Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with E from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1204
Sort by:

 
Erotic Aspects of Chinese Culture
GICHNER, Lawrence E
N.P.: Privately Printed, 1957. Limited. hardcover. fine. Many black & white illustrations. 130pp., thin 8vo, bright red boards. N.P.: Privately Printed, 1957. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00

 
A History of Korea
HENTHORN, William E
New York: Free Press, 1971. First. hardcover. very good/very good. Maps. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Free Press, (1971). Very good ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
Contemporary Arab Politics: A Concise History
KIRK, George E
hardcover. Map. 8vo, maroon cloth. London: Methuen, (1961). Light penciling, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Churchill, By His Contemporaries
EADE, Charles, ed
London: Reprint Society, 1955. hardcover. near fine/good. Illus. 8vo, yellow cloth, d.w. dampstained and chipped. London: Reprint Society, (1955). Book Club Edition ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Studies in the Serology of Syphilis
EAGLE, Harry
St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1932. First Edition. paperback. very good. A New Flocculation Test for the Serum Diagnosis of Syphilis. 5pp. In: Journal of Laboratory and Clinical Medicine. 17, no. 8, pp. 787-91. large, thick 8vo, library cloth. St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1932. Whole volume offered entire. A very good copy. Eagle flocculation test. GM 2414.1. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
Myths of Power: A Marxist Study of the Brontes
EAGLETON, Terry
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1975. hardcover. very good(+)/very good. ix + 148pp., small 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper's spine faded. New York: Barnes & Noble, (1975). A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
War And Presidential Power; A Chronicle of Congressional Surrender
EAGLETON, Thomas F
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York, (1974). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Die Welt von Charles & Ray Eames
EAMES, Charles & Ray
hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color & black and white photographs. 208pp. Thin 4to, yellow cloth, d.w. (Berlin), Ernst & Sohn, (1997). First German edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Some Memories and Reflections
EAMES, Emma
New York: Appleton, 1927. hardcover. fine. Frontispiece portrait and other illustrated plates. 311pp., thick 8vo, beautifully rebound by Brentanos in full blue morocco; elaborate gilt-decorated spine with raised bands; wide inner dentelles & marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Original wrappers bound-in. New York: D. Appleton, 1927. Fine. Signed by Eames on the cover of wrappers. Additional inscription by Eames on the front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The MGM Story: The Complete History of Fifty Roaring Years
EAMES, John Douglass
New York: Crown Publishers, 1975. hardcover. good/good. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. 400pp. Folio, boards, dust wrapper; bds. bumped & d.w. torn & chipped. New York: Crown Publishers, (1975). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
The MGM Story, The Complete History Of Fifty- Seven Roaring Years
EAMES, John Douglas
hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 408pp. 4to, decorative boards. N.Y.: Crown Publishers Inc, 1986. Very good(-) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Dancing in Prints
EAMES, Marian
hardcover. 12 illus. with 2 in color, loose as issued in cloth folder. Folio. N.Y. Public Library, 1964. A portfolio of 12 etchings, engravings and lithographs,1634-1870, published to celebrate the 20th Anniversary of The Dance Collection. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Reminiscences of the Late Thomas Assheton Smith; or, the Pursuits of an English Country Gentleman
EARDLEY-WILMOT, John E
hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth; (inner hinges weak). London: John Murray, 1860. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
20 Hrs. 40 Min.; Our Flight in the Friendship
EARHART, Amelia
New York: Putnam, 1928. First. hardcover. very good. 61 illustrations. 314pp. 8vo, maroon cloth, spine lightly rubbed & faded at the edges; lower corners of first few pages have fold marks; bookplate. New York: Putnam, 1928. First Edition. The American girl, first across the Atlantic by Air, tells her story". Autographed by Earhart on the verso of the frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,200.00

 
The Sabbath in Puritan New England
EARLE, Alice Morse
hardcover. 12mo, cloth; (front flyleaf loose, inner hinge weak, endpapers soiled). N.Y.: Scribner's 1892. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Micro-Cosmographie, or a Piece of the World Discovered
EARLE, John
hardcover. Ed. by Gwendolen Murphy. 74pp. Thin 4to, crimson buckram, d.w. (torn); uncut. (Waltham St. Lawrence): Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. Limited Edition. One of 400 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Prophet in the Wilderness; The Works of Ezequiel Martinez Estrada
EARLE, Peter G
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1971. hardcover. fine/very good(+). 8vo, green cloth, d.w. Austin: University of Texas Press, (1971). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Exploring the Deep Frontier; The Adventure of Man in the Sea
EARLE, Sylvia A. and Giddings, Al
hardcover. nearly 400 color illus. tall 4to, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. chipped). Washington: National Geographic, (1980). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
Mr. Shearman and Sterling and How They Grew; Being annals of their firm, with biographical and historical highlights
EARLE, Walter K
hardcover. illus. 443pp. 8vo, cloth. n.p., (1963). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 1204
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (401)
Fine or New (89)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (987)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (282)
With dust jacket (266)
Signed (114)
With photos (905)