Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Margolis & Moss

Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]

Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

 
TOM & JERRY. LIFE IN LONDON OR THE DAY AND NIGHT SCENES OF JERRY HAWTHORN, ESQ, AND HIS ELEGANT FRIEND CORINTHIAN TOM IN THEIR RAMBLES AND SPREES THROUGH THE METROPOLIS
Egan, Pierce
TOM & JERRY. LIFE IN LONDON OR THE DAY AND NIGHT SCENES OF JERRY HAWTHORN, ESQ, AND HIS ELEGANT FRIEND CORINTHIAN TOM IN THEIR RAMBLES AND SPREES THROUGH THE METROPOLIS
London: John Camden Hotten, (1881). 406 pages + publisher's advertisements dated 1881. Illustrated in color by Isaac Robert Cruikshank and George Cruikshank. Octavo, 8 x 5 1/4 inches; gilt-pictorial blue cloth; binding rubbed, spine faded with tears at head and foot of spine. A later printing of this popular work. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
VISTAS DE MEXICO. 1840
Egerton, Daniel Thomas
VISTAS DE MEXICO. 1840
Mexico: Editorial del Valle de Mexico, (1967). Six pages of text in Spanish, including an introduction by Jose C. Valades. With 12 large color reproductions after Egerton's lithographs. Each print measures 17 x 24 inches and is tipped to a larger sheet ( 27 x 20 inches) containing a gold border. Each is preceded with a leaf of descriptive text and title in Spanish and English. Elephant folio (27 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches). Housed in an elaborate portfolio, with a large reproduction on silk and a handsome l... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
IMPRESSIONS OF THEOPHRASTUS SUCH
Eliot, George
IMPRESSIONS OF THEOPHRASTUS SUCH
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1879. 279 pages. Twelvemo, 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Quarter brown calf; covers lightly rubbed. With the bookplate of A. C. Gray, Jr. First Tauchitz edition. Todd #1828.<p><p> ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF OBJECTS, IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH, CONTAINING OVER 2000 ENGRAVINGS, WITH AN APPENDIX OF ENGLISH AND SPANISH CONVERSATION
(Elliott, O.H.)
ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF OBJECTS, IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH, CONTAINING OVER 2000 ENGRAVINGS, WITH AN APPENDIX OF ENGLISH AND SPANISH CONVERSATION
Mexico: O. H. Elliott, (1885). 250 pages. Text in English and Spanish. Illustrated with woodcuts, twelve to a page. Quarto (11 x 7 1/2 inches); pictorial blue cloth; covers rubbed with wear on head and foot of spine An uncommon work, apparently based on an English - German edition. The copyright page notes both Elliott and W. C. Kantner as copyright holders. Though the OCLC does not locate copies of this book, it does show works by Washington C. Kantner. In 1877 he published, in Chicago, "Kantner'... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
WITH THE FRENCH IN MEXICO
Eltdon, J. F
WITH THE FRENCH IN MEXICO
London: Chapman and Hall, 1867. 207 pages. Illustrated. Octavo, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Gilt pictorial red cloth; all edges gilt; a fine, bright copy. First edition of this obscure book describing a British soldier's activities during Maxamillian's reign in Mexico. "The following pages consist simply of a diary carefully kept in Mexico, and put into the present form, in order to pass away idle time during a sty at the Havana and a journey up the Mississippi. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
A SERMON PREACHED AT NORFOLK, CONNECTICUT, [JUNE] 18, 1816. THE FIRST SABBATH AFTER HIS ORDINATION
Emerson, Ralph
A SERMON PREACHED AT NORFOLK, CONNECTICUT, [JUNE] 18, 1816. THE FIRST SABBATH AFTER HIS ORDINATION
Hartford: George Goodwin and Sons, 1817.. 31 pages. Octavo, 9 x 6 inches. Self wrappers, sewn, with title on cover. With ink notations and the signature of "Colo. Jonathan Pettibone, Limsbury. Second edition, originally published the previous year. The word May on the title is inked out and corrected to June. Rev. Ralph Emerson (a distant cousin to Ralph Waldo Emerson, was a professor of ecclesiastical history at the Andover Theological Seminary. American Imprints. 40753. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
SWEAT OF THE SUN AND TEARS OF THE MOON
Emmerich, Andres
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1965. 206 pages + index. Profusely illustrated, some plates in color. Quarto, 9 3/4 x 8 inches. Black cloth with dust jacket. A fine bright copy. First edition. Gold and silver in Pre-Columbian art. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
SPEECH OF THE HON. JAMES EMOTT, IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE U. STATES, FEBRUARY 6, 1811, IN RELATION TO THE NON-INTERCOURSE
Emott, James
SPEECH OF THE HON. JAMES EMOTT, IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE U. STATES, FEBRUARY 6, 1811, IN RELATION TO THE NON-INTERCOURSE
(Washington, 1811). 37 pages. Octavo, self wrappers; uncut and unopened. Commercial restrictions were an early weapon in American Foreign policy. During the first decade of the nineteenth century there were four bills restricting trade with European powers. Here, James Emott, Federalist congressman from New York, argues that the present laws were not rigid enough. Soon war was to supplant these commercial threats. Sabin 22540. American Imprints 22764. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
