Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

 
Protection for the Traffic Victim: The Keeton-O'Connell Plan and Its Critics
E. Donald, et al. (eds.) Shapiro
Ann Arbor: Institute of Continuing Legal Education, 1967. Orange cloth, a sound copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Rural Courts, The Effect of Space and Distance on the Administration of Justice
E. Keith, Theodore J. Fetter, et al Stott, Jr
Denver: National Center for State Courts, 1977. Original printed illustrated wraps, the spine somewhat sunned, else a very good copy; 113 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Political Context of Law, Proceedings of the Seventh British Legal History Conference Canterbury 1985
Richard and David Sullivan (eds.) Eales
London: The Hambledon Press, 1987. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
The Constables' Accounts, Manor of Manchester, from the Year 1612 to the Year 1647, and from the Year 1743 to the Year 1776. Printed . . . from the Original Books of Accounts in [the City of Manchester's] Possession. Three Volumes [complete]
J.P. (ed.) Earwaker
The Constables' Accounts, Manor of Manchester, from the Year 1612 to the Year 1647, and from the Year 1743 to the Year 1776. Printed . . . from the Original Books of Accounts in [the City of Manchester's] Possession. Three Volumes [complete]
Manchester: J.E. Cornish, 16, St. Ann's Square, 1891-. Three-quarter vellum over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, rubbed, ex-library, else a good sound set ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Courts and Lawyers of Pennsylvania, A History, 1623-1923
Frank M. Eastman
Courts and Lawyers of Pennsylvania, A History, 1623-1923
New York: American Historical Society, 1922. Original 3/4 green buckram over linen boards, a bit rubbed and spotted, but a very good set One of two works singled out by Dean Wigmore as "of a larger scope . . . tak[ing] us, in the early chapters, through the periods of Dutch, Swedish, and English colonization, and exhibit[ing] the transmutations of several political systems ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
The Tides of Power, Conversations on the American Constitution
Bob and Charles L. Black Eckhardt
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Tides of Power, Conversations on the American Constitution
Bob and Charles L. Black Eckhardt
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Tides of Power, Conversations on the American Constitution
Bob and Charles L. Black Eckhardt
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Principles of Penal Law. The Second Edition
William] Eden
Principles of Penal Law. The Second Edition
London: Printed for B. White. . .and T. Cadell [etc.], 1771. Contemporary sheep, joints cracked; a sound copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Maintaining Competition, Requisites of a Governmental Policy
Corwin D. Edwards
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1973. The reissue of the 1964 edition ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
The Price Discrimination Law, A Review of Experience
Corwin D. Edwards
Washington: Brookings Institution, 1959. Worn, ex-private library; sound only ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
A Treatise on the Jurisdiction of The High Court of Admiralty of England
Edwin Edwards
A Treatise on the Jurisdiction of The High Court of Admiralty of England
London: William Benning & Co., Law Booksellers, 43, Fleet Street, 1847. Modern cloth, gilt, ex-library, light browning, a bit of early underlining late in the work; a good usable copy Only edition of a "leading text on Admiralty jurisdiction", designedly practical, written while Edwards was a successful examining proctor in the Court of Admiralty, about a decade before he left the law for considerable fame as an etcher and painter ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Lenin and Leninism, State, Law, and Society
Bernard W. (ed.) Eissenstat
Lexington: Lexington Books, 1971. Original gray cloth, a very good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Law Enforcement and the Youthful Offender: Juvenile Procedures
Edward Eldefonso
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1967. A sound copy in a rather worn and faded dustjacket With a lengthy inscription on the front free endpaper from the author to Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist and authority on all aspects of social deviance ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Narcotics and the Law, A Critique of the American Experiment in Narcotic Drug Control. Second Edition, Revised
William Butler Eldridge
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1967. A sound copy, a bit dusty, in a worn dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Current Concepts on Amphetamine Abuse
Everett H. and Sidney Cohen (eds.) Ellinwood
Rockville: National Institute of Mental Health, 1972. Wraps, darkened and slightly chipped, but quite usable; 238 pages Twenty-one papers on both clinical and behavioral aspects of amphetamine use ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Road Accidents
D.W. and Harry Street Elliott
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1968. Printed wraps, a bit worn, with some light pencilling; 295 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
A Practical Treatise on Ecclesiastical and Civil Dilapidations, Re-instatements, Waste . . . With an Appendix Containing Cases Decided, Precedents of Notices to Repair, Examples of Valuations [etc.]. Third Edition, Considerably Enlarged
James Elmes
A Practical Treatise on Ecclesiastical and Civil Dilapidations, Re-instatements, Waste . . . With an Appendix Containing Cases Decided, Precedents of Notices to Repair, Examples of Valuations [etc.]. Third Edition, Considerably Enlarged
London: Samule Brooke, Law Printing-Office, 35, Paternoster Row, 1829. Cloth-backed boards, rebacked, quite rubbed, but a sound copy Best edition of a work of potential interest to anyone interested in the legal and historical aspects of architecture and construction particularly as applied to churches, with comparisons drawn to Roman and French law and much reliance on Lord Coke ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
A Practical Treatise on Architectural Jurisprudence: In Which the Constitutions, Canons, Laws and Customs Relating to the Art of Building, Are Collected from the Best Authorities [etc.]
James Elmes
London: W. Benning, Law Bookseller, Fleet-Street [etc.], 1827. Contemporary morocco, elaborately blind-tooled, inner-gilt dentelles and all edges gilt, now quite worn but sound; with Lord Lyndhurst's bookplate The dedication copy of the only edition of the first work on legal architecture in England, seemingly specially bound for Lord Lyndhurst, the son of John Singleton Copley and Lord Chancellor, and possessor of a "natural genius" for architecture ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,500.00

 
The Manner of Holding Parliaments in England, Corrected and Enlarged from the Author's Original Manuscript
Henry Elsynge
The Manner of Holding Parliaments in England, Corrected and Enlarged from the Author's Original Manuscript
London: Printed by Richardson and Clark; For Tho[mas] Payne [etc.], 1768. Contemporary blind-panelled calf, early and neat rebacking, a trifle strained and light foxing, else a good copy; with the bookplate of Lord Selborne The best edition of Elsynge's most famous work and the foremost early treatise on Parliament, written during the crucial years while Elsynge was its Clerk between 1613 and 1635, and here published from his then just re-discovered manuscript ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (9)