Authors starting with E from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 26
The Mezentian Gate
Plaistow: Curwen Press, c. 1958. First edition, first printing.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. xxiv, 246pp. Illustrated by Keith Henderson. Decorated endpapers. Publisher's green buckram, spine gilt. Upper inner hinge partially cracked else a fine, bright copy. The dustwrapper is clipped at the bottom of the front flap else is fine as well and with an unfaded spine. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Vanished Towers and Chimes of Flanders
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1916. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Folio. One of 35 numbered copies printed on handmade paper and signed by the author/artist as well as the publisher. 211,(1)pp. Publisher's full vellum binding, gilt. Top edge gilt; remaining edges untrimmed deckle. Ribbon marker. Chapter headings with red initials. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with plates tipped-in. Only a trace of wear and rubbing; a fine copy. Rare.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Pioneering the West 1846 to 1878: Major Howard Egan's Diary
Richmond, Utah: Howard R. Egan Estate, 1917. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 302,(1)pp. Publisher's green cloth blocked in black on the spine and on the upper board with an image of a horse and rider under the title. Illustrated. Light wear to the edges and corners and with an old repair of a closed tear on the front free endpaper, not affecting the inscriptions, else a very good copy. With the following inscription on the front free endpaper: "The First Book sold: Bought by F. M.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Metallurgy of Gold
Lockwood; Van Nostrand: London & NY, 1900. Hardcover. Near fine. 8vo. i-iv,xxvi,638,v-vi, via, vib, vii-xvpp. 8vo. Original red cloth blocked in gilt and blind on the upper board and in gilt on the spine. 17pp of advertisements at beginning and end, including endpapers. Illustrated throughout with photographs and with folding diagrams and charts. Uneven wear to the rear cover, inner hinge cracked but strong, else a fine, bright copy. Ownership name dated 1901. Comprehevsive guide to the history of gol... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Alamos: A Philosophy in Living. Photographs & the Written Word. (Signed)
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. Folio, original orange, tan, and yellow striped linen, brown suede backstrip, blind-stamped title on front cover. [64] pp. (versos blank), 24 photographic plates tipped in. One of 487 copies signed by the author/photographer and by both of the Grabhorns. This copy unnumbered and marked "Authors Copy". Trace of wear to the corners else a near fine copy. One of the last productions of the Granbhorn Press. Grabhorn Bib... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Three Visits to Madagascar, During the Years 1853--1854--1856. Including a Journey to the Capital
Philadelphia: J. W. Bradley, 1859. Hardcover. Very good. Thick 8vo. xiv,17-426pp followed by six page publisher's catalogue. Illustrated with woodcuts from photographs. Folding map. Publisher's black cloth, gilt spine title, blocked in blind. Hinges and corners neatly mended, lightly foxed, else a very good copy. First printedin London in 1858, and many times reprinted.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Liturgia, seu Liber Precum Communium, Et Administrationis Sacramentorum ... Juxta Usum Ecclesiae Anglicanae
London: E. Jones, 1696. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. Engraved frontispiece. Full calf, probably 18th century or early 19th century. Spine in 6 compartments; red lettering label, gilt; the remaining compartments with a Maltese cross impressed in blind. Plain endpapers. 19th century ownership signature scrawled across the title page. Light scuffing to the binding, some staining and soil to the text, front inner hinge neatly mended, else a very good copy. Includes the Psalter and rites of ordination: 'Una... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
A Collecton of Spiritual Hymns, Adapted to the Various Kinds of Christian Worship .. and Especially the Brethren in Christ
Lancaster, PA: Jacob Engle, 1893. Later edition. Hardcover. Fine. 16mo. 598pp. Original full speckled sheep. Spine with simple gilt rules, black lettering label, gilt. Texts of 924 hymns; indices. A fine copy with only a trace of wear. The fourth edition, with a referecne in the preface to the original publication of 1863 as being too small a collection. The River Brethren are so known from their locality near the Susquehanna River in Lancaster County. Most were of Mennonite background. In the 1850s the R... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, Translated out of the Original Tongues
Pittsburg: Cramer and Spear, 1818. Small 8vo. 792pp. Original publisher's sheep. Signatures sprung from use, but firmly attached; pages soiled and with some contemporary markings; old repair to the spine else the binding is in very good condition. Ownership name of Dan Smith dated 1828, and, later, 'Dan Smith, His Book'. The New Testament has a separate title page. In this copy there is a short note pinned to its verso, listing the births of members of the McNees family in the late nineteenth c... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
A New Hieroglyphic Bible
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1818. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. 108pp. Publishers original drab brown cloth; upper board blocked in gilt with title within a floral design. Ink name on front pastedown. Cloth soiled, binding lightly shaken, gilt rubbed else a very good copy. The date of publication is taken from the Advertisement, page 4. This seems to be the first Oliver and Boyd printing of a hieroglyphic Bible and the second Edinburgh printing after the Doig and Sterling edition of 1814. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Original Leaf from a 1657 King James Bible: Job