SELLOS DEL ANTIGUO MEXICO
Enciso, Jorge
SELLOS DEL ANTIGUO MEXICO
Mexico, 1947. 153 pages, illustrated with hundreds of rubbings of clay stamps. Quarto, 12 x 9 1/2 inches. Pictorial linen cloth; with chipped dust jacket of the same design. First edition. Baked clay stamps have been used in Mexico, since pre-Columbian time, to impress repeated patterns in various pottery vessels. Enciso took rubbings from hundreds of stamps and here presents them according to specific themes and motifs. The text is in Spanish and English. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
RAND McNALLY OFFICIAL AUTO TRAILS MAP. DISTRICT NO. 6. NEW ENGLAND
(New England)
RAND McNALLY OFFICIAL AUTO TRAILS MAP. DISTRICT NO. 6. NEW ENGLAND
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., (1920). Folding map measuring 28 x 22 inches; folding into printed wrappers, 7 1/2 x 4 inches. In fine condition, with only a minor blemish on front wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
PENDEL-APPARATE. SERIE II
[Fitness Equipment]
PENDEL-APPARATE. SERIE II
Wiesbaden: Rossel, Schwartz & Co., circa 1920. 24 pages. Illustrated from airbrushed photographs. Octavo, printed yellow wrappers. Laid in is a price list. Pictured are various machines for fitness therapy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
THE UNITED STATES IN OLD MAPS AND PRINTS
Ermen, Eduard Van
(Wilmington): Atominum Books, (1990). 144 pages. Profusely illustrated with maps in color. Large folio (15 x 12 inches); cloth with dust jacket; as new. First American edition. Shown are 78 large, well reproduced maps, ranging from Ortelius to Colton. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE GEM OF THE SCHOOL ROOM. RECITATION BOOK OF PROSE AND POEMS
Estes, Alice D
Springfield, Mo.: A. Davis & Company, 1904. 142 pages + 6 pages of music. Illustrated in half-tone from photographs. 8vo, gilt-printed maroon cloth; light wear First edition. Of note are the photographs and photomontages that illustrate many of the poems. They were designed by Alice D. Estes and photographed by Harry C. Morgan. Sentimental, yet edgy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
OUR SISTER REPUBLIC; A GALA TRIP THROUGH TROPICAL MEXICO IN 1869-70
Evans, Col. Albert S
OUR SISTER REPUBLIC; A GALA TRIP THROUGH TROPICAL MEXICO IN 1869-70
Hartford: Columbian Book Company, 1870. 518 pages. Illustrated with wood-engravings. Octavo, 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt design and spine lettering; light wear. First edition. "As a member of Secretary of State William Seward's semi-official four-month trek from Manzanillo to Merida, Yucatan, journalist Albert Evans saw and reported on many things of importance. He presented the details of everything from meals to mines and politics to pulque about this importa... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
A CONCISE ACCOUNT OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS
Evans, Thomas
Philadelphia: Friends' Book Store, 1856. 136 pages. 12mo, brown publishers cloth; minor staining. First edition. By the noted exponent of the orthodox branch of the Society of Friends. See DAB. SABIN 23188 ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
AN EXPOSITION OF THE FAITH OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS... SELECTED FROM TEHIR EARLY WRITINGS
Evans, Thomas
AN EXPOSITION OF THE FAITH OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS... SELECTED FROM TEHIR EARLY WRITINGS
Philadelphia: Kimber & Sharpless, 1828. 342 pages. 9 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Original cloth backed boards; wear to binding at spine and front hinge; minor foxing. Early inscriptions on free endpapers. First edition. In 1827, within the Society of Friends, a major schism occurred, reating the two bodies called the Orthodox and the Hickites. The following year, Evans produced the above work, quoting 181 Friends of the previous centruies in support of the orthodox position. He became a vocal force for the... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
SELECTIONS FROM THE WORKS OF EDWARD EVERETT, WITH A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE
Everett, Edward
SELECTIONS FROM THE WORKS OF EDWARD EVERETT, WITH A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE
Boston: James Burns, (1839). Engraved portrait and title + 180 pages. 4 1/2 x 2 3/4 inches. Embossed brown cloth; light wear. This copy has the blind stamp of the binder "B. Bradley, Binder, Boston" on the inside cover. American Imprints 55571. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
VISITORS' GUIDE TO THE CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION AND PHILADELPHIA...THE ONLY GUIDE-BOOK SOLD ON THE EXHBITION GROUNDS
(Centennial Exhibition)
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co. , (1876). 48 pages. With two folding maps, one of Philadelphia and the other of the exhibition grounds. 7 x 4 1/2 inches. Red cloth; covers stained. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
THE COLUMBIAN SOUVENIR ALBUM A MEMENTO OF THE WORLD'S FAIR
[World Columbian Exposition]
Boston: The Art Souvenir Company, (1892). 50 un-numbered leaves. Profusely illustrated from photographs and drawings. Oblong 8vo, two-toned gilt-pictorial cloth; light wear First edition. An early W. C. E. view book, with many buildings only shown in drawings. DYBWAD 1601. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (13)