Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

 
A New Earth-Closet Manufactured and Sold by . . . Newton's Earth-Cabinet. Cheap, Simple, and Effective! [caption title]
Earth-Closet Company, Hartford, Conn
A New Earth-Closet Manufactured and Sold by . . . Newton's Earth-Cabinet. Cheap, Simple, and Effective! [caption title]
[Hartford?:: n. p.,, ca. 1871].. First edition.. Just a trifle browned and worn; in very good condition.. Single leaf printed recto and verso, approx. 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Two vignettes of the Newton composting toilet. An advertising circular for a novel American variation on Moule's patent earth closets, a composting toilet which, when one closes the lid after use, deposits the proper amount of soil atop the waste. In the early years of flush toilets, the proper disposal of sewage was of course no sett... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A small archive of material relating to breeding red wiggler worms by mail order from Stoner's Earthworms, Chattanooga, Tenn
(Vermiculture). Stoner's Earthworms
A small archive of material relating to breeding red wiggler worms by mail order from Stoner's Earthworms, Chattanooga, Tenn
[Chattanooga:: n. p.,, 1951].. Some slight wear; in fine condition overall.. Three small printed advertising cards, eight full leaves (approx. 11 x 8-1/2 inches) two half leaves of printed typescript, two original stamped covers. Worm raising for pleasure and profit, a series of advertisements and instructional material for such products as the Stoner's Earthworms All Weather Breeding Unit, "---'A Golden Opportunity' for Hobbiest, Individual Fisherman and Earthworm Enthusiasts." With... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Poems
Eastman, Charles G[amage]
Montpelier, Vt.:: T. C. Phinney,, 1880. First edition.. Some wear and bumping, with a light splash mark to the front board; marginal damp-stain to the fore-edge of the final gathering; a little light, scattered foxing in the prelims. A very good copy.. 8vo, original brown cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait. Collected poems of this Vermont journalist, published posthumously by some 20 years after delays caused by the death of the original editor. Though one might not agree with the assessment of Georg... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Secret Sessions of the Senate: Their Origin, their Motives, their Effect
Eaton, Dorman B[ridgman]
New York:: Henry Bessey, Printer,, 1886. First edition.. Wrappers stained and browned; some slight marginal damp-staining; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 80 pages. The long-time reformer, legal writer and retired civil service commissioner takes on the U.S. Senate practice of secret sessions, especially in regard to their votes on presidential appointments; much is made of accountability, freedom of the press, the lack of spine in senators with contested seats, etc. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Jim Morgan's Last Chance
Eatough, Harry
Baltimore:: Saulsbury Publishing,, (1918).. First edition.. A little bumped and worn; some childish penciling in the rear endpapers; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, pictorial paper label, gilt lettering, 26 pages. Frontis portrait. A presentation copy, with an inscription signed by Eatough on the front free endpaper. A western: An upstanding man comes across the desert, pursued by the law. With firm conviction and a six-shooter he prevails over the corrupt deputy in a land dispute. Smith, Ame... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The House that Jack is Building and Other Essays
Ebey, Adam
Wawaka, Indiana:: [n. p.],, 1899. First edition.. Somewhat chipped, with loss of portions of the spine, and a bit soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed orange wrappers, 85, [1] pages. One of the few works of literature to issue forth under the banner of a Wawaka imprint, a series of essays and papers tending toward uplift, though Ebey does touch on some rather pleasantly homely meditations: on the etymology of the word "sucker," on marks in trees, on the merits of rambling in the wood... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Gott ist die reinste liebe, oder Morgen- und abend-opfer, in gebeten, betrachtungen und gesangen. Ein gemeinschaftliches gebet-buch, bestehend in auszugen aus Witschels und Eckartshausen gebatbuchern
[Eckartshausen, Karl von] and Johann Heinrich Wilhelm Wichtel
