Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

 
The Laboratory Diagnosis of Syphilis: The Theory, Technic, and Clinical Interpretation of the Wassermann and Flocculation Tests With Serum and Spinal Fluid… With forward by J. Earle Moore
EAGLE, Harry
St. Louis:: C. V. Mosby. 1937. hardcover. 2. 8vo. 440 pp. 27 illustrations, 52 tables, 5 appendixes, bibliog., index. Gilt-stamped navy cloth; spine rubbed, extremities lightly worn. Bookplate. Ownership signature. Generally very good. . “Eagle flocculation test.” Garrison & Morton 2414.1. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
ABCÈS de l’Encéphale: Pathologie Chirurgicale et Technique Opératoire
EAGLETON, Wells Phillips (1865-1946)
Paris:: Masson. 1924. paperback. .. 8vo. xx, 338 pp. Frontis., figs., indexes. Printed wrappers; disbound. Previous owners’ inked signatures on front cover. Poor. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Instruments of Translation
EAGLETON, Catherine, et al
Cambridge:: Whipple Museum. 2003. paperback. 1. 8vo. 54 pp. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. FINE. . ISBN: 0906271215 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$13.00

 
Mineral tables for the determination of minerals by their physical properties. Second edition, revised
EAKLE, Arthur Starr, 1862-1931
New York:: Wiley. 1923. hardcover. 1. 24 cm. iv, 73 pp. Index. Red cloth; tape removed from paste-downs, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Cole Library of Early Medicine and Zoology. Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets
EALES, Nellie B
(Oxford):: Alden Press, 1969 & 19. &1975. paperback. 1. 4to. Two volumes. xiv,425; xviii, 428 pp. 2 frontis., bibliog. of 2108 items., index. Maroon cloth, gilt spine (vol. I). Printed wrappers (vol. II). FINE. . FIRST EDITION. Bibliography of the large medical library of F. J. Cole, with part I describing 2108 items dating from 1472-1800, and part II describing items from 1800 to the present day. Approximately 8000 entries. Garrison and Morton 6786.15. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$176.00

 
An inquiry into the nature and origin of public wealth, and into the means and causes of its increase
EARL of LAUDERDALE (James MAITLAND, 8th Earl, 1759-1839)
Edinburgh:: Arch. Constable & T. N. Longman & O. Rees. 1804. hardcover. 2. 8vo. [8], 482 pp. Folding chart. Full contemporary calf, gilt-stamped red leather spine label; rebacked, corners showing, edges worn. Contemporary notations on final blank. Very good. . FIRST EDITION. “[Lauderdale] wrote an Inquiry into the Nature and Origin of Public Wealth (1804 and 1819), a work which has been translated into French and Italian and which produced a controversy between the author and Lord Brougham; The... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$700.00

 
Surgery in America: From the Colonial Era to the Twentieth Century. Selected Writings
EARLE, A. Scott
Philadelphia & London:: W. B. Saunders Co.. 1965. hardcover. 3. 8vo. x, 280 pp. 44 figs., bibliog., index. Green cloth, black-stamped cover and spine titles; extremities rubbed, library spine label removed. Ink stamps of Long Island Jewish Hospital Queens Hospital Center Affiliation on endpapers and sides, library pocket glued to rear endpaper. Good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$19.00

 
Surgery in America: from the colonial era to the twentieth century. Selected writings
EARLE, A. Scott, editor
Philadelphia & London:: W. B. Saunders. 1965. hardcover. 1. 258 x 172 mm. 8vo. x, 280 pp. 44 figs., bibliog., index. Green cloth, gilt spine. Ownership rubber stamp on title. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$53.50

 
John and William Bartram: Botanists and Explorers, 1699-1777, 1739-1823
EARNEST, Ernest
Philadelphia:: University of Pennsylvania Press. 1940. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. Series: Pennsylvania Lives. 8vo. vi, 187 pp. Frontis. port. of John Bartram, later port. of William Bartram, index. Blue cloth, gilt- stamped cover emblem and spine title, dust-jacket; front jacket cover a bit stained. Burndy bookplate. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$26.00

 
The story of heart disease. The FitzPatrick Lectures for 1956 and 1957 given before the Royal College of Physicians of London
EAST, Terence
London:: William Dawson and Sons. 1958. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. 222 x 147 mm. 8vo. 148 pp. 11 plates. Navy cloth, dust- jacket; jacket with a few small tears. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00

 
A Value of the Solar Parallax from Meridian Observations of Mars at the Opposition in 1877
EASTMAN, J. R
Washington, D.C.:: Government Printing Office. 1881. paperback. 2. First edition. 4to. 43 pp. Tables. Original printed wrappers; small stain to front wrapper, spine worn. Early ownership signatures on cover & title of George Davidson. Very good. . WITH: HALL, Asaph. Observations and Orbits of the Satellites of Mars with Data for Ephemerides in 1879. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1878. 4to. 51 pp. 11 tables. Printed wrappers; rear cover loose. Early ownership signature on cover. Good. Hal... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$401.00

