bit worn, hinges split but cords holding, extremities of spine chipped. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
THE EARLE COLLECTION OF EARLY STAFFORDSHIRE POTTERY Illustrating Over Seven Hundred Different Pieces. With an Introduction by Frank Falkner, and a Supplementary Chapter by T. Sheppard. Containing Upwards of Two Hundred and Seventy Half-tone Reproductions
London: A. Brown and Sons, Limited. (1915). Folio. xlvi,240pp. Profusely illus. Orig. brown cloth stamped in gilt, lightly soiled, extremities just beginning to fray. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
THE ENGLISH INN PAST AND PRESENT. A Review of Its History and Social Life
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company.. 1926. First edition. 4to. xii,308pp. Index. Illus. with a color frontispiece and 277 text figures (mostly photographs). Orig. burgundy cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
THE GAZETTEERíS, OR, NEWSMANíS INTERPRETER. Being a Geographical Index of All the Considerable Provinces, Cities... Ports, Forts, Castles, &c. in Europe... The Fifteenth Edition, Corrected, and Very Much Enlarged... [and THE GAZETEER&iac
London: Printed for S. Ballard et al.. 1741. 12mo. Unpaginated (approx. 264pp.) double column text. BOUND WITH: THE GAZETEERíS... GEOGRAPHICAL INDEX OF... ASIA, AFRICA, AND AMERICA... To Which Is Added, an Account of the Imperial, Royal, and Princely Families of These Three Parts of the World... The Eighth Edition... London: Printed for S. Ballard et al. 1741. Unpaginated (approx. 228pp.). Double column text. Both parts bound together in cont. sheep, later brown morocco spine label, front hinge parti... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
THE FIRST EDITIONS OF THE WRITINGS OF CHARLES DICKENS, Their Points and Values. A Bibliography, Revised and Enlarged, with Illustrations and Facsimiles
New York: Maurice Inman, Inc.. 1932. Lg. 8vo. xviii,272,(6)pp. Index. Illustrated with a photogravure frontispiece and 28 plates (5 printed on colored paper and 2 in color). Edition limited to 750 numbered copies. Orig. maroon cloth, lig htly rubbed. T.e.g. A very nice, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
FASCICULUS CONTROVERSIARUM THEOLGICARUM Quaestiones Fere Omnes Atque Singulas, de Quibus Inter Augustanae Confessionis Theologos & Calvinanos Disceptatur, Continens: et Praeter Adversariorum... Secundo Nunc Editus, Auctus & Recognitus ab Auctore
Leipzig: Henningi Grosii junioris.. 1611. Sm. 8vo. (32),668,(2)pp. Title printed in red & black. Final (colophon) leaf with large woodcut device of the printers Michael Lantzenberger and Henning Grosse. Occasional minor underlining and a few light stains. BOUND WITH: (note: defective) Osiander, Lucas. ENCHIDRION CONTROVERSIARUM RELIG- IONIS: Quae Hodie Inter Augustanae Confessionis Theologos & Pontificios Habentur... Tubingen: Apud Georgium Gruppenbachium, Impensis Joannis Bernert. 1608. (2),368pp.... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
LIBER VALORUM & DECIMARUM; BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE VALUATIONS AND YEARLY TENTHS OF ALL SUCH ECCLESIASTICAL BENEFICES IN ENGLAND AND WALES, as Now Stand Chargeable with the Payment of First-Fruits and Tenths. Also the True Yearly Valuations of All Smal
London: Printed by W. B. for Is. Harrison, W. Freeman, and George Sawbridge.. 1711. First edition. First edition. (8),396,(12)pp. Title printed within a ruled border. Cont. paneled calf, rebacked, worn remnants of orig. backstrip laid down, red morocco spine label. Ownership signature on front free endpaper dated Nov. 18, 1712. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
YE COMIC HISTORY OF HERALDRY. Illustrated by William Vine
London: William Tegg and Co.. 1878. Third edition. Sm. 8vo. 142pp., commercial ad on verso of half-title. Profusely illustrated with text woodcuts. Finely bound by Macniven & Wallace, Edinburgh, in 1/2 brown morocco (spine rubbed), over marbled boards. Bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
