Authors starting with E from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 180
A new dictionary of the terms ancient and modern of the canting crew. In its several tribes, of gypsies, beggars, thieves, cheats, &c. With an addition of some proverbs, phrases, figurative speeches, &c. Useful for all sorts of people, (especially foreigners) to secure their money and preserve their lives
By B.E., gent
London: printed for W. Hawes, P. Gilbourne, and W. Davis. [?1699]. First edition of the first dictionary of slang, unpaginated, collating A1- A4, B1-M8; margins of first and last leaves browned, mild spotting throughout; contemporary full sheep, spine worn but a good, unrestored copy. Another edition appeared the same year (no priority). "The most complete glossary of cant to have appeared by the end of the 17th century" and also "the first dictionary to record ordinary slang as such" (P... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$9,500.00
A new dictionary of the terms ancient and modern of the canting crew. In its several tribes, of gypsies, beggars, thieves, cheats, &c. With an addition of some proverbs, phrases, figurative speeches, &c. Useful for all sorts of people, (especially foreigners) to secure their money and preserve their lives
By B.E., gent
London: printed for W. Hawes, P. Gilbourne, and W. Davis. [?1699]. First edition of the first dictionary of slang, unpaginated, collating A1- A4, B1-M8; margins of first and last leaves browned, mild spotting throughout; contemporary full sheep, spine worn but a good, unrestored copy. Another edition appeared the same year (no priority). "The most complete glossary of cant to have appeared by the end of the 17th century" and also "the first dictionary to record ordinary slang as such" (P... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$8,500.00
Americana collection of Herschel V. Jones. A check-list [1473-1926]
New York: Cooper Square Publishers. 1964. First edition, 4to, pp. xii, 220; near fine in original brown cloth, spine stamped in red and gilt. About 1,750 short-title entries intended to be a complete record of the Americana library of Herschel V. Jones of Minneapolis, Minnesota. The volume also serves as a complement to Mr. Jones' Adventures in Americana, 1492-1897. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Early New England catechisms. A bibliographical account of some catechisms published before the year 1800, for use in New England
New York: Burt Franklin. n.d. Reprint of the 1898 edition, 8vo, pp. [2], 111; near fine in original maroon cloth, spine gilt. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
A narrative of a nine months' residence in New Zealand in 1827 together with a journal of a residence in Tristan D'Acunha, an island situated between South America and the Cape of Good Hope
London: Longman, Rees, Orme [et al.]. 1832. First edition, 8vo, pp. x, [2], 371, []1]; 2 copper-engraved portraits, 5 aquatints (2 folding); the top margins of 3 plate show some waterstaining (entering the image on 1); otherwise a very good copy in a half polished tan calf binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, red morocco labels on gilt- decorated spine. Earle, "a professional artist, sailed for Hokianga from Sydney aboard the brig "Governor Macquarie" on October 20, 1827. Earle describes nat... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,000.00
Log of the President's inspection trip and cruise on board the USS Potomac 19 March - 1 April 1941
n.p., n.d.: [privately printed. 1941]. Only edition, 4to, pp. [8], 20; photographic frontispiece; original blue printed wrappers with crossed fishing-poles; saddle-stitch binding; slight shadow on front cover, else near fine. Inscribed "For C[hief] B[oatswain's] M[ate] W.A. Bartos USN, from Franklin D. Roosevelt." "Having had a desire for some time to get away from Washington for a few days of restful diversion, including some hoped for fishing in southern waters, the President had previo... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$12,500.00
Handbook of painting. The Italian schools. Based on the handbook of Kugler. Originally edited by the late Sir Charles L. Eastlake, P.R.A
Revised and remodelled from the latest researches by
London: John Murray. 1874. 2 vols., 8vo, xxv-[xxvi] & 288pp., title-p. in red & black, profusely illus.; joints starting, spines with hairline cracks, otherwise near fine in 3/4 contemporary tan polished calf over marbled boards, 4 gilt panels and red & black morocco labels on spines, a.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
The American annual: illustrative of the early history of North America
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co.. [1854]. First edition with this title; also issued in 1854 as Chicora and Other Regions of the Conquerors and the Conquered. 4to, pp. [3]-126; 21 steel- engraved plates after Seth Eastman, mainly of the Sioux and the Pueblo; original green cloth elaborately stamped in gilt and blind, a.e.g.; minor rubbing at edges and fore-corners, occasional moderate foxing, otherwise a very good copy; in a new beige cloth slipcase. Field 477: ("a beautiful book upon aboriginal... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,000.00
Noyesism unveiled: a history of the sect self-styled Perfectionists; with a summary view of their doctrines
Brattleboro: by the author. 1849. First edition, 8vo, pp. 432; original brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; some wear to extremities, spine ends cracked; a handsome copy. Eastman (1809-1891), a Methodist clergyman in Putney, VT, rails against the religious views of John Humphrey Noyes and the practices Noyes championed in Oneida community. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00
Dahcotah; or, life and legends of the Sioux around Fort Snelling
