Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

 
The Library of Edwin Arlington Robinson. A Descriptive Catalogue
(E.A. ROBINSON) HUMPHRY, James
Waterville, ME: Colby College Press, 1950. First, limited edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 12mo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 52pp. Fine, in lightly rubbed jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Coppelia: Ballet in Three Acts
(EAKINS PRESS) KIRSTEIN, Lincoln and Nancy Goldner. Photographs by Richard Benson
New York: Eakins Press Foundation, 1974. First edition. Wraps. Near Fine. 16mo. Pictorial self-wraps. Accordion-style panel book of 28 panels, illustrating scenes from the 1974 New York City Ballet production . Mild wear and dusting; Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Story of the Prophet Jonas
(EAKINS PRESS) TYNDALE, WIlliam (Leslie Katz, introd)
New York: Eakins Press, 2001. First, limited edition. Paperback. Fine. 12mo. Printed card wrappers. Photo-facsimile of the only known copy of the original (1531) printing; followed by a modern English version. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Dissertatio Medica Inauguralis, Sistens Observationes ad Abscessum Bursalem Pertinentes (...) Universitatis Harvardianae Praesidis (...)
(EARLY AMERICAN MEDICINE) INGALLS, Gulielmus (i.e., William)
Boston: Thomas Fleet, 1803. First edition. Wraps. Very Good. Sewn pamphlet. Small octavo (8"x5"); 3 p.l., (7)-17p. Removed; cover wrappers lacking. Text clean and complete. Inscribed in Latin on half-title: "Johanni Eliot Artum Magistro, Sacra Theologia Doctori, Societate Historica Socio. / Ex dono / Auctoris." Inaugural dissertation of William Ingalls (1769-1851), on a case of bursal abscess, with a comment thereon. Ingalls became a prominent Boston surgeon, taught medicine a... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Three Pamphlets Concerning a Medical Contretemps Between Dr. George McClellan & Dr. William Gibson. (1) A Statement; (2) A Statement of Facts; (3) A Narrative of Facts. With ink ownership signatures of John Redman Coxe
(EARLY AMERICAN MEDICINE) (MEDICAL CONTROVERSIES) McCLELLAN, George & GWINN, John
Philadelphia, (1822). First editions. Wraps. good. Three octavo pamphlets, including: :: McClellan, George. A Statement [Phil: 1822]. 4pp. :: McClellan, George. A Statement of Facts. Phil: 1822. 24pp. :: Gwinn, John. A Narrative of Facts. [Phil], 1822. 11pp. First two items with contemporary ink ownership signature of Philadelphia physician John Redman Coxe (first practitioner of vaccination in Philadelphia; qv. G-M 5425). Removed; one possibly lacking cover wraps (other two self-wraps); variable foxing; ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Medical Education in Colonial America. Ciba Symposia, Volume 8, Number 10 (January 1947)
(EARLY AMERICAN MEDICINE) MILLER, Genevieve
Summit, NJ: Ciba Pharmaceutical Products, Inc, 1947. First edition. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Illustrated wrappers; pp. 502-532. Light dusting & soil; text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Medicine in Ethiopia. Ciba Symposia, Volume 9, Number 7 (October, 1947)
(EARLY MEDICINE) (ETHIOPIA) BARKHUUS, Arne
Summit, NJ: Ciba Pharmaceutical Products, Inc, 1948. First edition. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Illustrated wrappers; pp. 826-856. Light dusting & soil; text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Venture
EASTMAN, Max
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine/very good +. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 398pp. Tight, near fine copy. In the very scarce pictorial dustjacket, unclipped, with a few short closed tears at extremities, small (1/4") loss at base of rear panel, still easily on the better side of Very Good. A novel loosely based on the life and career of Eastman's friend John Reed, concerning a young businessman who is converted to the IWW cause by the Paterson silk strike ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
Enjoyment of Living
EASTMAN, Max
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1948. First edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 603pp; illus. Inscribed by Eastman to his college roommate Ralph Erskine: "For Ralph, my poet-brother, from Max," dated in year of publication. Also laid in is a TLS on Eastman's letterhead to Ralph [Erskine] in Tryon, North Carolina, thanking him for a visit and recalling a conversation: "...it is good news that I persuaded you to be more chary of using the words that div... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Business Cycles: The Problem and its Setting
(ECONOMICS) (BUSINESS CYCLES) MITCHELL, Wesley Clair
New York: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1927. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Octavo. Original blue cloth boards; gilt spine and cover titles; xxii, 489p. Upper board corner bumped, else a tight, bright, Near Fine copy, free of markings or wear. Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. A revision and elaboration of the author's landmark 1913 work, which set the course for the study of economic cycles for the next thirty years. Published as No. 10 in the series "Publications of the... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Economic Problems of Modern Society
(ECONOMICS) (GREAT DEPRESSION) ANDREWS, John N. and Rudolf K. Michels
