Authors starting with E from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 207
TWO CENTURIES OF COSTUME IN AMERICA MDCXX-MDCCCXX
1903. Very Good. EARLE, Alice Morse. TWO CENTURIES OF COSTUME IN AMERICA MDCXX-MDCCCXX. Volume II. New York" Macmillan Company, (1903). First edition, vol. 2 only. 8vo., green cloth, t.e.g.. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
CAPE COD SUMMER
1949. Good. EARLY, Eleanor. CAPE COD SUMMER. Boston: Houghton Mifflin; Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1949. First edition, new and revised. Frontisillustration. 8vo., blue cloth. Some shelfwear to spine tips. Top-edge of bookblock shows some foxing and most of the rear board top- edge is sunned (from a tear in the dust jacket). Clean and fresh within. About very good, in a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
BEFORE CORTES
1970. Fine. EASBY, Eliz. Kennedy and John F. Scott. BEFORE CORTES. Sculpture of Middle America. A Centennial Exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art from Sept. 30, 1970 through Jan. 3, 1971. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1970. 4to., boards, color and sepia toned illustrations. Fine, in a mildly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00
A NEW POCKET JAPANESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY
1896. Fine. EASTLAKE, F. W. & N. KANDA. A NEW POCKET JAPANESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. [n.p.] Sanseido [1896]. 904 + [4] pp. 48mo., 3 3/4 inches tall, 1 1/4 inches thick. Red cloth stamped in gilt, blind and black. Light soil to cloth, corners gently bumped. Front and rear hinges have been crudely reglued; front flyleaf chipped, detached; rear flyleaf also detached. Alphabetical transliterated Japanese with Englisg definitions. Title and colophon in Japanese, with second title page in English. Internally fi... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
END OF SOCIALISM IN RUSSIA
1937. Paperback. Fine. EASTMAN, Max. THE END OF SOCIALISM IN RUSSIA. London: Martin Secker & Warburg, 1937. First edition. Small 8vo., pamphlet, wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
REFLECTIONS ON THE FAILURE OF SOCIALISM
1955. Very Good. EASTMAN, Max. REFLECTIONS ON THE FAILURE OF SOCIALISM. New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1955. First edition, with a wonderful inscription from Eastman on the front flyleaf. 127 pp. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in silver, in a very good dust jacket with light soil and minor edgewear. Pencil notes on rear flyleaf, and occasional pencil markings in the text. Very good overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
HANDICRAFTS OF NEW ENGLAND
1949. Fine. EATON, Allen H. HANDICRAFTS OF NEW ENGLAND. Illustrated. (Preface by Dorothy Canfield Fisher). New York: Harper & Brothers, (1949). First edition. 8vo., black cloth. Fine, in a slightly rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
COLLECTION OF OSTEOLOGICAL MATERIAL FROM MACHU PICCHU
1916. Paperback. EATON, George F. THE COLLECTION OF OSTEOLOGICAL MATERIAL FROM MACHU PICCHU (MEMOIRS OF THE CONNECTICUT ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, VOLUME V, MAY 1916). New Haven, CT: Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1916. 96 pp. + 39 b/w plates, 3 folding charts. Ex-library with usual markings. 8vo., brown cloth, gilt leather spine label. Some rubbing to cloth and label. Original wrappers bound in. Interior in excellent condition. B/w photo reproductions and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
ABRIDGMENT OF MILNER'S CHURCH HISTORY
1817. EATON, Rebecca. AN ABRIDGMENT OF MILNER'S CHURCH HISTORY for the Use of Schools and Private Families. Andover, Ma.: Flagg & Gould, 1817. First edition. xii, 324 pp. Small 8vo., brown leather printed in gilt to black lettering piece on spine. Pencil to text and end pages; ink ownership to flyleaf. Foxing to text and paste action to end pages. Boards are soiled, scuffed, bumped and edgeworn, with rubbing to spine, chipping at tail of spine and lower joint cracked 3" from tail. Servi... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
PETROLEUM: A HISTORY OF THE OIL REGION OF VENANGO COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
1866. VENANGO COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. Philadelphia: J. P. Kelly & Co., 1866. 299 pp. 12mo., brown cloth. Ex-library with usual markings. Spine chipped 1 inch at crown. Cloth split, rubbed, light soilto covers. Folding color map frontispiece has closed 2 inch tear, slightly affecting map compass. Title page continued: "Its Resources, Mode of Development, and Value: Embracing a Discussion of Ancient Oil Operations; with a Map, an Illustrations of Oil Scenes and Boring Instruments." B/w plates. Sc... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00
