Authors starting with E from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 189
A Computer Perspective (First Edition, inscribed by Charles and Ray Eames to Henry Luce III)
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press, 1973. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED to philanthropist and Time magazine publisher Henry Luce III by both authors on the front endpaper: "To Hank Luce / Charles and Ray / Jan 1, 1973." An attractive copy of this profusely photo-illustrated history of early computing with many two-color diagrams and photographs, detailing the technological advances of the collaboration between design and engineering. Charles and Ray Eames, innovative designers kno... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Private Screening (First Edition)
Bee-Line Books No. 202, 1967. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Slightly wavy, spine creasing, small corner crease to both wrappers. Rader cover art. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
I'll Never Get Out of This World Alive (First Edition)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2011. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The great singer-songwriter's second book, and first novel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Here We Are in Paradise: Stories (First Edition)
Boston: Little, Brown, 1994. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The acclaimed southern author's first book, a collection of stories. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Galloping Ghost (Original poster)
Mascot Pictures, 1931. American one sheet film poster for the 1931 adventure film, "The Galloping Ghost." Fine condition, apparently never used. A gambling ring run out of the Mogul Taxi company is intent on fixing college football games. Football star Harold "Red" Grange is a target for the gamblers, whose thugs try to eliminate Grange from playing. Grange's buddy Buddy is himself vulnerable to blackmail, since he has broken team rules by marrying. The crooks use all their wiles t... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
The Jaguar Mask (First UK Edition, Signed)
London: HarperCollins (Harper Collins), 2000. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR AND MONTH OF PUBLICATION by the author on the title page. Spine ends of both book and jacket lightly bumped, else an unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Enforcer (Original Screenplay, final shooting script)
Burbank, CA: Warner Brothers, 1976. Final Shooting script for the 1976 film. The third entry in the wildly popular and paradigm-shifting crime film franchise set in San Francisco, featuring Clint Eastwood as "Dirty" Harry Callahan, a cop who cares little for bureaucracy. This entry finds Harry working with similar resistance alongside a new female partner, and introduces new ethnic content to a series previously relegated to caucasians. Plain gray wrappers, with title page present, un... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
In What Torn Ship (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions No. S-14, First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. Minor creasing to front wrapper and bindery creasing (common with these editions), else Near Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, and military i... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Quietly My Captain Waits (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions No. 770, 1945. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Slight spine lean, moderate rubbing at the extremities, reader's crease to the front wrapper. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, and mi... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
When Passion Turns... (Vintage Paperback)
San Diego, CA: Ember Library Book No. EL-387, 1967. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Slight cocking of the spine, dampstaining to page edges and few leaves at the tops, tiny closed tear at the crown. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
American Independents: Eighteen Color Photographers (First Edition)
New York: Abbeville Press, 1987. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 248 pages, 163 full-color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Promise of Murder (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Dell D Series No. D-398, 1961. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Spine lean, light rubbing overall, light bruising to the rear panel. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Mort Engle. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Hasty Wedding (First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday 1938, Doran. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a bright, Near Fine dust jacket, with just a touch of wear at the extremities. Basis for the 1945 film noir, "Three's a Crowd." A sharp copy of a scarce title. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Rat (First Edition, review copy)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2010. First Edition. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, with publisher's material laid in. Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
A Kiss Is Still a Kiss: Roger Ebert at the Movies (Signed First Edition)
Kansas City: Andrews 1984, McMeel and Parker. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author to a noted political consultant and commentator on the half-title page: "To --- ---, / With fond memories from Champaign-Urbana. See you at the movies! / Roger Ebert / 5.3.85." