Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 455
Sort by:

 
The Hessian Prisoner
Bates, H.E
London: William Jackson Books Ltd.. 1930. hardcover. 2. Slim octavo. Hardcover in maroon buckram with gilt lettering. Signed by author on limitation's page. 550 copies. Sunning to spine, interior very clean. VG+. . Fine & Small Press ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Byzantine Coins
Bates, George E
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1971. hardcover. 2. Folio. Bound in purple cloth w/ gilt embossing. Purple dust jacket w/ white lettering. Monograph One of the Archaeological Exploration of Sardis series. Tables throughout, four maps and nine plates of coins in appendix. Two small closed tears, one small puncture, slight rubbing to dust jacket. Interior clean. Very good. . Antiques ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Letters to the People on Health and Happiness
Beecher, Catherine E
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1856. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 12mo. Original brown cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated. Rubbing and fading to extremities, light bumping to spine ends, corners. Owner stamp on inside front cover. Light tanning and offsetting to interiors, scattered spotting. Fully legible. Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Letters of Captain George Hamilton Perkins
Belknap, George E
Concord, NH: Ira C. Evans. 1886. hardcover. .. Octavo. Three-quarter calf with marbled boards. Significant rubbing to covers, interior is clean and tight. G+. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Edward Seymour & the Fancy Paper Company: The Story of a British Marbled Paper Manufacturer
Berger, Sidney E
Oak Knoll Press. 2006. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. 1/2 modern leather, paper boards, in slipcase. As New. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Folk Songs of Central West Virginia
Bush, Michael E
Ravenswood, West Virginia: Custom Printing Company. 1969. hardcover. 2. 8vo. Five volumes. Spiral-bound softcovers. Light darkening around edges, else VG+. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Solar Biology: A Scientific Method of Delineating Character; Diagnosing Disease; Determining Mental, Physical, and Business Qualifications, Conjugal Adaptability, Etc., Etc., from Date of Birth
Butler, Hiram E
Applegate, CA: The Esoteric Fraternity. 1904. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt spine titles and cover illustration. Eleventh edition. Some bumping to spine, spotting to boards and edges. Some foxing to endpapers, minimal foxing beyond. Frontis present but loose. Most pages clean. Very Good. . Occult ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
The Slave Power: Its Character, Career, and Probable Designs: being an attempt to explain the real issues involved in the American contest
Cairnes, J. E
New York: Carleton. 1862. hardcover. 2. Second Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. Ex-library copy. Green cloth with leather title label on cover. Handwritten spine title, library bookplate and paste- ins on endpapers, stamps and markings on title page and verso. Else, very light shelfwear to exterior, very light tanning to interior. Good to Very Good. . African American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Loss of the Steamer Jeannette: Letter from the Secretary of the Navy 47th Congress, Houses of Representatives Ex. Doc. No. 108
Chandler, Wm. E
[Government Printing Office] [ND,. 1884]. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. 3/4 brown leather, marbled boards, with gilt titles. With folding maps and plates. Rubbing to spine, joints and edges, bumping to spine ends, corners. Front endpaper loose. Some edgewear to plates. Overall, interiors clean. Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
Subject Matter: Technology, the Body, and Science on the Anglo-American Frontier, 1500-1676
Chaplin, Joyce E
Harvard University Press. 2001. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Black cloth in dust jacket. As New. ISBN 0674004531. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
W
Cummings, E.E
New York: Horace Liveright. 1931. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Folio. Buckram spine, paper boards. Rubbing to spine and boards, some dulling. Some tanning to pages. Else, interiors unmarked. Good to Very Good. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Martha Doyle and Other Sporting Memories
Danielson, Richard E
New York: Derrydale Press. 1938. hardcover. 2. Quarto. In red cloth with leather title stamps and gilt lettering. No. 70 of 250 copies. Side and bottom edges uncut. Sunning to spine. Else, Very Good. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
The '98 Campaign of the 6th Massachusetts, U.S.V
Edwards, Frank E
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. 1899. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. With 79 illustrations from original photographs. Illustrated tan cloth with gilt spine and cover titles. Gilt tops. Light soiling to boards, faded spine. Very light wear to corners. Interior is clean and crisp. VG+ . Military ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
On Horseback through Indochina
Ehlers, Otto E
White Lotus. 2002. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Three softcover volumes. Near fine. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$38.00

 
Observations on Aneurism
Erichsen, John E
London: Sydenham Society. 1844. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Original green cloth with gilt titles and protective plastic wrapper. Gilt top edges. Chipping to spine ends. Front hinge weak, front free paper loose. Institutional stamps on half title and title page. Otherwise, interiors clean. Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Nuer: A Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People
Evans-Pritchard, E.E
Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1940. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Some spotting and sunning to extremities. Some penciled notes on endpapers, a few small markings in text. Overall, Good +. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
An Exhibition of the Works of Walt Whitman: Commemorating the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Printing of his Leaves of Grass A Selection of the Manuscripts, Books and Association Items
Feinberg, Charles E
Detroit Public Library. 1955. paperback. 2. Softcover. 8vo. Cream wraps with black and olive titles. With manuscript facsimiles and other b&w illustrations. Sunning to spine, covers. Some scuffing and staining. Interiors clean and tight. Very Good. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
La Villa di Lorenzo de'Medici a Poggio a Caiano
Foster, Philip E
Comune di Poggio a Caiano. 1992. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Cloth in black dust jacket. Inscribed, signed, by the author on front endpaper. Some spotting to top edges. Else, overall, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . Architecture ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
A Short History of Botany in Sweden
Fries, Rob. E
Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells Boktryckeri AB. 1950. paperback. 1. Octavo. Paperback in yellow/tan wrapper. Published for the Seventh International Botanical Congress in Stockholm, 1950. With contributions by K. V. Ossian Dahlgren, Arne Muntzing, Borje Aberg, and Hugo Osvald. Near fine. . Natural History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00

 
The Tower of the Elephant
Howard, Robert E
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1975. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Tall 8vo. Deluxe Edition with color illustrations. Red cloth with paper boards. Gilt spine title. Gray illustrated dust jacket. Spine and edges of dj are sunned. Light bumping to corners, minimal shelf wear. Interior is crisp. Very Good . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 455
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (414)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)
With photos (453)