MEMORY
1913. EBBINGHAUS, Hermann. MEMORY. A contribution to experimental psychology. Translated by Henry A. Ruger and Clara E. Bussenius. New York: Teachers College/Columbia Univerity, 1913. First American edition. 8vo., navy cloth. Ex-library. As is: scuffing, soil to cloth, the usual library marks, and some mild underlinging/highlighting in ink & pencil internally; a few nicks/chips to the page margins. Serviceable text. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
BRAVERY OF EARTH
1930. Fine. EBERHART, Richard. A BRAVERY OF EARTH. London: Jonathan Cape, (1930). First edition of author's first book, with errata slip tipped in. There is very faint offsetting to the front and rear flyleaves and the cloth at the spine is a bit sunned, else this is a fine copy in a dust jacket. The jacket has a tiny tear at the spine and some light soiling. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
UNDERCLIFF
1963. Fine. EBERHART, Richard. UNDERCLIFF. Poems 1946-1963. New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. First edition. There are spots of foxing to the bottom edge, else this is a near fine copy in a dust jacket sunned at the spine, with several small chips and tears to the edges. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
POEMS TO POETS
1975. Paperback. Fine. EBERHART, Richard. POEMS TO POETS. Engravings by Michael McCurdy. Lincoln, MA: Penmaen Press, (1975). First thus, 1/300 hardcovere editions (publihsed simultaneously with a limited paperback edition of 700 copies), signe dby the author and illustrator. 8vo., black cloth, lettered in gilt. A touch of sun to spine, very edges; else, fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
BURR OAKS
1947. Very Good. EBERHART, Richard. BURR OAKS, poems. New York: Oxford, 1947. 8vo., orange cloth, 68 pp.. First U.S. edition, review copy with publisher's solicitation laid-in. Merest hint of bowing, faint spotting to boards, with a touch of sun to the spine. Moderate foxing/offsetting to endpapers. Still, a very good copy overall, in a spine-sunned, price- clipped dust jacket with just slight wear to edges. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
READING THE SPIRIT
1936. Very Good. EBERHART, Richard. READING THE SPIRIT. London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. Inscribed by author in the year of publication. 79pp. 8vo., patterned paper boards backed in blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Minor edgewear, especially at corners; worn at crown; minor puckering along spine. Clean and crisp within. About very good to very good overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
POEMS
1944. Fine. EBERHART, Richard. POEMS. New and Selected. Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1944. First edition, in the scarce hardbound edition. This is a fine copy in a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$90.00
TREATISE OF THE MATERIA MEDICA AND THERAPEUTICS
1824. Very Good. EBERLE, John. A TREATISE OF THE MATERIA MEDICA AND THERAPEUTICS. In two volumes. Second edition, with corrections. Baltimore: Published by S. &. W. Meeter, and Philadelphia: James Webster, 1824. Two octavo volumes. Contemporary bindings of calf, with red and black gilt-lettered labels at spines, all edges speckled brown. Intermittent foxing, light to moderate, in both volumes. The bottom fore-corner of Vol. 2 is lightly dampstained in the margin, gradually diminishing throughout ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$255.00
GENERAL BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, FROM THE GERMAN
1837. EBERT, Frederic Adolphus. A GENERAL BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, FROM THE GERMAN OF FREDERICK AUGUSTUS EBERT, Librarian to the King of Saxony, In Four Volumes. Oxford: University Press, 1837. First edition. 8vo., black cloth boards. Ex-library (Boston Athenaeum) with markings. Boards, or the remnants thereof, which appear to have been library bindings, are separated from all but Vol. III. Preliminary leaves of Vol. I are partially loose. As is, needs rebinding. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$475.00
OLD AMERICAN PRINTS FOR COLLECTORS
1974. Fine. EBERT, John & Katherine. OLD AMERICAN PRINTS FOR COLLECTORS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1974). First edition. Small 4to., blue cloth; illustrated. Slight skimming to rpd. Near fine, in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)Fine or New (58)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (135)
Signed (8)
With photos (38)

