Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Antiquariat Botanicum

Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]

Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

 
Manual of Botany , for North America: containing generic and specific descriptions of the Indigenous Plants and Common Cultivatd Exotics, growing North of the Gulf of Mexico
EATON, AMOS
Albany: : Websters and Skinners, , 1829.. Ex Libris. Contemporary sheep. Very Good. 5th edition. 8vo. Ex Libris. Contemporary sheep rebacked. Book plate on front paste down along with library stamp. Locator stamp “Plant Taxonomy“ on end paper. Ink inscription on second end paper. Gift stamp on verso of title page. Collation: [blank] [3]-451 [1] 1-12, [4],13-63 [blank], [71 - Botanical Dictionary] p. Minor foxing and wear. Institutional book plate is present on front paste down. Ink inscription o... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The London and country brewer : containing the whole art of brewing all sorts of malt-liquors, as practised both in town and country; according to observations made by the author in four years travels through the several counties in England : also, the method of preserving liquors in the cask, and directions to be observed in bottling them : in three parts : to which is added, a supplement
ELLIS, WILLIAM [BREWER]
London: : Printed for Thomas Astley ..., , 1744.. Full calf. Very Good. The fifth edition. 8vo (19.7 x 12.2 cm). Contemporary calf (new back). Collation: [8], 332, [4] p. (lacking 16 page advertisements). Fifth edition of first part and third edition of remaining two parts and supplement. In four parts, each with a separate title page dated 1744, but with continuous pagination; part(pt) 1 title page bears edition statement: "The fifth edition, corrected"; pts. 2 and 3: "The third editio... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
The arithmetic of infinities, and the differential method; illustrated by examples
EMERSON, WILLIAM
London: : Printed for J. Nourse, in the Strand, , 1767. . First edition. 1/4 Leather. Very Good. First edition, first issue. 2 Volumes. 8vo (20.5 x 12.5 cm) Original quarter calf and marble boards. Collation: Vol. 1- iv, 225 p. + 34 folding engraved plates; Vol. 2 – iv, 115, [2] [1 – blank], [2- adv.]p. + 8 folding engraved plates. Spines with panels separated by parallel gilt lines. Title and volume number on separate leather labels in upper panels. There is small loss to top of spine on vol... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
The Enrichment Of Ore Deposits
EMMONS, WILLIAM HARVEY
Washington US: : Government Printing Office, , 1917. . First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Maroon cloth binding. Collation: [3] 4- 530pp. + numerous photograveur plates, engravings, and one folding engraved plate. Binding has title and author in gilt on spine. Covers have wear and lower corner soiling (front cover). There is signature of W. G. Swant (sic) Duluth, Minn. struck out with blue ink on front end paper dated Feb. 27, 1918. There is also separate name in blue ink next to inscription in bl... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Observations on aneurism selected from the works of the principal writers on that disease from the earliest periods to the close of the last century
ERICHSEN, JOHN
London: Printed for the Sydenham Society, 1844. Cloth. Very Good. Ex Libris 8vo (22.4 x14.4 cm) Original dark green cloth, blind stamped with gilt coat of arms of Sydenham Society on covers. Collation: xii, [3] 4- 524 pp. Binding in very good condition with only minor wear or rubbing on ends of spine, hinges, covers and corners. Oval stamp of the Royal Society of Endinburgh on front paste down, Society leaf and title page. Minor foxing on first two leaves and several end leaves, as well as on edges of ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Historische und physikalische Beschreibung der Geschlechter der Pflanzen. Welcher Hrn. Linnäus systematisches Verzeichnis von den Geschlechtern der Pflanzen beigefu"get worden
ERNSTING, ARTHUR CONRAD
Lemgo:: Meyer, , 1762. . First edition. Half Calf. Very Good. 2 parts in 1 Volume 4to (21.0. x 17.2 cm). Contemporary half calf with marble boards. Collation: [24], [1]-424, [4], [425] - 748, [70 -Index] pp. + 10 engraved plates (all folding). There are two separate title pages one each for each part. The binding is some minor loss to top of spine. The spine has raised bands and blank panels. Cover with some loss of paper. Text edges in red. Marble end papers. Text and plates in very good condition with v... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,850.00

 
Human Heredity
ERWIN BAUR, EUGENE FISCHER, AND FRITZ LENZ, Translated By EDEN & CEDAR PAUL
London: G. Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1931]. First English language edition.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Euclidis elementorum libri priores sex, item undecimus & duodecimus :ex versione Latina Federici Commandini : quibus accedunt
[EUCLID] COMMANDINO, FEDERICO
Oxoniæ: : E Theatro Sheldoniano : Impensis Rich. Clements : Prostat apud J. Knapton & C. Rivington,, 1723. . Full calf. Good +. 8vo (20 x 12.5 cm). Contemporary calf. Two works bound in one volume. Collation: [8], 230, [2]; 76, [3 – advs.] p. + 2 folded diagrams. There are numerous geometric diagrams complementing text. In the second work there are two geometric diagrams with paper overlays, triangles (p.30) and arcs (p. 39) Binding with later rebacking, wear and some loss to ends of spine... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
Elementorum Libri Xv. Accessit Liber Xvi. De Quinque Solidorum Regularium Inter Se Comparatione
[EUCLID] CLAVIUS, CHRISTOPH
Coloniae: : Apud Petrum Cholinum, , 1627. . Full Vellum. Very Good. 8vo. Contemporary vellum on boards. Spotting to covers. Title on separate paper glued to spine. Very clean internally. Previous owner’s monogram in red ink on free end paper dated 1647. Collation: 238 p. + woodcut diagrams in text with occasional floral vine decoration. Clavius was a Jesuit who taught mathematics at the Collegio Romano starting in 1565 while still a student and remained there as professor of Mathematics till 1595 whe... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
Silva: or, a Discourse of Forest-trees, and the Propagation of Timber in his Majesty’s Dominions… with notes by A. Hunter…to which is added the Terra: A Philosophical Discourse of Earth
[EVELYN, JOHN] HUNTER, JOHN
York: : A. Ward for J. Dodsley, T. Cadell and others, , 1786. Second Hunter edition. Contemporary red morocco.. Very Good. 2nd Edition. 4to( 30.4 x 22.9cm). Contemporary red morocco. Three (3) parts in one. Collation: [xliv], 311, [13]; [ii] 343, [11]; [viii], 74 [4] pp. + Engraved portrait after Bartolozzi, 43 hand-colored plates on thick paper, 1 double-page, two folding letterpress tables. The spine has six compartments with gilt raised bands and gilt title; gilt turn-ins, gilt edges (lightly rubbed), ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$19,000.00

 
Silva; or a Discourse of Forest-Trees, and the Propagation of Timber in his Majesty's Dominions, as it was Delivered in the Royal Society. . . Together with an Historical Account of the Sacredness and Use of Standing Groves
EVELYN, JOHN, A. HUNTER
York: : printed by A. Ward for J. Dodsley, … T/ Durham… J. Robson, … T. Durham, …W. Creech and J. Balfour…,, 1776. . Subcriber's copy with signature of A. Hunter on tipped in sheet. 1/4 vellum. Very Good +. 1st Hunter edition. 4to (31.5 x 24.5 cm) Large paper copy. Subscribers presentation issue. Original quarter vellum and marble boards. Collation: [lvi], 649, [ix, index] p, + 41 copper engraved plates (includes engraved portrait of Evelyn by F. Bartolozzi) and 1 folding ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
Signed (1)