Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

 
CHINA COLLECTING IN AMERICA
EARLE, ALICE MORSE
New York: Empire State Book Company, 1924. Hinges starting. Reprinted from the 1892 edition. Chapters on china hunting, English porcelains, Treen ware, Presidential china, many others. 429pp.. Later Edition. Blue Cloth. Moderate Cover Wear./No. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
EMIGRANT LIFE IN KANSAS
EBBUTT, PERCY G
London: Swan Sonnenschein and Company, 1886. Front cover and spine lettered in gilt. Vignette of longhorn cattle in brown on front cover. Spine ends have been professionally repaired. Rear hinge re-inforced. Brown endpapers. Front free endpaper has a fold at bottom adjacent to hinge which has been repaired. Front lower corner bumped. A well-preserved narrative of an Englishman who settled near Junction City, Kansas in 1871. Chapters on snake stories, life and farming on the prairie, cattle raising, grasshop... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$125.00

 
NO AND YES
EDDY, MARY BAKER
Boston: Allison V. Stewart, 1912. Gilt logo on front cover. Black endpapers. Pencil inscription front flyleaf. Occasional marginal checks in pencil. Several bookmarks left in. 46 pages plus 4 pages of advertisements at the end. . 95th Edition.. Black Embossed Cloth.. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
THE FIRST CHURCH OF CHRIST SCIENTIST AND MISCELLANY
EDDY, MARY BAKER
Boston: Allison V. Stewart, 1914. Some rippling of covers. All edges gilt. Paper edges are browned, some rippling of the very thin paper throughout, but intact and clean. 363pp.. Later Edition. Black Limp Cloth.. Moderate Wear./No Jacket. Duodecimo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
JOHN N. EDWARDS: BIOGRAPHY, MEMOIRS, REMINISCENCES, AND RECOLLECTIONS...PRIVATE LETTERS
EDWARDS, JENNIE
Kansas City: Jennie Edwards, 1889. Contains a reprint of the scarce monograph SHELBY'S EXPEDITION TO MEXICO. Edwards was a major in the Confederate Army, a member of the 1865-67 expedition to Mexico under the command of Shelby. After the war, he returned to Mexico and served two years under Maximilian. Chapters deal with Quantrill, Border conflicts, guerilla action in Missouri, post-war Kansas City. Compiled by his wife. 428pp.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Moderate Edge Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00

 
HUNTING AND STALKING THE DEER; THE PURSUIT OF RED, FALLOW AND ROE DEER IN ENGLAND AND SCOTLAND
EDWARDS, LIONEL AND WALLACE, HAROLD FRANK
London, New York, Toronto, Calcutta, Bombay: Longmans, Green, and Company, 1927. Front cover and spine lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Very minor fraying at top of spine. Corners show slight rubbing, one minor bump. Previous owner's fine bookplate tipped-in at front pastedown. Eight full-page colour plates with numerous plates in black and white from drawings by the authors. Prefatory notes on stag-hunting and deer-stalking followed by 48 chapters. Internally fresh and clean throughout. 274pp.. First ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$250.00

 
KANSAS CITY, MISSOURI, AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY, 1826-1976
EHRLICH, GEORGE
Kansas City: Historic Kansas City Corporation, 1979. Nearly 200 photos, maps, and illustrations trace the city's evolution from fur trading post to urban center. 185pp.. First Edition. Gray Cloth. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
THE REAL WILD BILL HICKOK
EISELE, WILBERT E
Denver, Colorado: William H. Andre, 1931. "Famous scout and knight chivalric of the plains-a true story of pioneer life in the Far West". Vignette of Hickok, gun ablazing, on the front cover. Spine very slightly sunned. Small bubble in rear cover cloth. Illustrated with full-page black and white drawings. Marginal lines in ink marking paragraphs of importance to a previous owner. Otherwise pages are crisp and clean. Much of this "true story" has been disputed by historians. See Six-Guns ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00

 
ROMOLA
ELIOT, GEORGE
London Smith,Elder & Co 1888.. Bound in full vellum, gilt. AEG. Light soiling, else a fine copy with tipped-in photographs.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00

