Authors starting with E from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 87
Hunting on Kenai Peninsula and Observations on the Increase of Big Game in North Africa
(Seattle): Lowman & Hanford Co., 1924. 8vo, original pattern-embossed green cloth, backstrip & front cover gilt-lettered, image gilt-stamped on front cover. 90 pp. 21 photographic plates, mostly of game animals, & numerous marginal illustrations after sketches. A very good, fresh copy, and not often found so. First Edition. John Whittemore Eddy (1872-1955), member of an eminent & affluent clan, devoted much of his life to big-game hunting. This account of a sporting expedition to a remot... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Ezra Pound His Metric and Poetry
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1917. Small 8vo, original rose paper boards, front cover gilt-lettered. 31 pp. frontispiece portrait after a drawing by Henri Gaudier-Brzeska. Backstrip faded. A good copy. First American Edition; one of 1,000 copies. This brief tribute to Pound and analysis of his writings was issued to promote Knopf's American edition of Pound's Lustra. T. S. Eliot wrote the text anonymously (because he was so little-known at the time), and Pound revised and corrected it before sending... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
William Blake The Book of Urizen edited and with a Commentary
Boulder: Shambhala, 1978. Tall 8vo, 102 pp. including a full-color reproduction of the original. Wrappers. A very good-quality trade printing of Urizen, from copy G (Rosenwald) and with one plate from copy C (Mellon). Bentley, BBS, p.76. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
William Blake The Book of Urizen edited and with a Commentary
Boulder: Shambhala, 1978. Tall 8vo, 102 pp. including a full-color reproduction of the original. Original cloth, dust-jacket. A very good-quality trade printing of Urizen, from copy G (Rosenwald) and with one plate from copy C (Mellon). Bentley, BBS, p.76. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
William Blake Milton edited and with a Commentary
Boulder: Shambhala, 1978. Tall 8vo, 178 pp., illustrated wrappers, including a full-color reproduction of the original. Very good. A very good-quality trade printing of Milton, from copy B (Huntington) and with plates A-F from copy D (Rosenwald). Bentley, BBS, p.102. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
William Blake Milton edited and with a Commentary
Boulder: Shambhala, 1978. Tall 8vo, 178 pp.. including a full-color reproduction of the original. Original cloth, dust-jacket. Very good. A very good-quality trade printing of Milton, from copy B (Huntington) and with plates A-F from copy D (Rosenwald). Bentley, BBS, p.102. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
William Blake book illustrator. A Bibliography and Catalogue of the Commercial Engravings
Normal, IL: The American Blake Foundation, 1972. 4to, 55 pp. with plates. Original wrappers, some chipping to base of backstrip. Very good. Vol. 1 (of two), complete in itself and covering only book illustrations both designed and engraved by Blake, is an essential reference tool not replaced by any later work by Essick or indeed anyone else. Bentley, Blake Books, 709: Òthis important workÓ. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
William Blake Book Illustrator. A Bibliography and Catalogue of the Commercial Engravings
Memphis, Tennessee: The American Blake Foundation, 1979. 4to, xi, 113 pp. with plates. Original wrappers, slight foxing to top cover, very good. Vol. II (of two). Bentley, Blake Books, 709: Òthis important workÓ. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Blake Studies Volumes 1-9, complete
Tulsa, OK, Normal, IL & Memphis, TN: University of Tulsa, Illinois State University & Memphis State University, 1968-1980. 8vo, Volumes 1-9, each with two issues, except volume 9 in which numbers 1 and 2 were published together as one volume. Illustrated. All in wrappers. Very good. Complete set of the semi-annual publication, with numerous important contributions to Blake scholarship. Bentley, BB, 1218. Almost every issue is also available separately at $10. An index to the entire journal is... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Blake Studies Volumes 1, numbers 1 and 2
Tulsa, OK: University of Tulsa, 1968. 8vo, 2 Volumes. Volume 1, number 1, 104pp; Volume 1, number 2, 216pp. Illustrated. Both in wrappers. Volume 1, number 1, with closed tear approximately 5 cm from top of rear wrapper. Rare. Minor edgewear. A very good set. See Bentley, BB, 1218. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
