Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

 
Art as a means of communication in pre-literate societies
Eban, Dan, editor
Jerusalem: The Israel Museum, 1990. Cloth in dust jacket. 25cm; 450 pages. Black and white illustrations. The proceedings of the Wright International Symposium on Primitive and Precolumbian Art. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Die Hieroglyphischen Schriftzeichen der Egypter. (i.e., Liste der Zeichen der heiligen Schrift)
Ebers, Georg
Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, 1890. 24cm; 55, [1] pages (including portrait and facsimiles) . Colored ornamental borders. Added title page in hieroglyphic characters. Half title present. Bound in original boards, with polychrome ornamental border. Boards worn and knocked at extremities. Pages unblemished ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Egypt: Descriptive, Historical and Picturesque
Ebers, Georg ; Clara Bell ; Samuel Birch
London, etc.: Cassell and Co., [1878?]. First edition. Original brown morocco, decorated in gilt and blind, with beveled corners, gilt dentelles and marbled endleaves; all edges gilt. 39 cm; 2 volumes. Richly illustrated. Covers rubbed at edges and extremities, with some crumbling leather; joints tender and beginning to split. Text bright and fine Extra shipping charges apply. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Nine months on the Nile
Eckersley, Hampson S
London: W. Scott, 1886. First edition. 18 cm; viiii, 229 pages. Bound in original blue decorated cloth. A little soiled on bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Child of the Sun: a Pharaoh of Egypt
Edwards, Margaret Dulles
Boston: Beacon Press, 1947. Cloth. Bookplate (?) removed from rear blanks. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Egypt A travel quarterly
Tourist Development Association of Egypt
Cairo: Tourist Development Association of Egypt, 1937. Wraps with chromolithograph illustration.. Volume 1, #1. 34cm; [32] pages, illustrated with photo halftones. Text in French and English. Wraps split and detached at fold. Premier issue of the short-lived (three years) luxury travel magazine sponsored by the Egyptian state. Volume 1, number 1, offered here, was published without a title page. The illustrations intend to promote the idea of Egypt as a modern nation and society. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Egypt A travel quarterly
Tourist Development Association of Egypt
Cairo: Tourist Development Association of Egypt, 1937-38. Wraps with chromolithograph illustration.. Volume 1, number 2. 34cm; [48] pages, illustrated with photo halftones. Ads. Text in French and English. Second issue of the short-lived (three years) luxury travel magazine sponsored by the Egyptian state. The illustrations intend to promote the idea of Egypt as a modern nation and society. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Egypt A travel quarterly
Tourist Development Association of Egypt
Cairo: Tourist Development Association of Egypt, 1937-38. Wraps with chromolithograph illustration.. Volume 1, number 3. 34cm; [32] pages, illustrated with photo halftones. Ads. Text in French and English. Third issue of the short-lived (three years) luxury travel magazine sponsored by the Egyptian state. The illustrations intend to promote the idea of Egypt as a modern nation and society. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Drawings of the Masters: Flemish & Dutch Drawings from the 15th to the 18th century
Eisler, Colin
New York: Shorewood Publishers, 1963. 25 cm. Illustrated. Cloth in slipcase. Slightly discolored slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Drawings of the Masters: German Drawings form the 16th century to the Expressionists
Eisler, Colin
New York: Shorewood Publishers, 1963. 25 cm. Illustrated. Cloth in slipcase. Slightly discolored slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Report on the Human Remains
El Batrawi, Ahmed M
Cairo: Government Press, 1935. First Edition. 35cm; xi, 200 pages, with 27 plates. Wraps. Bumped a little but very good. Produced under the auspices of the Mission archéologique de Nubie. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Revolt on the Nile
El Sadat, Anwar
New York: John Day, 1957. Cloth. Foreword by Gamal Nasser. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. A little dusty. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Le temple de Dandour, volume I: Architecture
El-Achirie, Hassan
Cairo: Centre de documentation et d'études sur l'ancienne Egypte,, 1972. 29 cm; iv, 35 pages, and 59 plates, mostly folding. Bound in red library cloth. Original wraps bound in. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Murder in the Cathedral
Eliot, T. S
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1935. 86 p. Black cloth in dust jacket. VG/G, with owner's name on front pastedown; slight discoloration from manufacturer's paste. Jacket somewhat sunned at edges, with few chips and closed tears. Second edition, with a preface by Eliot, dated January, 1936. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
Collected Poems, 1909-1935
Eliot, T. S
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1936. Later printing. 23cm; 220 pages. Bound in black cloth. No dust jacket present. Pages lightly toned. Shelf wear. Apparently a 1947 printing. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Proof copy of broadside notice of sale of land to Ellice at Beauharnois
Ellice, Edward (1783-1863)
[Montreal]: 22 October, 1851. Reference: Lande, Founder of Our Monetary System, #330. 48 x 29 cm; text in English and French. Extensive corrections in manuscript. Fine but for folds. Edward "the Bear" Ellice was a Director of the Hudson's Bay Company and a prime mover behind the Reform Bill of 1832.  In 1820, he was, with William and Simon McGillivray, active in bringing about the union of the North West and the Hudson's Bay Companies; and it was actually with him and the McGilli... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$600.00

 
Power of attorney for management of Beauharnois
Ellice, Edward (1783-1863); Thomas Sidney as Mayor of London
London: 17 July, 1854. Reference: Lande, Founder of Our Monetary System, #330. Paritally printed document, accomplished in manuscript, with addenda in manuscript, sealed with paper seal of the City of London. 4 leaves 200 x 320 mm; and two leaves 255 x 405 mm. Signed by Ellice, and by Lord Mayor of London Thomas Sidney, the historian John Thrupp, and others. Edward "the Bear" Ellice was a Director of the Hudson's Bay Company and a prime mover behind the Reform Bill of 1832. He purchased t... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Epictetus his Morals, with Simplicius his Comment. Made English from the Greek
Epictetus; Simplicius, of Cilicia.; George Stanhope; Gilles Boileau
London: Richard Sare, 1700. Second edition. Reference: Wing, E3154. Octavo (20 cm); [16], xli, [7], 432, [8] pages. Bound in contemporary full paneled calf, worn and rebacked early on. Joints cracked but holding. Front blank loose. Few marginal notes in pencil. Includes a life of Epictetus by Boileau. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$120.00

 
 V prutocné ulicce: román
Erenburg, Il'ia; Karel Teige
Praha (Prague): Odeon, 1928. First edition. 20 cm; 196 pages. Bound in full cloth with panel design in red and gilt on upper board by Karel Teige. Shaken in binding, splitting at crown and heel. Some gilding worn away from upper board. Cover design by avant-garde artist Karel Teige. After welcoming the Soviet army as liberators, Teige was silenced by the Communist government in 1948. In 1951 he died of a heart attack, said to be a result of a ferocious Soviet press campaign against him as a 'Trotsk... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Manual of Classical Literature
Eschenburg, J.J
Philadelphia: Frederick W. Greenough, 1839. 24 cm; 753 pages. Wood-engraved plates. Bound in recent full leather veneer in 19th-century style. Raised bands. Pages toned, with foxing present at beginning and end. The third edition, translated from the German by N. W. Fiske. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)