 
THE WORKS OF GEORGE ELIOT
ELIOT, GEORGE
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1893. TWENTY FOUR VOLUMES uniformly bound. Marbled boards and matching endpapers. Top edges gilt. Panelled spines with gilt titles and panel decorations. Signed bindings from Brentano's of New York. Frontispiece and several full-page plates with captioned tissue-guard in each volume. Previous owner's name in pleasing hand at top of each title-page. Internally fresh and clean throughout. This Rosehill Edition was limited to 1000 copies, this being #486. Dates on title-page ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$2,000.00

 
THE BOOK OF CANOEING, HOW TO BUY OR MAKE YOUR CANOE AND WHERE TO TAKE IT
ELLIS, ALEC. R
Glasgow: Brown, Son and Ferguson, 1957. Illustrated throughout. One pull-out diagram and one folding map. 207pp.. Fourth Edition.. Blue Cloth. Minor Wear/Minor Chipping.. Small Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
BESCHREIBUNG ROMISCHER UND DEUTSCHER ALTERTHUMER IN DEM GEBIETE DER PROVINZ RHEINHESSEN
EMELE, DR. JOSEPH
Mainz: Joseph Grenz, Buchhandler, 1825. A rare study of Roman and German artifacts found in the Rheinhessen region of Germany. Eighty-four pages of text in German followed by 34 full-page plates and a total of 493 illustrations. The plates show a variety of decorated bowls, oil lamps, pottery, tools, jewelry, ornaments, weaponry, sculpture, inscriptions found at the archaeological sites. Minor foxing noted, never heavy. Title-page is lightly soiled at the fore-edge. The binding has been professionally rebac... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$500.00

 
FUN IN TOY TOWN
EMERY, BIRD, THAYER COMPANY
Kansas City: Emery, Bird Thayer Company, 1940. Complimentary gift advising younsters to visit the "Toy Town" on the fifth floor of the venerable, now departed Kansas City landmark department store. Illustrated in reds, greens, and browns on each page with four lines of poetry under each picture. Covers are very lightly soiled. Three small burn stains on back cover not penetrating the paper.. Pictorial Wrappers. Thin Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
MILITARY ROADS IN FORWARD AREAS
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CIVIL ENGINEERS
New York Am Soc of Civil Engineers 1941.. Blue wrappers. Light soiling. A manual for the construction and maintenance of roads in the theater of operations.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
AUGUSTUS HERVEY'S JOURNAL, BEING THE INTIMATE ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE OF A CAPTAIN IN THE ROYAL NAVY ASHORE AND AFLOAT, 1746-59
ERSKINE, DAVID, EDITOR
London: William Kimber, 1953. Gilt rules, panelled spine. Marbled endpapers. SIGNED BINDING by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Spine lightly sunned, covers with minimal rubbing. Translated from the original manuscript by Ickworth. Frontispiece portrait, 9 additional full-page black and white illustrations. Six pages of maps and plans. A handsome binding. 349pp.. First Edition. 3/4 Blue Morocco Over Boards. Almost No Wear.. Royal Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$140.00

 
THE WOMAN FENCER
EVANGELISTA, ANITA AND NICK
Terre Haute, IN: Wish Publishing., 2001. Illustrated throughout with sections on fencing history, the wman fencer, women's issues, how to fence, biographies. 211pp.. First Edition.. Color Illustrated Wrappers.. Fine./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$8.00

 
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE SWORD
EVANGELISTA, NICK
Westport, CN: Greenwood Press, 1995. Foreward by William Gaugler. Illustrated throughout in black and white. 690pp.. First Edition.. Paper-covered Boards.. Nearly Fine./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
THE INNER GAME OF FENCING
EVANGELISTA, NICK
Chicago: Master Press, 2000. "Excellence in form, technique, and spirit". Chapters on histories, the world of fencing, the sword, the body, mind, and spirit. 316pp.. First Edition.. Color Illustrated Wrappers.. Fine./No Jacket.. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$5.00

 
THE ART AND SCIENCE OF FENCING
EVANGELISTA, NICK
Indianapolis, Indiana: Master Press, 1996. Covers everything from history of the sport to the specifics of fencing technique, including psychology, types of weapons, biographies of great fencers, information on selecting a fencing school. Illustrated with photographs, figures, diagrams. 288pp.. First Edition.. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine./No Jacket.. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$5.00

 
THE LOOP
EVANS, NICHOLAS
(New York) Delacorte Press (1998).. Near fine in like dust jacket. A novel of wolves and those who destroy them, with a little mystery and romance thrown in. By the author of "The Horse Whisperer". First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)