 
George Eastman. With an Introduction by Edwin R.A. Seligman. And with Illustrations
[EASTMAN, George (1854-1932)] ACKERMAN, Carl William (1890-1970)
Boston and New York & Cambridge:: Houghton Mifflin Company & the Riverside Press. 1930. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xviii, 522 pp. Gravure frontis. port. of Eastman with facsimile autograph and tissue guard, plates, index; pp. 333-336 roughly opened at fore-edges (text unaffected). Green cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Ex-library bookplate and spine markings. Very good +. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$13.00

 
Astronomy and optics from Pliny to Descartes. Texts, diagrams and conceptual structures
EASTWOOD, Bruce S
London:: Variorum Reprints. 1989. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xii, 300 pp. Teal cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Ownership signature on ffep. Fine. . Includes sixteen articles, "Kepler as Historian of Science: precursors of Copernican Heliocentrism according to De revolutionibus I, 10," and "'The Chaster Path of Venus" (orbis Veneris castior) in the Astronomy of Martianus Capella.'" ISBN: 0860782395 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$76.00

 
A Biographical Memoir of H. Hulbert Eaton, A.M. Late Assistant Professor of Chemistry in the Medical Department of Transylvania University
[EATON, H. H.] SHORT, Charles W
[Lexington]:: [Transylvania University. 832-3]. paperback. 1. (210 x 140 mm). 15 pp. Self-wraps. Small ink stamp on front cover. Fine. Scarce. . Short sketch of a professor of chemistry in the medical department of Transylvania University during the early 1830's." Coleman 603. Pierson 402 [2]. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$151.00

 
Group of 3 offprints. Includes: EBERHART, & Edward L. TATUM. "A Gene Modifying the Thiamine-Requirement of Strains of Neurospora Crassa." Offprint from: Journal of General Microbiology, vol. 20, no. 1, 1959
EBERHART, B. M
No place:: Journal of General Microbiology. 1959. paperback. 1. 8vo. 43-53 pp. Figs. Self wraps. Ownership rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz, California Institute of Technology. FINE. . Eberhart was associated with the Dept. of Biology, Princeton University. Tatum (1909-1975) was one of the fathers of modern genetics and worked extensively with George W. Beadle on drosophila and neurospora. This work culminated in the 1958 Nobel Prize for physiology or medicine, which Tatum shared with Beadle and Joshua Leder... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$86.00

 
The microbe’s challenge
EBERSON, Frederick
Lancaster, PA:: Jaques Cattell Press. 19441. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. viii, 354 pp. Frontis. port., 1 map, glossary, index, bibliog. Gilt-stamped black cloth; lightly rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$17.00

 
Das Stirnhirn. Ein beitrag zur anatomie der oberfläche des grosshirns
EBERSTALLER, Oscar (1886-1939)
Vienna, and Leipzig:: Urban & Schwarzenberg. 1890. hardcover. 11. 8vo. vi, 142 pp. 9 text figures, 1 plate, bibliography; some pencilled marginalia, paper lightly browned. Modern quarter brown cloth with marbled paper over boards; new endpapers. . FIRST EDITION. On the frontal brain and the anatomy of the cerebrum surface. Issued from the Graz Anatomy Institute. Price ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$194.00

 
Biology and Ethics: Institute of Biology Symposia: Number 18
EBLING, F. J. (ed.)
London and New York:: Academic Press. 1969. hardcover. 2. First American Edition. 8vo. xxix, 145pp. One plate with b/w photo and chart, index. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket; jacket rubbed. Ownership rubber stamp of M.W. Strickberger. Very good. . ISBN: 012229050X ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
The Future of Man
EBLING, F. J. & G. W. HEATH (ed.)
London and New York:: Academic Press. 1972. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. Series: Institute of Biology Symposium. No. 20. 8vo. xviii, 211 pp. Figs., tables, index. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust- jacket; small tear on rear jacket head. Ownership rubber stamp of M.W. Strickberger. Very good. . ISBN: 0122290607 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Die medizin im neuen testament und im Talmud
EBSTEIN, Wilhelm (1836-1912)
Stuttgart:: Ferdinand Enke. 1903. paperback. 1. 224 x 149 mm. 8vo. vii, 338 pp. Index of scriptural references, bibliog., index. Green cloth, black-lettered spine, original printed wrappers bound in; spine faded. Bookplate, ownership rubber stamp on title. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$123.50


Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (192)
Paperback (85)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (1)