FRANK; Sequel to Frank in Early Lessons. In Three Volumes. The Second Edition
London: Printed for R. Hunter, and Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy.. 1825. 12mo. 3 vols. xx,320;(2),340;(2),296pp. Plus (4)pp. publisher's ads. Orig. green calf, gilt, over marbled boards (corners a bit worn). Small inked gift inscription at the top of each title page. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
PRECEDENCY by Joseph Edmondson, Esq., Mowbray Herald
(London: Engraved and Printed for the Editor.. N.d. circa 1780. Sm. 8vo. ff.(2),14. Title and text entirely engraved. Old calf, spine quite chipped, but holding. The hierarchy of the British royals, men and women. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
THE EXPOSITION GIVEN BY MY LORD BISHOP OF SARUM, OF THE SECOND ARTICLE OF OUR RELIGION, EXAMINED
London: Printed for Tho. Bennet.. 1702. Sm. 4to. (4),96pp. With the half-title. Attached to modern plain wrappers with linen binder's tape. Small tear to half-title and title at inner margin. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
DIOCESAN EPISCOPACY PROVED FROM HOLY SCRIPTURE: with a Letter to Mr. Edmund Calamy, in the Room of a Dedicatory Epistle
London: Printed for R. Sympson et al.. 1705. (16),440pp. Bound in 20th c. 1/2 red morocco, gilt, over marbled boards, trace of removed label at foot of spine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
WHAT THINK YE OF CHRIST. Patriotic Lines; and College Boys for Prohibition; Thrice Welcome to Kansas, Etc., Etc., Etc
New York: The Abbey Press.. 1901. First edition. 112pp. Frontispiece illustration of churches. Orig. blue cloth stamped in white, spine rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00
THE FUNDING SYSTEM OF THE UNITED STATES AND OF GREAT BRITAIN. With Some Tabular Facts of Other Nations, Touching the Same Subject. Prepared Under a Resolution of the House of Representatives of the United States
Washington: Blair and Rivers.. 1845. Lg. 8vo. 20,xxiv,1300pp. Index. Contemporary sheep with red morocco spine label. "Executive Documents, 1st Session. 28th Cong. Vol. 2." ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
THE ANCIENT HISTORY OF WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT [Traduit de líAnglais par A. F. E. Lepee]
London: William Darton and Son.. N.d. (circa 1830).. 16mo. (2),36pp. Text in French. Illus. with 3 copper engraved plates. Orig. purple printed wrappers, lightly soiled. Title-page lightly foxed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
JOURNAL OF MY LIFE DURING THE FRENCH REVOLUTION
London: Richard Bentley.. 1859. 1 vol. bound in 2. 112;(113)-206pp. Plus 28pp. publisherís ads. Finely bound by Riviere & Son in gilt decorated straight green morocco, a few minor scuffs. T.e.g. Extra-illustrated with 90 engraved plates (many mounted or inlaid to size). Some pencil annotations. Bookplates on front pastedown of Vol. I & rear pastedown of Vol. II. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
CONCERNING JUDE THE OBSCURE
London: The Ulysses Bookshop.. 1931. First edition. First edition. Sm. 4to. (6),38pp. Edition limited to 185 numbered copies, signed on the limitation leaf by Havelock Ellis. Printed by H. D. C. Pepler (i.e. The Saint Dominicís Press). Red morocco over marbled boards (a variant deluxe binding, not the usual linen over boards). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
KANGA CREEK. An Australian Idyll
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Berkshire: The Golden Cockerel Press.. 1922. Sm. 8vo. 68,(2)pp. The special edition, limited to 25 numbered copies, signed on the limitation leaf by Havelock Ellis. This copy is additionally inscribed by Ellis on the verso of the half-title to Jacob Schwartz. Tan linen, paper spine label, over boards. Housed in a custom made portfolio and a half blue morocco over cloth slipcase. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)

