Authors starting with E from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 192
Chaco Canyon: A Study Guide
Littleton, CO Museum of Anthropology, Arapahoe Community College 1976 Paperback First Edition VG+ 8 1/2" X 11" volume in cream colored covers bound in a brown plastic comb. Light rubbing at the tips of the corners. Comb binding missing third tooth from the top. Very faint evidence of handling. Illustrated with maps and diagrams. 70 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Go in Beauty
New York Harper & Brothers 1956 Hardcover First edition 279pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/2 black cloth over light green boards. Title in silver on backstrip. Very good/Near fine. Extremities of jacket show light rubbing. Author's first published work. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Go in Beauty
New York Harper & Brothers 1956 Hardcover First edition 279pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/2 black cloth over light green boards. Title in silver on backstrip. Very good/Near fine. Minor rubbing to corners of jacket. Author's first published work. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Dancers in the Scalp House
New York The Viking Press / A Richard Seaver Book 1975 Hardcover First American edition SIGNED. 245pp. Octavo [22 cm] 1/4 brown cloth with orange paper covered boards. Very good condition. Near fine. The edges of the covers are ever so slightly faded and bumped. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Lightly rubbed and soiled. The $8.95 price is intact. Inscribed by Eastlake on the front free endsheet. From the jacket- "William Eastlake is perhaps the only writer alive- certainly the only white wr... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Portrait of an Artist with 26 Horses
New York Simon and Schuster 1963 Hardcover First edition 221pp. Octavo [20 cm] 1/2 brown cloth with tan illustrated paper covered boards. Very good. The edges of the covers are very gently bumped and rubbed. The cloth at the head of the spine is subtly faded. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Soiled and slightly rubbed. The edges have numerous small losses. Old price sticker stain on the rear panel. Price intact on dust jacket front flap. Third work from the late New York novelist. William Eastla... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Portrait of an Artist with 26 Horses
New York Simon and Schuster 1963 Hardcover First edition 221pp. Octavo [20 cm] 1/2 brown cloth with tan illustrated paper covered boards. Very good. The edges of the covers are very gently bumped. There is a previous owner's name on the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Very lightly rubbed and soiled. Price intact on dust jacket front flap. Third work from the late New York novelist. William Eastlake's main interests are good cattle, good horses, and the plight of t... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Go in Beauty
London Secker & Warburg 1957 Hardcover First UK edition 279pp. Octavo [20 cm] Green paper covered boards with a silver stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. The bottom edges of the covers are barely perceptibly moisture stained. The edges of the text block are lightly foxed. The endsheets are discolored, and the first several pages are slightly foxed. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light rubbing. The rear panel is very slightly soi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Go in Beauty
New York Harper & Brothers 1956 Hardcover First edition 279pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/2 black cloth with light green paper covered boards. Title in silver on backstrip. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with lightly chipped edges. Very mildly rubbed, soiled and darkened. Author's first published work.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Portrait of an Artist with 26 Horses
New York Simon and Schuster 1963 Hardcover First edition 221pp. Octavo [20 cm] 1/2 brown cloth with tan illustrated paper covered boards. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. There is a very mild slant to the spine. The top edge of the text block has numerous very tiny light moisture stains. The pages are very slightly browned. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Lightly rubbed and soiled. The edges are slightly chipped. There is a small stain on the front panel, and the... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Dancers in the Scalp House
New York The Viking Press 1975 Paperback Very good+ Unrevised galley proofs. 251 pp. Softcover; printed wraps. Minor soiling of outer wraps; spine slightly sunned. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Portrait of an Artist with 26 Horses
New York Simon and Schuster 1963 Hardcover First edition 221pp. Octavo [20 cm] 1/2 brown cloth with tan illustrated paper covered boards. Very good. Gift inscription in ink on front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Price-clipped. Third work from the late New York novelist.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Portrait of an Artist with 26 Horses
New York Simon and Schuster 1963 Hardcover First edition 221pp. Octavo [20 cm] 1/2 brown cloth with tan illustrated paper covered boards. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently rubbed, bumped and soiled. The spine is faded. Remnants of small price sticker at head of front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Minor discoloring, soiling and rubbing. There is a small chip in the bottom edge. Third work from the late New York novelist.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Portrait of an Artist with 26 Horses
New York Simon and Schuster 1963 Hardcover First edition 221pp. Octavo [20 cm] 1/2 brown cloth with tan boards. Very good. There is a 3 inch long thin light mark on the rear board. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Soiled and lightly rubbed. The edges are mildly chipped. Third work from the late New York novelist.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Go in Beauty
London Secker & Warburg 1957 Hardcover First UK edition 279pp. Octavo [20 cm] Green paper covered boards with a silver stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the spine and covers are gently bumped and rubbed. Mild spine slant. The endsheets are discolored, and the pages are yellowed. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with gentle rubbing. The rear panel is lightly soiled. The edges are slightly bumped and chipped. The author's first novel. Jacket artwork by Lynton Lamb.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Bronc People
London Andre Deutsch 1963 Hardcover First UK edition 254pp. Octavo [20 cm] Red paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the spine and covers are very gently bumped and rubbed. The edges of the text block are very lightly soiled. The pages are mildly yellowed. The dust jacket is in good condition, with general mild soiling and rubbing. The spine is faded. The edges are chipped and creased. There are several small closed tears in the edges as well. The two longest ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Voice in the Wilderness
Salt Lake City, UT 1927 Paperback First edition 34pp. Sextodecimo [17 cm] Light gray stapled pamphlet wraps. Near fine. Flake 3100. Doctrinal work explaining the reasons for his divergence from the church.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Wigwam Evenings: Sioux Folk Tales Retold
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1916 Hardcover Early edition 253pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Brown cloth with white and black ink stamped titles, and a very elaborate blue, beige and black ink stamped vignette on the front cover. Very good condition. The edges of the covers are very gently rubbed. The front free endsheet has a contemporary owner's name and address. Stories include The Buffalo and the Field-Mouse, The Frogs and the Crane, The Raccoon and the Bee-Tree, and much more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Wigwam Evenings: Sioux Folk Tales Retold
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1916 Hardcover Early edition 253pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Brown illustrated cloth. Fine. A very nice copy of this title Stories include The Buffalo and the Field-Mouse, The Frogs and the Crane, The Raccoon and the Bee-Tree, and much more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Flight
London Victor Gollanz Ltd. 1954 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 207pp. Octavo [19 cm] Red paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The spine and covers are barely perceptibly soiled. The edges of the covers are bumped. The pages are slightly browned. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Mildly soiled. The spine and edges are darkened. The edges are very lightly bumped and chipped. Inscribed by Eaton on the front free endsheet. From the jacket- Who, she wonders, will rem... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
In Natural Light Paintings by Valoy Eaton
Salt Lake City, UT Gibbs Smith 2003 Hardcover First edition As NEW 130 pp. llustrated in full color. Preface by Senator Orrin G. Hatch. Text by Dr. Vern G. Swanson. Sponsored by The Springville Museum of Art and Zions First National Bank. New with like dj. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$39.95
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (24)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)With dust jacket (118)
Signed (42)

