Authors starting with E from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 120
Steve Earle in Quotes
The Hague Joanna Serraris 1997 Hardcover First edition, 1/1500 72pp. Duodecimo [18 cm] Full red cloth with title gilt stamped on front board. Fine. No dust jacket issued. Near fine. This edition was limited to 1500 copies, this is copy 92 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
Chaco Canyon: A Study Guide
Littleton, CO Museum of Anthropology, Arapahoe Community College 1976 Paperback First Edition VG+ 8 1/2" X 11" volume in cream colored covers bound in a brown plastic comb. Light rubbing at the tips of the corners. Comb binding missing third tooth from the top. Very faint evidence of handling. Illustrated with maps and diagrams. 70 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00
Go in Beauty
New York Harper & Brothers 1956 Hardcover First edition 279pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/2 black cloth over light green boards. Title in silver on backstrip. Near fine/Fine. Minor rubbing to corners of jacket. Subtle fading to spine of jacket. A clean and bright copy of this southwestern tale. Author's first published work. Signed by the author in blue ink on the front free endsheet.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$500.00
Go in Beauty
New York Harper & Brothers 1956 Hardcover First edition 279pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/2 black cloth over light green boards. Title in silver on backstrip. Very good/Near fine. Extremities of jacket show light rubbing. Author's first published work. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00
Go in Beauty
New York Harper & Brothers 1956 Hardcover First edition 279pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/2 black cloth over light green boards. Title in silver on backstrip. Very good/Near fine. Minor rubbing to corners of jacket. Author's first published work. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$225.00
Go in Beauty
New York Harper & Brothers 1956 Hardcover First edition 279pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/2 black cloth over light green boards. Title in silver on backstrip. Fine/Fine. A clean and bright copy of this southwestern tale. Author's first published work. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$250.00
Dancers in the Scalp House
New York The Viking Press 1975 Paperback Very good+ Unrevised galley proofs. 251 pp. Softcover; printed wraps. Minor soiling of outer wraps; spine slightly sunned. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$95.00
Portrait of an Artist with 26 Horses
New York Simon and Schuster 1963 Hardcover First edition 221pp. Duodecimo. 1/2 brown cloth with tan boards. Very good/Very good. Gift inscription in ink on front free endsheet. Minor discoloring to the spine of price clipped jacket. Third work from the late New York novelist.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
Portrait of an Artist with 26 Horses
New York Simon and Schuster 1963 Hardcover First edition 221pp. Duodecimo. 1/2 brown cloth with tan boards. Very good/Very good. Remnants of small price sticker at head of front free endsheet. Minor discoloring to jacket. Third work from the late New York novelist.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$45.00
Portrait of an Artist with 26 Horses
New York Simon and Schuster 1963 Hardcover First edition 221pp. Duodecimo. 1/2 brown cloth with tan boards. Near fine/Very good. Minor discoloring to jacket. Third work from the late New York novelist.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$45.00
Indian Boyhood
Garden City Doubleday, Page & Company 1914 Hardcover Early edition 289pp. Octavo [21 cm] Red cloth with gilt stamped titles, and an illustrated paper label surrounded by gilt stamped borders on the front cover. Good only. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The title on the spine has faded. The rear endsheet is split along the hinge, and the text block is cracked at the half title page. E. L. Blumenschein and Bert G. Phillips were instrumental in establishing the famous Taos Society of Artists.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Wigwam Evenings: Sioux Folk Tales Retold
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1916 Hardcover Early edition 253pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Brown cloth with white and black ink stamped titles, and a very elaborate blue, beige and black ink stamped vignette on the front cover. Very good condition. The edges of the covers are very gently rubbed. The front free endsheet has a contemporary owner's name and address. Stories include The Buffalo and the Field-Mouse, The Frogs and the Crane, The Raccoon and the Bee-Tree, and much more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$45.00
A Voice in the Wilderness
Salt Lake City, UT 1927 Paperback First edition 34pp. Sextodecimo [17 cm] Light gray stapled pamphlet wraps. Near fine. Flake 3100. Doctrinal work explaining the reasons for his divergence from the church.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
In Natural Light Paintings by Valoy Eaton
Salt Lake City, UT Gibbs Smith 2003 Hardcover First edition 130 pp. Oblong quarto [23.5 cm] Rose colored paper covered boards. llustrated in full color. Near fine / Near fine. Preface by Senator Orrin G. Hatch. Text by Dr. Vern G. Swanson. Sponsored by The Springville Museum of Art and Zions First National Bank. Valoy Eaton and his wife have sold more than 1,600 paintings.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
In Natural Light Paintings by Valoy Eaton
Salt Lake City, UT Gibbs Smith 2003 Hardcover First edition As NEW 130 pp. llustrated in full color. Preface by Senator Orrin G. Hatch. Text by Dr. Vern G. Swanson. Sponsored by The Springville Museum of Art and Zions First National Bank. New with like dj. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$39.95
History of Wakefield (Middlesex County) Massachusetts
Tercentenary Committee of the Town of Wakefield, Massachusetts 1944 Hardcover First edition 263pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Red and gilt stamped cloth. Near fine Contains a map at p. 241. The town's name underwent several mutations, beginning with Lynn Village (1638-9), Redding (1643), Reading (1644), South Reading (1812), and finally evolving into Wakefield in 1868. The history of the area has been told and retold numerous times. This updated history was prepared in observance of the three hundreth anniversar... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00
Comprehensive Bibliography of Mormon Literature
Peoria, Arizona Eborn Books 1997 Hardcover First edition Near fine 432 [1] pp. Hardcover with gilt stamped title to the front cover and spine. Marbled endsheets and pastedowns. Minor wear. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00
Down the World's Most Dangerous River
New York Frederick A.. Stokes Company 1929 Hardcover First edition Good 293 pp. Yellow cloth with brown printed graphic and title to the front cover; title printed on the spine. No dustjacket. Black and white photographic illustrations. Some wear to the edges, corners exposed. A few minor losses ot he spine ends. Front and rear, inner hinges are cracked. Age toning to the fore edges, light toning to a few of the internal pages; else very good. [Farquhar: 55] ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$250.00
Times and Seasons
Zwickau, GER F. Ullmann 1967 Hardcover Reprint Six volumes in Five. 582, 578-958, 383, 385-767, 769-1135pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] Volumes bound in a 1/4 gray leather with cream boards and red leather labels on backstrips. All volumes in Near fine condition. These reprints are the entire run of the influential Nauvoo newspaper. Published monthly or twice monthly. Originally edited by Robinson and Don Carlos Smith (Joseph's brother). Upon the death of his brother, Joseph became editor. The Times and... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$450.00
Times and Seasons
Zwickau, GER F. Ullmann 1967 Hardcover Reprint Six volumes in Five. 582, 578-958, 383, 385-767, 769-1135pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] Volumes bound in a 1/4 gray leather with cream boards and red leather labels on backstrips. All volumes very good with all boards showing wear and spotting. These reprints are the entire run of the influential Nauvoo newspaper. Published monthly or twice monthly. Originally edited by Robinson and Don Carlos Smith (Joseph's brother). Upon the death of his brother, Joseph... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (22)
New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (22)