London: John Field, 1657. Very good. Single leaf from the 1657 edition of the Holy Bible, framed, matted and glazed. A "Certificate of Authentication, is affixed to the back, signed by S. E. Smith of the Biblical Heritage Foundation and bearing a reproduction of the title page. The original leaf is from the Book of Job, end of Chapter 2, whole of Chapter 3, beginning of Chapter 4. Very good condition. Darlow and Moule 516.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Original Leaf from a 1657 King James Bible: II Chronicles
London: John Field, 1657. Very good. Single leaf from the 1657 edition of the Holy Bible, framed, matted and glazed. A "Certificate of Authentication, is affixed to the back, signed by S. E. Smith of the Biblical Heritage Foundation and bearing a reproduction of the title page. The original leaf is from the Second Book of Chronicles, end of chapter 28 and beginning of chapter 29. Very good condition. Darlow and Moule 516.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Original Leaf from a 1657 King James Bible: Ezekiel
London: John Field, 1657. Very good. Single leaf from the 1657 edition of the Holy Bible, framed, matted and glazed. A "Certificate of Authentication, is affixed to the back, signed by S. E. Smith of the Biblical Heritage Foundation and bearing a reproduction of the title page. The original leaf is from the Book of Ezekiel, end of Chapter 39 and beginning of Chapter 40. Very good condition. Darlow and Moule 516.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Original Leaf from a 1657 King James Bible: Ezra
London: John Field, 1657. Very good. Single leaf from the 1657 edition of the Holy Bible, framed, matted and glazed. A "Certificate of Authentication, is affixed to the back, signed by S. E> Smith of the Biblical Heritage Foundation and bearing a reproduction of the title page. The original leaf is from the Book of Ezra, Chapter II. Very good condition. Darlow and Moule 516.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Epistolare in Usum Ecclesiae Cathedralis Aberdonensis
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1924. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good. Yes. 4to. xlvii,(1),108pp. Original blue cloth, gilt spine titles and blocked in gilt on the upper board with title and vignette of a mitre. The Epistolare is preceded by the Kalendarium Aberdonense (1527), printed in red and black. The Kalendar and Epistolary are edited by Rev. Bruce McEwen; the Preface is contributed by W. A. Curtis and the Introduction by Francis E. Eeles. This book forms a complete edition of the very fin... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Autograph letter
1859. Very good. To an unknown recipient, complaining of poor workmanship preventing the engines from attaining maximum speed. Ericsson invented numerous mechanical devices, including the screw propeller, a locomotive engine, and an armored ship with a revolving gun turret. The Monitor, built on this plan, involved the Merrimack in the first naval engagement between ironclad warships (1862). Framed and glazed, together with a contemporary engraved protrait of Ericsson as the Inventor of the Monitor.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Galahad: Enough of His Life to Explain His Reputation (Signed)
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1926. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. First edition. 8vo. Original black cloth blocked in orange. A fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped, and is similarly fine and bright. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Eusebii Pamphili Ecclesiastica Historia Graece et Latine
Cantabrigiae (Cambridge): Typis Academicis, 1720. Hardcover. Very good plus. Folio. (60),798,(24)pp. Folding plate of the Old Temple present in fine condition. The Ecclesiastical History of Eusebius in parallel Greek and Latin columns, followed by the Life of Constantine. Full title is: (In Greek) Eusebiou tou Pamphilou Ekklesiastike Historia, (in Latin) Eusebii Pamphili Ecclesiasticae Historiae Libri Decem. Ejusdem de Vita Imp. Constantini, Libri IV. ... This is the first in a series of three works; the ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
The Sleeping Beauty
London: William Heinemann, 1920. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. 4to. 109pp. Publisher's printed rose-colored cloth spine, decorated paper boards in a design by the illustrator in black and rose. Green endpapers decorated in white by Rackham. Title page and frontispiece printed in black, grey-green and rose in a design by the illustrator, Full color illustration of Briar Rose tipped-in facing the first page of text. Illustrated throughout by Rackham with black and white text illustrations ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Kalendarium Hortense, Or, The Gard'ners Almanac, Directing What He is to do Monthly Throughout the Year, And What Fruits and Flowers are in Prime
London: Printed for R. Chiswell in St. Paul's Church-yard, 1691. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. The eighth edition, with many useful additions. 12mo. (xxii0<175(xv)pp. Title page in red and black, and with an engraved frontispiece-title. Index. Contemporary full sprinkled calf; spine in 5 compartments with raised bands, gilt, and gilt title. With a full page engraving at p. 157 illustrating the construction of a greenhouse. Light wear to edges,dampstain affecting the bottom of the endpapers,.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)Signed (5)
With photos (26)