Reading [Penna.]:: Gedruckt bey Carl A. Bruckman, fur Carl M'Williams und comp.,, 1822. Evidently the first American edition of Eckartshausen's work of mystical devotion.. Front joint cracked but board holding; some general rubbing; head of the spine chipped; a very good copy.. 12mo, original calf, morocco spine label, gilt lettering, 300 pages. Arndt et al., The First Century of German Printing in America, 2565; American Imprints 8591. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Republicanism of the Bible--and the Duty of Free Governments to the Oppressed Nations of Central Europe. A Discourse Delivered in the Park Church, Newark, N. J., January 4, 1852
Eddy, A[nsel] D[oane]
Newark, N. J.:: Published by Alfred H. Rogers, Morris Buildings,, 1852.. First edition.. Some foxing and soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 64 pages. On the tendency of the Bible to promote universal freedom and republicanism, with reference to Montisquieu and De Tocqueville, as well as contemporary political events in Europe, the fallacies of popery, and the recent arrival of Kossuth on America's shores. OCLC notes a copy at MiU-C only. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Book of General Membership of the Ralson Health Club . . . Seventh Edition, Interpreted by Edmund Shaftesbury [pseud]
[Edgerly, Webster]
Book of General Membership of the Ralson Health Club . . . Seventh Edition, Interpreted by Edmund Shaftesbury [pseud]
8vo, original textured wrappers, 176 pages. Illus. The entrepreneurial Webster Edgerly (who also wrote under the pseudonyms of Edmund Shaftesbury and Dr. Everett Ralston) concocted a semi-mystic commonsense-diet secret society devoted to health and vitality and personal electricity--a simple diet, avoiding the yellow press, and conservation of vital force appear to have been central principles--but the real key to the success was perhaps in its trappings of a secret society, complete with oaths and certific... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Address of A. P. Edgerton, President of the Board of School Trustees (City of Fort Wayne, Indiana) at the Graduating Exercises of the Central Grammar School, June 13, 1884 [caption title]
Edgerton, A. P
[Fort Wayne?:: n.p.,, 1884].. First edition, an ex-library copy with a small early ink library stamp on the front wrapper and small ink number above that.. A little soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed blue wrappers, 8 pages, double columns. Edgerton takes this opportunity to defend at length the Free Common School system against contemporary enemies, most especially those who would attack it on religious grounds: "In [the schools] there is neither preference nor hostility to any... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Santo Tomas A. Edison [wrapper title]
(Edison, Thomas)
[San Jose, Costa Rica]:: Imp. Borrasse,, [ca. 1941-1945?].. First edition.. Somewhat worn, with a few clear tape repairs to the spine and the rear wrapper; a good, sound copy. Not found on OCLC.. 8vo, original wrappers, 8 pages. Illus. It so happened that in the agonizing years of the past Century, a Northamerican Freethinker, who had been forced to leave the United States because of the Financial Crisis there, which crisis was created by the Capitalistic Manufacturers, stopping all the wheels of industry... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Proceedings of the Annual Convention of Professional Teachers and Other Friends of Education; Held in the City of Columbus, Ohio; on the 19th, 20th, 21st and 22nd, December, 1837
Professional Teachers and Other Friends of Education
Proceedings of the Annual Convention of Professional Teachers and Other Friends of Education; Held in the City of Columbus, Ohio; on the 19th, 20th, 21st and 22nd, December, 1837
Columbus:: Printed by Cutler and Pilsbury,, 1838.. First edition.. Somewhat foxed and browned; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, removed pamphlet (lacks wrappers), 24 pages. The proceedings from the second (of evidently only two) annual meetings in Columbus, a perhaps surprisingly progressive report--from the various sessions come resolutions against corporal punishment, suggestions on the need for care in selection of texts, and a call for full inclusion of both men and women in professional development: "I... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Circular. New Course of Study in the Mich. State Normal School [caption title]
[Education]. Welch, A[donijah] S[trong]
Circular. New Course of Study in the Mich. State Normal School [caption title]
(Ypsilanti, Michigan:: n. p.,, 1863).. First edition.. Old fold; some light dust-soiling and slight wear; in very good condition.. Unbound circular, approx. 10 x 7.75 inches, unbound, 3 pages. An uncommon and detailed review of teaching reforms along Pestalozzian lines and course changes in the system for training teachers at the normal school that would eventually become Eastern Michigan University. The school's principal A. S. Welch left Ypsilanti for Florida in 1865 and briefly became a Reconstruct... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Account of Abigail Hutchinson, a Young Woman Hopefully Converted at Northampton, Mass. 1734
