Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

 
Dating Pueblo Bonito and Other Ruins of the Southwest "Pueblo Bonito Series Number 1"
Douglass A.E
National Geographic Society, 1935 73 pp. Numerous illustrations including a map of the soutwest.Previous owner name written on inside of cover.. Original Paper Wrps. A Good Copy. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$60.00

 
Geschichte Das Preussische Landwehr-Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 6 Im Weltkriege 1914-18
E. Gruen, P. Hechler
Decorative Cloth. Good Copy First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nach den amtlichen kriegstagebuechern und Berichten von Mitkaempfern. Mit 3 Karten, 23 Skizzen und 40 Bildern. 203 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$155.00

 
Hyperion
Earl of Derby, and Edited By Clive Graham
London: J. A. Allen & Co., Ltd., 1993 Oblong octavo, 202pp. #508 of 1000 copies. This is the story of Hyperion, the 17th Earl of Derby's little chestnut horse who carried the famous black jacket, white cap to victory in the 1933 Derby; and of its descendents who have carried a winning tradition throughout the horse world. Clive Graham, the world famous turf-writer, captures the thrill and romance of a legend. Illustrated with a slew of period paintings and photographs of Hyperion. Family tree o... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$100.00

 
Sun-dials and Roses of Yesterday; Garden Delights Which are Here Displayed in Very Truth and are Moreover Regarded as Emblems
Earle, Alice
Sun-dials and Roses of Yesterday; Garden Delights Which are Here Displayed in Very Truth and are Moreover Regarded as Emblems
New York: Macmillan, 1902 461p., index; profusely illustrated. The author has dealt with sun-dials in a definitive way with hundreds of illustrations as she describes noon-marks, spot-dials, Ingeniose diallers, Gnomons, all in the context of the Garden. The beautiful decorative cloth item with decorations of rose and thorns is on a bright oliver green cover with gilt lettering. The book is protected with a heavy duty mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$175.00

 
The Capture of Billy the Kid
Earle, James H. (editor)
College Station, TX: Creative Publishing Co., 1988 8vo., 159pp. A revealing new account of the capture of Billy the Kid, using newspaper accounts, unpublished eyewitness interviews, and early published books by eyewitnesses. Period potographs, line drawings. Bibliography. Index. In maroon cloth boards, wit illustrated dust jacket (scratch line on rear panel has removed three 1/4" chips).. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00

 
100 Years of the Cinima. Auction Catalog of Christies East
Christies' East
New York: Christies East 4to., ~100pp. Scads of movies posters, from the late 1880's to "The Lion King," in full color, with notes, dimensions, and probable price range. Really a wonderful cup of reverie for the film buff. With "Theda Bara in Cleopatra" on cover.. First Edition. Decorated Boards. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$20.00

 
The Bamboo Bed
Eastlake, William
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1969 8vo., 350pp. A powerfull novel of the Vietnam War, with the horror and grim humor of war, and characters from all sides of the conflct. In light green cloth boards, and illustrated dust jacket. The rear pastedown has stains, and the rear cloth has light soiling.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$30.00

 
Subtle Card Sleights
Eastman, Charles C
Massachusetts: Eastman, 1932 14 leaves (folded to 23 x 15 cm) scarce only Brown Univesity Magic Collection records a copy. Original Wraps. A Good Copy/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$60.00

 
"Expert Manipulative Magic"
Eastman, Charles C
Massachusetts: Charles C. Eastman, 1933 40p b/w illustrations. Toning around all edges of wraps.. Wraps. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$75.00

 
Seven and Nine Years Among the Camanches and Apaches, an Autobiography
Eastman, Edwin
Jersey City: Clark Johnson, M.D. 1874 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 309pp., b&w illustrations. Scarce. Cloth has light age wear, darkened spine.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$65.00

 
Beauty Behind Barbed Wire; the Arts of the Japanese in Our War Relocaton Camps (foreword By Eleanor Roosevelt)
Eaton, Allen H
New York: Harpers, 1952 208p. index. bibliography. many illustrations of Japanese art. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00

 
Another Man's Murder
Eberhart, Mignon G
New York: Random House, 1957 12mo., 240pp. Mystery of atmosphere and susspence, set in Florida's Lake District. Bound in green cloth, with illustrated dust jacket.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$55.00

 
FRIEDENS - UND KONFLIKTFORSCHUNG - EINE EINFUHRUNG
Eberwein, Wolf-Dieter and Reichel, Peter
Munchen: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, 1976 Original Wraps. Very Good First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 210 pp. German text.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$20.00

 
JOHANN KONRAD FRIEDRICH - EIN VERGESSENER SCHRIFTSTELLER
Ebrard, Friedrich Clemens Und Liebmann, Louis
Frankfurt am Main: Literarische Unstalt Rutten & Loening, 1918 Half-Leather. A Very Good Copy 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 333 pp.Fraktur. 18 plates, two full-color, one watercolor, the other a fold-out illustration. Incl. are plans for Goethe memorial, facsci mile of subject's MS. Ribbon marker. Thorough bibl. of the writer from the first half of the 19th century.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$115.00

 
Las Islas Oceanicas De Chile, in 3 Volumes
Echeverria Duco, Gloria and Patricio Arana Espina (editors)
Santiago, Chile: Instituto De Estudioss Internacionales De La Universidad De Chile, 1977 Spanish and English text. 8vo., xvi, 666, (54)pp. Classic treaties on Easter Island and adjacent cultures, colletced papers in Spanish, and some in English. Bound in blue paper wraps, with white and black titles. 54 pages of plates. Library bar-code on rear panel.. Primera Edicion. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$85.00

 
Home Away from Home: A History of Basque Boarding Houses
Echeverria, Jeronima
Reno and Las Vegas: University of Nevada Press, 1999 8vo., 359pp. Text. Photographs. Maps. Appendices. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. A remarkably researched book on the concentration of Basque immgrants to America in the 19th century. Using the Bosques boarding houses as the magnet, Basque traditions and community are maintained in largely rural environs, where even retirement is offered to the single elderly. Gold lettered tan cloth boards, and illustrated dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Ver... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$27.50

 
1000 JAHRE DEUTSCH-ITALIENSICHER BEZIEHUNGEN - DIE ERGEBNISSE DER DEUTSCH-ITALIENISCHEN HISTORIKERAGUNGEN IN BRAUNSCHWEIG (1953), GOSLAR (1956), SIENA (1957), BAMBERG (1958) AND ERICE (1959)
Eckert, Dr. Habil. Georg Schuedderkopf, Dr. Otto-Ernst
Braunschweig: Alber Limbach Verlag, 1960 Original Wraps. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pp. German text, one essay in Italian. Light penciled "S" on front cover, light soiling on wraps. otherwise clean.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$20.00

 
CANTONSLISTE DER STADT WITZENHAUSEN VON 1814 - DEUTSCHRECHTLICHES ARCHIV - HEFT 12
Eckhardt, Karl August
Witzenhausen: Deutschrechlichen Instituts, 1968 Original Wraps. Very Good. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 46 pp. German text.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00

 
DAS ZIEGENBERGER SALBUCH VON 1456
Eckhardt, Karl August
Goettingen: Musterschmidt, 1957 Original Wraps. Very Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48 pp. German text.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00

 
LEGES ALAMANNORUM - 1 EINFUEHRUNG UND RECENSIO CLOTHARIANA (PACTUS)
Eckhardt, Karl August (ed.)
Goettingen: Musterschmidt Verlag, 1958 Original Wraps. Very Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 148 pp. Uncut.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$18.50


Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)
With dust jacket (117)
Signed (10)
With photos (6)