Authors starting with E from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 125
Collectors' Alpines: Their cultivation in frames and alpine houses
Beaverton, OR: Timber Press, 1983. Hardcover 9.5" x 6.5". 543pp. Tan cloth covered hardcover with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket is in fine condition. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs and black and white drawings and plans. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Copies of the Wills of General George Washington, the First President of the United States and of Martha Washington, His Wife and Other Interesting Records of the County of Fairfax, Virginia Wherein They Lived and Died
Fairfax, Virginia: E. Richardson Holbrook, 1904. Hardcover 6.75" x 4.75". 60pp. Red cloth. Light soiling, tasteful bookplate, else near fine condition. With several black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
Manual and Databook of Glass Technology Calculations
Holson, Israel: Ordentlich, 1977. Hardcover 9" x 6.5". 144pp. Grey cloth covered hardback in dust wrapper. Spine bumped, ownership signature on inside front cover, else near fine condition. The dust jacket has light general wear with tanning to the spine, else near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Robert E. Lee
New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. Hardback 10" x 7.25". 224pp. Red cloth covered hardback with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. The top spine tip is lightly bumped, else fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear and is somewhat faded, else near fine condition. Illustrated with color and black and white drawings and photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
New York Holiday
New York: Rinehart & Co., Inc., 1950. Hardback 8" x 5.5". 376pp. Black cloth in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket is somewhat edge worn and havily tape repaired on the reverse. A good period guide book to the Big Apple. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
TransiTalk. Seattle Transit System. [84 issues of a public transportation themed newsletter]
Seattle: Employees of the Seattle Transit System, 1940. Each issue measures 8.5" x 5.5". Each contains appr. 23 pages. Most volumes in VG+ or better condition with mild edge wear. Volume one has the text block pulled from the wrappers, but nothing appears to be lacking. An interesting trade / labor journal. With articles on transit employees and their jobs, buses and driving, neighborhood news, home defense and military news, safety tips, the departments of Seattle Transit, the Seattle Tra... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Waning of the Old South Civilization, 1860's - 1880's
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1968. Hardback 8.5" x 5.25". 195pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. A few page corners lightly bumped, else near fine condition; nice VG+ jacket with couple small tape repairs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
A History of the Old South
London: Macmillan Company, 1966. Hardback Second edition 9" x 6". 562 pp. Red cloth. Near fine condition. A history of the American South up to the Civil War. With much on plantations, the rise of a native aristocracy, trade, politics, Southern federalists, Creoles, commerce of rural people, and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Genius at Work: Images of Alexander Graham Bell
New York: Viking Press, 1982. Hardcover First edition 10" x 9". 192pp. Red cloth covered spine with red paper covered boards hardback with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket is in fine condition. With a prologue by R. Buckminster Fuller. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The William Robertson Coe Collection of Western Americana
New Haven: Yale University Library Gazette, 1948. Hardcover 9.5" x 6.5". 130pp. Blue cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering. Fine condition. With many illustrations. A study of a major donation of books about the American West to Yale University. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Early Oregon Imprints At Yale
New Haven, CT: Printed by the Meriden Gravure Company by the Permission of the Yale University Library, 1950. Paperback 10" x 7". 8pp. Stapled paperback. Light edge wear; generally VG+ condition. With good bibliographical data. Perfect for collectors and scholars of Oregon. One of only 350 copies printed. This edition published on the occasion of the meeting of the Bibliographical Society of America. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The Sleeping Beauty. A Journey To the Ballet of the Mariinsky Theatre
New York: Glitterati Incorporated, 2002. Hardback First edition 10.5" x 8.5". 64pp. Pink cloth, in dust wrapper, in the original publisher's box. Very light spot of soiling on the title page, else fine condition; fine jacket. The box has some light wear. This deluxe edition features an original signed print by the illustrator, Nikita Polyansky. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Down the Track Anthology
Kent, Washington: Rail Tales, 2001. Paperback First edition 8.75" x 5.5". 406pp. Color illustrated glossy wrappers. Near fine condition. Number 5 in the RailTales series. Colorful stories about railroads, trains, engineers, dining cars, job hopping, and much more. With much on the Northern Pacific. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Practice of Obstetrics Designed For the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine
Philadelphia : P/ Blakiston's Son & Co., 1904. Hardback 10.25" x 6.5". 1153pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Some edge wear and use, front hinge starting to weaken; generally VG+ condition. With many illustrations. A massive work, with sections on female genital organs, physiological pregnancy, pathological pregnancy, labor, newborn babies, obstetric surgery, and more, ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Moments of Vision: The Stroboscopic Revolution In Photography
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1979. Hardback 9" x 11.25". 177pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. One short closed tear on the third leaf, else near fine condition; the jacket is lightly rubbed, and edge worn. This copy signed by co-author Edgerton on the title page. An important account of stroboscopy and electronic flash photography. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Hanford Story. Hanford: A Success Against Tremendous Odds
[No place]: [No publisher], 1964. Paperback 11" x 8.5". [Appr. 60pp.] Spiral bound with heavy green illustrated paper covers. Mild soiling, else near fine condition. This history of the nuclear power plant in southern central Washington state includes much on the legislative history of the project, a chronology of the project's progress, the historical background, and much more. With a bibliography of readings. An uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Bed the Turtle Softly: Legends of the South Pacific
Mukilteo, Washington: Scott Publications, 1975. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 182pp. A fine copy in a lightly rubbed jacket. This copy inscribed and signed by both authors. With illustrations after drawings by Harriet U. Fish. This collection of folk tales include selections from Tonga, Fiji, Hawaii, Samoa and the New Hebrides. Many feature animals, and others cover subjects such as fire walking, bananas, volcanos, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Poems
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1925. Hardback 8.25" x 5". 59pp. beige paper covered boards with printed paper cover and spine labels, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket is a bit soiled and edge worn. One of only 1000 copies. Poetry by a Columbia University professor of philosophy. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Home Again
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 316pp. Light green cloth, in dust wrapper. Ownership signature on the front paste down, else near fine condition. The jacket is heavily worn and used. This copy signed by the author on the first leaf. A novel about the internment of a Japanese American family in California during WW II. Along with John Okada's No No Boy this book is among the best fictional treatments of the subject. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Toaster's Handbook; More Toasts; Still More Toasts
New York: H. W. Wilson Company, 1932. Hardback Three 7.75" x 5" volumes. 483, 542, 505pp. Brown cloth stamped in gilt, black and rust red, each with a different humorous jester design on the front board. Pretty illustrated bindings. All three volumes in near fine condition. (One volumes has a few light margin checks in pencil.) All three volumes are subtitled 'Jokes, Stories, and Quotations." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (21)