New York: John Wiley. 1849. First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [3], xxxi-[xxxii] & [33]-268pp., 4 chromolithograph plates (Fort Snelling, Falls of St. Anthony, Indian teepees, and Maiden Rock) after Seth Eastman; spine faded, top of spine rubbed and worn, some minor staining to covers; library blindstamp in title and on one leaf of text, else a good, sound copy in orig. gilt- decorated green cloth. Dedicated to Henry Sibley, and with a preface by Mrs. C.M. Kirkland. Based on the legends and customs as related ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$225.00
A bibliography of social surveys. Reports of fact-finding studies made as a basis for social action; arranged by subjects and localities. Reports to January 1, 1928
New York: Russell Sage Foundation. 1930. First edition, 8vo, pp. xlviii, 467; ex-library copy stamped "Discard' on front pastedown, small paper label on spine, and a few pencil notations in prelims, light wear to extremities, overall very good in original navy cloth lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. In four parts: General Social Surveys; Surveys in Specialized Fields; Publications on Purpose, Method, and Standards in Surveys; and Geographical Index. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00
The life of
comprising a history of the war in the South, from the commencement of the Creek campaign, to the termination of hostilities before New Orleans
Philadelphia: Samuel F. Bradford. 1824. Second edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [1], 468; frontis. engraving of Jackson; ex- library copy with usual markings, bookplate of James J. Hill, pages foxed, hinges cracked, extremities rubbed, one signature starting, joints and spine rubbed, small chips in spine; good in contemporary quarter brown morocco over pink soiled boards, printed paper label on spine. First published in 1817, this biography was most likely reprinted in 1824 to create popular support for Jackson's... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$225.00
Flgel's geschichte des grotesk-komischen
Leipzig: Adolf Werl. 1862. First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, 465, text in German; frontispiece portrait, 41 lithographic plates. many hand-colored, some folding, one with overlays; original marbled boards, leather spine label lettered in gilt, joints and edges rubbed, corners showing, light foxing, else a very good, sound copy. The illustrations, with touches of the grotesque and the comic, are often elaborately colored and in very good condition with little foxing. 1copy in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00
Poems to poets. Engravings by Michael McCurdy
Lincoln, [MA]: Penmaen Press. [1975]. Edition limited to 1000 copies, this one of 300 hardbound signed by the poet and artist, 8vo, pp. 35; title-page with wood engraving printed in blue and black, 4 wood engravings in text; fine in original black cloth gilt. When asked by the publisher whether I had anything to offer his press I cast about in my mind and thought of poems I had written to poets and when I looked them up I was surprised that there were more than I had thought (preface). ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
Twenty-five Dartmouth poems [with] Seventy Dartmouth poems
Hanover: Dartmouth Publications, 1966 &. 1970. 2 volumes, 8vo, original printed wrappers; each volume is signed by Eberhart on the title-p. and each is limited to 200 copies printed at the Stinehour Press. Poems by Dartmouth undergraduates, selected, with notes on poetry, a postscript and an essay on war poetry by Richard Eberhart. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$85.00
The annotated Eberstadt catalogues of Americana. In four volumes including index. Catalogs 103 to 138. Introduction by Archibald Hanna, Jr. Index by Karl Brown
New York: Argosy-Antiquarian. 1965. 4 volumes, thick 8vo, orig. maroon cloth, black labels lettered in gilt; very good set. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00
Vitruvius
New York: William Salloch. 1962. Reprint of the 1918 Berlin edition, 4to, pp. 102; unbound in signatures; very good. Text in German. "The 'Ten Books of Architecture' of Vitruvius and their editors since the 15th century. With a bibliography of the editions." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00
Quellen des Shakespeare in novellen marchen, und Sagen
Berlin: Finkeschen Buchhandlung. 1831. First edition, 3 volumes in 1, 8vo, x & 266; vi-[vii] & 268; x & 288pp.; 1/4 green morocco gilt over marbled boards, upper joint cracked; else good. Sources of Shakespeare's plays from stories, fairy tales, and sagas. From the library of George Stephens. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$200.00
Eric Mendelsohn
New York: Braziller,. 1960. First edition, 8vo, pp. 128; many illus.; original gray cloth backed paper covered boards; library numerals on upper left corner of cover, library stamp on title and last page; else fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
The first editions of the writings of Charles Dickens, their points and values. A bibliography by
With illustrations and facsimiles
New York: Maurice Inman; London: Maggs Bros.. 1932. "Revised and enlarged" edition (first published London, 1913) limited to 750 copies, large 8vo, pp. xvi, [2], 272; photographic frontispiece and 28 plates and facsimiles (some printed on colored paper); fine copy in original maroon morocco-grained cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g., fine dust jacket, and publisher's slipcase (slightly worn). Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky. A detailed and indispensable reference for Dickensians, much repr... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (102)
Signed (8)
With photos (8)

