Authors starting with E from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 553
LIVING BY THE SWORD
Saint Paul: Truck Press, [1977].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, second (?) collection of poems. One of 350 copies printed. About fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
COURTSHIP UNDER CONTRACT THE SCIENCE OF SELECTION A TALE OF WOMAN'S EMANCIPATION
New York, Passaic & London: The Health-Culture Company / L.N. Fowler & Co., [1910].. 440pp. Deep blue cloth, lettered in white. Portrait. Edges a bit dusty, small dent in upper board, offset to endsheets from dust jacket (fragile, partial panels laid in), otherwise a very good copy. First edition of this novel promoting eugenics and social, political and economic reform. The novel proposes a form of contractual platonic cohabitation prior to marriage as a solution for the rising divorce rate. HANNA ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
CURIOUS PUNISHMENTS OF BYGONE DAYS
Chicago: Printed for Herbert Stone & Co., 1896.. Straw cloth, stamped in red and brown, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Frontis and plates by Frank Hazenplug. Spine darkened and extremities a bit frayed, but a good, internally very good copy. Slipcase. First edition. The first catalogue of Herbert Stone & Co is inserted as [8pp] of terminal adverts in this title. KRAMER 118. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
SONNETS
London & New York: Elkin Mathews / Mitchell Kennerley, 1910.. Gilt boards, untrimmed. Some tan offsetting to free endsheets and verso of half-title and title, shallow nick at crown of spine, otherwise a very good, crisp copy. First edition. One of five hundred copies on handmade paper, from a total edition of 1025 copies printed at the Chiswick Press. The first solo collection by the future editor of THE LYRIC YEAR, and prolific Hollywood art director during the 1910s and 1920s. NELSON (MATHEWS) 1910.42... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
2 POEMS 2 DRAWINGS [3]
[Np]. [nd].. Loose sheets laid into printed wrappers. First edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
2 POEMS 2 DRAWINGS [2]
[Np]. [nd].. Loose sheets, laid into printed wrappers. First edition. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
THE SHELL GAME
[Np]. [1962].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Collages by Fielding Dawson. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
CONTACTS AND OTHER POEMS
Oxford: Blackwell, 1916.. Orange wrappers, paper label. First edition, first book, issued as #4 of the "Adventurers All" series. Review blind stamp in upper wrapper. Edges a bit dusty, spine and covers darkened and a bit worn, overlap edges frayed, closed tear at bottom of one joint, but a good copy. A small pencil note (authorial?) on the t.o.c. notes: "None of these matter before p.47." ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE LONG NAKED DESCENT INTO BOSTON
New York: Viking, [1977].. Pictorial wrappers. Unrevised proofs of the first edition. About fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE BAMBOO BED
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1969].. Cloth. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with trifling edge use. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
CASTLE KEEP
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1965].. Cloth and boards. Top edge spotted, but very good in dust jacket with a couple mends on verso. First edition. The source novel for the memorable 1969 Sydney Pollack adaptation, starring Burt Lancaster, Peter Falk, Tony Bill, et al. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES FOR THE REVOLUTION
New York: Grove Press, [1970].. Cloth. First edition of the novelist's only book length collection of poetry. Fine in very good dust jacket with closed tear in lower edge of front panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE BAMBOO BED
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1969].. Cloth. First edition. Very good copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a few small tears, smudges to the lower panel, and a small chip at toe of spine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST WITH 26 HORSES
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963.. Cloth and decorated boards. First edition of the author's third novel. Bookplate on pastedown, otherwise about fine in very faintly used, price- clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE ENJOYMENT OF POETRY WITH OTHER ESSAYS IN AESTHETICS
New York: Scribner, 1939.. Cloth. First (revised and enlarged) edition. Inscribed and signed by the former radical progressive in 1942. Spine gilding flaked, else very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
ENJOYMENT OF POETRY WITH ANTHOLOGY FOR ENJOYMENT OF POETRY
New York: Scribner, 1951.. Cloth. First one volume edition, with a new introduction. Inscribed and signed by by the former radical progressive. Fine in lightly soiled and chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
TOUGH SOD A NOVEL
Ithaca: American Agriculturist, Inc., 1944.. Gilt pictorial cloth. First edition. Near fine, in frayed and shelf worn dust jacket. "On the conflict between old and new in New York farming" - Hanna. HANNA 1059. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
MARBLING A HISTORY AND A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1983.. xiii,[1],190,[4]pp. Quarto. Full natural linen, with inset of marbled paper. Tipped-in frontis, color and b&w plates, illustrations, and six tipped-in paper samples. Bookplate laid in (formerly tipped in), otherwise fine. First edition. One of 850 numbered copies, designed and produced by Joseph Simon and Lillian Marks. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE HAPPY MAN
New York: Viking, 1943.. Cloth, pictorial labels. First edition of the author's first book, a distinctive novel about modern California ranching. Endsheets a bit darkened, but very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. HANNA 1063. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
CLINT EASTWOOD FILMMAKER AND STAR
New York: Continuum, [1994].. 256pp. Large octavo. Gilt black cloth. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. Filmography. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First US issue, bound up from sheets of the U.K. edition. Rather than a chronological assessment, the author groups Eastwood's movies for consideration within the genre or cycle to which they belong, setting them against comparable filmmaking of the time. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (361)Paperback (159)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (465)With dust jacket (425)
Signed (122)
With photos (47)

