Authors starting with E from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 110
The Story of the Prophet Jonas
New York: Eakins Press, 2001. First, limited edition.. 12mo. Printed card wrappers. Photofacsimile of the only known copy of the original (1531) printing; followed by a modern English version. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Coppelia: Ballet in Three Acts
New York: Eakins Press Foundation, 1974. First Edition.. 16mo. Pictorial self-wraps. Accordion-style panel book of 28 panels, illustrating scenes from the 1974 New York City Ballet production . Mild wear and dusting; Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.50
Dissertatio Medica Inauguralis, Sistens Observationes ad Abscessum Bursalem Pertinentes (...) Universitatis Harvardianae Praesidis (...)
Boston: Thomas Fleet, 1803. First edition.. Sewn pamphlet. Small octavo (8"x5"); 3 p.l., (7)-17p. Removed; cover wrappers lacking. Text clean and complete. Inscribed in Latin on half-title: "Johanni Eliot Artum Magistro, Sacra Theologia Doctori, Societate Historica Socio. / Ex dono / Auctoris."Inaugural dissertation of William Ingalls (1769-1851), on a case of bursal abscess, with a comment thereon. Ingalls became a prominent Boston surgeon, taught medicine at Harvard, and joi... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$330.00
Medical Education in Colonial America. Ciba Symposia, Volume 8, Number 10 (January 1947)
Summit, NJ: Ciba Pharmaceutical Products, Inc, 1947. First Edition.. Octavo. Illustrated wrappers; pp. 502-532. Light dusting & soil; text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Medicine in Ethiopia. Ciba Symposia, Volume 9, Number 7 (October, 1947)
Summit, NJ: Ciba Pharmaceutical Products, Inc, 1948. First Edition.. Octavo. Illustrated wrappers; pp. 826-856. Light dusting & soil; text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Servia's Effort - "French Homage
Paris: Bloud and Gay, 1916. Staple-bound pamphlet; 22pp. Wear and sunning to edges of covers, pages foxed and chipped at two points of fore edge, else a clean and sound copy.Praise for Serbia's role in WW1. Publication of the Committee "The Effort of France and of her Allies.". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Yugoslavia's Foreign Policy
New York: United Committee of South-Slavic Americans, 1946. Staple-bound pamphlet; 14pp. Pencil date to cover sunned along edges, mailing address and postage on rear cover, corners worn, else a sound copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Thirty One Sonnets
New York: Eakins Press, 1967. First Edition.. 12mo (17cm). Red cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt; dustjacket; [41]pp. A fine copy in lightly rubbed and unclipped jacket. Presentation copy, warmly inscribed to Ben Shahn on front endpaper: "Ben Shahn - After giving the Phi Beta Kappa poem in June the next day I saw you on the stage but could not get over to say hello. Here are the sonnets after some lapse of time. Yours as ever, Richard Eberhart," datemarked Hanover NH, November 9, 196... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$385.00
The Eclectic Medical Journal of Pennsylvania (scattered Run of 10 issues)
Philadelphia: John Buchanan, 1869. First Editions.. Scattered run, unbound and in original printed paper wraps, comprising: Vol. VII, nos 11-12 (Nov & Dec. 1869); Vol VIII, nos 2, 4 & 5; Vol IX, nos 2-3; Vol X, no 5; Vol XI, no 1 (Jan-Mar, 1873). Together, 10 issues. VIII/2 lacking its rear wrapper, else uniformly very good, with lighter than expected wear to wraps and free of internal markings or wear; spines toned but intact. An uncommon journal of so-called "Eclectic Medicine," issue... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$192.50
Crises and Cycles. Adapted from the German and revised by Vera C. Smith
London: William Hodge & Company, (1936). First English Language Edition.. Octavo (25cm). Green ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; xi, 224pp. Mild external wear; endpapers lightly foxed; text clean, tight and unmarked. Brief ownership signature inside front board. Very Good. A major work of Austrian School economics, described by the Ludwig von Mises Institute as possibly "...the most rare, most hard to find, most buried important book, in the history of the Austrian School..."... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$137.50
Handbook of Labor Economics, Volumes 1 & 2
Amsterdam: North-Holland, 1986. First Edition.. Two octavo volumes; blue cloth; dustjacket; pp790-1273. Ink hand-stamps and old price-sticker residue to endpapers; Vol I lacking jacket, Vol II in moderately rubbed and edgeworn jacket; else tight and unmarked. Very Good. A sound and unmarked working set. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$192.50
Capitalism, Slavery, and Republican Values: American Political Economists, 1819-1848
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1982. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 189pp; illus. Removed from a non-circulating private library, with ink ownership markings to front endpaper and accompanying black ink elisions from de-accession. Else a clean, sharp, tight copy in lightly soiled, VG+ dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
The Poisoned Loving-Cup: United States School Histories Falsified Through Pro-British Propaganda in Sweet Name of Amity
Chicago: National Historical Society, 1928. First Edition.. Small octavo (18.5cm). Original orange cloth boards, lettered in dark brown; dustjacket; 208pp. Tight, Near Fine copy in the scarce and extremely fragile dustwrapper with several clear tape mends to verso; Good. An ultra-nationalist diatribe against the revision of American history textbooks that took place during the decade of the 1920s, mostly under the direction of the Carnegie Institution and The English Speaking Union. The anti-revi... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$137.50
Thought From the Educational Reform Movement: A Collection of Essays with Editorial Interventions
Washington: USNSA [United States National Student Association], 1971. First Edition.. Octavo (23cm). Original printed wrappers; 298pp. Ownership signature to front cover and title page; mild external wear and soil; Very Good. Collection of essays on educational reform, including contributions by Carl rogers, Rick Kean, Gerald Farber, James Nixon, Peter Marin, and others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
School Ain't No Way.../ Appalachian Consciousness
Parsons, WV: McClain Printing Company, 1972. First Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Black cloth boards; dustjacket; 128pp. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper. Clean, tight and unmarked in lightly worn and soiled jacket; Very Good. Journal and ruminations based on the author's 3-month-long experiment in alternative education in a conservative, rural West Virginia school district (purposely left unidentified in the text). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
The Forty-Sixth Annual Report of the Directors of the American Asylum at Hartford, for the Education and Instruction of the Deaf and Dumb. Presented to the Asylum May 10, 1862
Hardford, CT: Case, Lockwood and Company, 1862. First Edition.. Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued). Woodcut frontis; 55pp; 1 woodcut plate (of sign language alphabet). Rear wrapper neatly detached; front wrapper split 1" at bottom; spine partially perished. Internally fresh, unmarked and unworn. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
In Praise of Learning
New York: International Publishers, 1938. First Edition in English.. Staple-bound pamphlet; pictorial wrappers; 29pp. Mild toning to covers, else about Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Goslings: a Study of the American Schools
Pasadena: Upton Sinclair, 1924. First Edition.. Octavo. Original pictorial cloth (hardcover); x, 454, [7]. One of 5000 cloth copies printed in the First Edition (there were also 5000 copies in wraps). Cover design & frontispiece by Art Young. Mild rubbing and soil to cloth and page edges; a Near Fine copy with spine gilt bright, front cover illustration unrubbed, text clean and unmarked, joints and hinges tight. Lacking dustjacket. AHOUSE A32a. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
From Tin Foil to Stereo: Evolution of the Phonograph
Indianapolis: Howard W. Sams & Co, 1959. First Edition.. Cloth-backed boards; illus.; 524pp. Small owner's stamp to free endpapers, minimal wear to extremities, else a tight and clean copy in lightly soiled and edgeworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (40)
Signed (9)
With photos (18)

