Authors starting with E from Antic Hay Books
Results 1 - 20 of 140
THE TIME GARDEN
1958. EAGER, Edward. THE TIME GARDEN. Illustrated by N.M. Bodecker. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co., [1958]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Eager on front endpaper: "For Helen M. Fox, whose thyme garden is truly magical. Edward Eager." Near fine; short tear base of spine & light soil (little browning spine) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$375.00
THE HOPE OF THE FUTURE
1921. EAGLE, Edward E. THE HOPE OF THE FUTURE. Boston: Cornhill Publishing, [1921]. 12mo., black cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Eagle on the front endpaper: "To George R. Van Namee, With compliments, Edward E. Eagle. Aug. 29, 1924." Van Namme was a New York state delegate to the Democratic National conventions in 1928 and 1932. The book, about foreign attitudes about the U.S.A. contains forwards and messages by President Warren G. Harding, British Prime Minister David Lloyd George... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
THE LYRIC YEAR
1912. EARLE, Ferdinand; [Editor]. THE LYRIC YEAR: ONE HUNDRED POEMS. NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1912. Small 8vo., burgundy cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition, second issue. An early anthology of contemporary poetry, containing the first appearance of Edna St. Vincent Millay's "Renascence" on pp. 180-188. Very Good (bright). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
MOMENTS WITH AND WITHOUT HORACE
1949. EARLE, Gardner Wade. MOMENTS WITH AND WITHOUT HORACE. Cleveland, Ohio: The American Press, [1949]. Small 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed by Earle. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
NEW FORTUNES
1903. EARLE, Mabel. NEW FORTUNES. NY: A.S. Barnes, [1903]. 12mo., pictorial tan cloth. First Edition. Very Good (some soiling & darkening binding). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
THE HOSTING OF THE KING AND OTHER POEMS
1935. EARLS, Michael. THE HOSTING OF THE KING AND OTHER POEMS. Paterson, NJ: St. Anthony Guild Press, [1935]. 8vo., cloth and boards. First Edition. Signed presentation from Earls on the front and rear endpapers: "To Frances and George Cleary, with all greetings and blessings on their wedding-day and the year thereafter. Michael Earls. S.J. Echoes of Nova Scotia" (front); "To Frances and George Cleary on their wedding day, wishing them all blessings, Michael Earls, S.J.." (rear). Very G... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
REFLECTIONS IN MY LIFE
0. EARLY, Jon Abdul. REFLECTIONS IN MY LIFE. [No publication information]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Unsigned TLS from Early's wife, Vi, laid in. Good (some creasing & short tears to covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
"DANCERS IN THE SCALP HOUSE." In Penthouse magazine, December 1973
1973. EASTLAKE, William. "DANCERS IN THE SCALP HOUSE." In Penthouse magazine, December 1973. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$8.50
LOVE NEVER FAILETH
1984. EASWARAN, Eknath. LOVE NEVER FAILETH. The Inspiration of Saint Francis, Saint Augustine, Saint Paul, Mother Teresa. Petaluma: Nilgiri Press, [1984]. Small quarto: brown cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Easwaran on a front page: "To Dan, Eknath Easwaran January, '83." In 1960 Easwaran created the Blue Mountain Center of Meditation in Berkeley, California. His autograph appears to be uncommon. Fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
INTELLECT AND EDUCATION: ORATION BEFORE ALUMNI UNIVERSITY VERMONT 1867
1867. EATON, D.B. INTELLECT AND EDUCATION: ORATION BEFORE THE ALUMNI OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT. [No publication information], 1867. 8vo., white printed wraps; 51 pages. Dorman Bridgeman Eaton [1823-1899] was an American lawyer and instrumental in federal Civil Service reform for in the United States and Great Britain He graduated from the University of Vermont in 1848. He was a conspicuous figure in the fight against New York City's Boss Tweed political machine and was even assaulted and injured by o... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
THE NEW DIPLOMACY
1983. EBAN, Abba. THE NEW DIPLOMACY: INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS IN THE MODERN AGE. NY: Random House, [1983]. Small quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, first printing. A study of post World War II diplomacy by the well-known Israeli U.S. ambassador and U.N. delgate. Signed presentation from Eban on the front endpaper: "To Zoni and Sam from Abba Eban. Denver, 9/26/1983." With an original photograph of Eban signing the book for the recipients. Fine in like d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
THE CUP, THE BLADE OR THE GUN
1961. EBERHART, Mignon G. THE CUP, THE BLADE OR THE GUN. NY: Random House, [1961]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Eberhart on front endpaper: "To Dr. Bill Foley:/ I so much enjoyed writing/ this book that I hope you/ and your wife may enjoy/ reading it./ with thanks from/ Alan and/ Mignon G. Eberhart." Very Good (faint dampstain front cover; pp. 69-74 with creases); some wear & interior staining d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
SPITE FENCE
1984. EBERHART, Richard. SPITE FENCE. [Np]: Mountain State Press, 1984. Broadside Poem. Signed, Limited Edition of 78 numbered copies. In celebration of Eberhart's Eightieth birthday. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
Burned Alive, In The Poetry Chap Book Magazine, Fall 1948
1948. EBERHART, Richard. "Burned Alive." In The Poetry Chap Book magazine, Fall 1948. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$5.00
ESPANA: EL PAIS Y LOS HABITANTES
1940. ECHEVERRIA, Leonardo Martin. ESPANA: EL PAIS Y LOS HABITANTES. Mexico: Editorial Atlante, 1940. 8vo., navy-blue cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Lengthy presentation to U.S. Amabassador to Latin America Spruille Braden on the copyright page, from a president of some Cuban organization. Very Good (bright). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
PENNSYLVANIA CLOCKS AND CLOCKMAKERS: AN EPIC OF EARLY AMERICAN
1955. ECKHARDT, George H. PENNSYLVANIA CLOCKS AND CLOCKMAKERS: AN EPIC OF EARLY AMERICAN SCIENCE, INDUSTRY, AND CRAFTMANSHIP. Illustrated. NY: The Devin- Adair Co., 1955. Small 4to., cloth and boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (bookstamp front endpaper); some wear (small tears & several chips) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00
MEMORIES OF AVON BY THE SEA
1976. ECKLER, Robert N. MEMORIES OF AVON BY THE SEA. [No place]: Avon By The Sea Bicentennial Committee, [1976]. 8vo., printed wraps. Illustrated. First Edition. An uncommon publication about Avon By The Sea in New Jersey. Very Good (little tanning rear endpapers from former newspaper clipping). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
WEEK ENDS WITH TOM CLELAND
1971. ECKMAN, James. WEEK ENDS WITH TOM CLELAND. NY: The Typophiles, 1971. 8vo., printed wraps. Limited Edition of 350 copies. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$12.50
SHARK ISLAND
1967. EDELMAN, Maurice. SHARK ISLAND. NY: Random House, [1967]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Edleman to Fox television reporter Victor Riesel on front endpaper: "To Victor Riesel - with great admiration & regards. Maurice Edelman. 1967." Near fine (some rubbing lower edge); minor wear (price-clipped) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$18.50
A HISTORY OF EARLY JEWISH PHYSICIANS IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN
1982. EDGAR, Irving I. A HISTORY OF EARLY JEWISH PHYSICIANS IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. NY: Philosophical Library, [1982]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. Signed presentation from Edgar's wife on the front endpaper: "To Carol, With best regards, Gertrude Edgar." Near fine in a nice d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)With dust jacket (121)
Signed (92)