William Blake. America: A Prophecy. Introduction by G. E. Bentley, Jr
Normal, IL: The American Blake Foundation, 1974. 4to, 21pp. plus 18 black and white plates. Black and red illustrated wrappers. Very good. A Facsimile Series. Materials for the Study of William Blake. Volume I 1974. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
William Blake book illustrator. A Bibliography and Catalogue of the Commercial Engravings
Normal, IL: The American Blake Foundation, 1972. 4to, 55 pp. with plates. Original cloth, gilt lettering to top cover and backstrip. Signed by Easson and Essick. Facsimile loosely inserted. Very good. Vol. I (of two), copy Ò#11Ó of 126 signed by the authors, complete in itself and covering only book illustrations both designed and engraved by Blake, is an essential reference tool not replaced by any later work by Essick or indeed anyone else. Bentley, Blake Books, 709: Òthis importan... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
William Blake book illustrator. A Bibliography and Catalogue of the Commercial Engravings
Normal, IL: The American Blake Foundation, 1972. 4to, 55 pp. with plates. Original cloth, gilt lettering to top cover and backstrip. Signed by Easson and Essick. Gift inscription to front free endpaper from Roger and Kay (Easson). Very good. Vol. I (of two), Òcopy PÓ of 26 Ònumbered A-Z for the Directors of the American Blake Foundation,Ó signed by the authors, complete in itself and covering only book illustrations both designed and engraved by Blake, is an essential referenc... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Chemical Instructor: Presenting a Familiar Method of Teaching the Chemical Principles and Operations of the most Practical Utility to Farmers, Mechanics, Housekeepers and Physicians; and most Interesting to Clergymen and Lawyers. Intended for Academies and the Popular Class-Room
Albany: Websters and Skinner, 1822. Small 8vo, 231pp. Original tree calf restored, early ink signature of Julia Campbell. First edition of this chemistry text by an important American educational innovator. ÒEaton was an innovative educator. He proclaimed in the American Journal of Science (19 [1831]: 151-59), ÔThe most distinctive character in the plan of the School, consists in giving the pupil the place of the teacher.Õ Making the observation that teachers at all levels of instructio... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
William BlakeÕs Theory of Art
Princeton University Press: 1982. 8vo, xi, 217 pp. Original brown cloth, dust-jacket. Underlining. First edition. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, p. 459. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Counter-Arts Conspiracy. Art and Imagination in the Age of Blake
Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1992. Oblong 8vo, xxix, 287pp. Illustrated. Black cloth with illustrated dust-jacket. Some scattered pencil annotations. Very good. First edition. Bentley, BBS, p.459: Òan important essay in historiographyÓ. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Counter-Arts Conspiracy. Art and Imagination in the Age of Blake
Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1992. Oblong 8vo, xxix, 287 pp. Illustrated. Black cloth with illustrated dust-jacket. Some scattered pencil annotations. Very good. First edition. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, page 459: Òan important essay in historiography.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Uncle TobyÕs Series: Dog Trusty
New York: McLoughlin, [c.1870]. 12mo, [10] pp. including inside of front and rear wraps. PublisherÕs pink pictorial wraps, light staining, sewn along spine with some minor edge wear. 4 full-color, full-page illustrations. A very good copy. First edition thus, with color-printed illustrations. A tale of a good dog that escapes a whipping when a child, having lied and blamed the dog, confesses to having spilt the milk and get the whipping instead. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Alphabet and Image
London: James Shand at the Sheaval Press, 1946. 8vo, 92pp. Illustrated. Stiff orange wrappers, spiral bound. Light chipping, pages browned. Very good. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Imagination and Power. A Study of Poetry on Public Themes
New York: Oxford University Press, 1971. 8vo, 232pp. Red cloth with blue lettering. Printed dust-jacket. Some bumping to corners and mild shelfwear. Very good. First edition. Chapter IV, The Revolutionary Imagination, has much on Blake. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (6)