Edwards, Jonathan
New-York:: American Tract Society,, [between 1827 and 1832].. A later Tract Society edition of this conversion narrative.. Somewhat soiled and stained; a good, sound copy.. 16mo, original printed wrappers, 8 pages (plus text on the rear wrapper). Woodcut vignette on the front wrapper and title page. One of the better known conversion narratives, a dying young woman in Northampton who gave many of the outward signs of grace that Edwards took as emblematic of a true conversion. Contemporary ink signature on... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Joy in Heaven over the Penitent. A Sermon, Delivered in Park Street Church, Before the Penitent Females Refuge Society, on the Evening of Sabbath, December 18, 1825
Edwards, Justin
Boston: Printed by T. R. Marvin,, 1826.. First edition.. Some light browning; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 27, [1] pages. A detailed sermon on the good works of this rescue mission for prostitutes in Boston, with much in the way of anecdote and first-hand accounts of conversions. "One came to the Refuge who was led astray by the abominable villainy of one in this city, who called himself respectable, and was called so by others, at the tender age of fourteen; and after years of infamy, and wretch... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Address to the Clergy, and Skepticism and Divine Revelation
Ellis, John, M.D
New York:: Published by the Author,, 1894. A later combined edition of these Swedenborgian works, the first evidently appearing in 1885; a separate edition of Skepticism and Divine Revelation first appeared in 1881. . Front wrapper creased and a bit loose; somewhat worn and soiled; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original stiff printed wrappers, 24, [iv], 260 pages. The homeopath and Swedenborgian argues at length for the New Dispensation, the correspondences to the spiritual world, etc. Ellis also wrote severa... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Sermon Delievered at the Ordination of Rev. Chandler Robbins, Over the Second Congregational Church in Boston, December 4, 1833
[Emerson, Ralph Waldo, contributor]. Ware, Henry
Boston:: James W. Burditt,, 1833. First edition.. Small read pencil notation on the final page; light foxing; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, removed, 32 pages. This pamphlet includes Emerson's hymn (beginning "We love the venerable house"), which had earlier appeared as a broadside; this marks an early book appearance by Emerson, preceding Nature by three years. American Imprints 22536; cf. Myerson D3. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Autograph letter, signed, to Moses and Eliza Fravel of Virginia
Emswiler, J. P
Peru, Indiana,, June 3, 1858.. Portions of the final page quite soiled and browned, with loss of legibility to several words; overall in very good condition.. Single leaf folded to make 4 pages, unlined blue paper, 7-3/4 x 5 inches, approx. 525 words. An interesting detailed letter on life in Peru. Emswiler, who here has just moved to Indiana to join his son's family, writes back in detail to his "Dear Brother & Sister" to tout the advantages of life in "a sivel, morel free state; w... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Tragsysteme: Structure Systems
Engel, Heino
[Ostfilden:]: Verlag Gerd Hatje,, 1997. A reissue of a standard achitectural work on structural systems, first published in 1967 and republished through 2007.. Jacket a bit soiled (with old price decal on the rear); a trifle worn; a fine copy in a like jacket.. Folio, original decorated gray boards, pictorial dust jacket, 352 pages. Illus. In German and English, extensively (and even hypnotically) illustrated with various trusses, grids, arches, etc. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Mission of the Good Samaritan. Second Street, near Folsom [caption title]
(Episcopal Church, San Francisco)
[San Francisco:: n. p.,, 1896?].. Old folds and splitting; some soiling and wear; in good condition.. 8vo, unbound, four pages. A fund-raising circular for a recently-established mission "south of the Slot" in San Francisco. "Much is being done in the way of reform work--so much needed in a district honey-combed with saloons." Under the care of Rev. William Ingraham Kip, the mission had already established a youth program, men's reading rooms, a sewing school, etc., but was in need... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)
With photos (5)