New York: Ronald Press, 1938. Second printing. Cloth. Very Good +/good. Octavo. Cloth boards, dustjacket; 798p. Dusting & faint foxing to text block edges, else Near Fine in rather worn jacket with marginal losses and closed tears. Elementary economics textbook published at the height of the Great Depression. Much on New Deal monetary & fiscal policy, social spending, etc., as well as discussion of the failure of Wall Street. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Electric Railway Power Stations
(ELECTRIC RAILWAYS) Swingle, Calvin F
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake, 1909. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine. Original gilt pictorial cloth (hardcover); 718pp + 8pp ads; illus; 2 folding pls. Mild wear to spine ends and corners, else Near Fine; a bright, unrubbed copy. Well-illustrated and comprehensive treatise covering every aspect of electric railway power generation. Uncommon. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
The Electrical Fire Hazard. A Paper Read Before the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences December 6, 1904
(ELECTRIFICATION) WOODBURY, C.J.H
Boston: Alfred Mudge & Son, 1904. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet; 19p. Covers slightly soiled with brief closed, marginal tears; small tear to base of title page, else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Cocktail Party. A Comedy
ELIOT, T.S. [Thomas Stearns]
London: Faber & Faber, 1950. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine/near fine. First issue, with "here" for "her" on p.29. Mild sunning to upper board edges, else a tight, Fine copy in a very nice, unclipped jacket, just slightly lightened on spine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Poems 1909-1925
ELIOT, T.S. (Thomas Stearns)
London: Faber & Faber, 1925. First, limited edition. Fine. Octavo. Limp vellum stamped in gilt on spine; 99pp. Number 18 of 85 signed copies. This is one of approximately 10 hors-commerce copies that Eliot had made up at his own expense as gifts for friends. A typed note quoting bibliographer Donald Gallup is laid-in: "One of a handful, certainly not more than 10 copies, specially bound for the poet as gifts to his friends. Of known copies, most still are in private hands. ... this copy belonged ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$18,000.00 ($18000.00)

 
United States of America, Plaintiff, -v- Elizabeth Gurley Flynn, et al, Defendants (Original Brief)
(ELIZABETH GURLEY FLYNN - SMITH ACT) Lumbard, J. Edward; Tompkins, William F
New York: United States District Court, New York, 1955. Wraps. Very Good. Original mimeographed brief. Cover sheet worn, with old tape repairs; text fresh, with scattered pencil underlining and marginalia, presumably in the hand of Newsweek editor Ralph de Toledano, from whose library this item was acquired. With written ownership signature of "Mrs Ralph de Toledano / 54 Riverside Dr. / New York" to cover. In July 1948, 12 leaders of the Communist Party were arrested and charged with violating... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
The Young Speaker: an Introduction to the United States Speaker; Designed to Furnish Exercises in Both Reading and Speaking, for Pupils Between the Ages of Six and Fuorteen; Comprising Selections in Prose, Poetry, and Dialogue, and a Variety of Figures, I
(ELOCUTION) Lovell, John E
New Haven: Durrie & Peck, 1849. Tenth Edition. Full Leather. Good. 12mo. Cont. full sheep; 300p; frontis, text illus. Moderate wear; scattered foxing to text; occasional faint stains from laid-in floral specimens. A complete, unmarked copy, Good or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
An Essay on Man, in Four Epistles to H. St. John, Lord Bolingbroke. With Notes Illustrative of the Grammatical Construction, Designed as a Text-Book for Parsing
(ENGLISH GRAMMAR) POPE, Alexander; CLARKE, Daniel
Portland: William Hyde, 1837. First edition thus. Wraps. Good. 24mo. Sewn pamphlet; original printed wrappers; 72p. Old splash-stains to cover wrappers; text foxed throughout; still a good, solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Smoke: A Study of Town Air
(ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE) COHEN, Julius B and Arthur G. Ruston
London: Edwin Arnold, 1912. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Octavo. Cloth boards; 88p; illus; 8-page publisher's catalogue. Slight external wear; bit of insecting to front board; endpapers darkened, else a solid and unmarked copy of the uncommon first edition. Pioneering study of the environmental effects of industrial smokestacks, conducted in the city of Leeds during the height of the industrial revolution. Cohen was the first to document (in the present work) the clogging of stomatic cells in plan... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A History of Epidemics in Britain, from A.D. 664 to the Extinction of the Plague
(EPIDEMICS) CREIGHTON, Charles
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1891. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Octavo. Cloth boards; 706pp. Mild wear; small perforation to front joint; some darkening to endpapers from adhesive action. Still a bright, attractive, unmarked copy, VG or better. A second volume, dealing with the 18th-19th centuries, was published later. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (8)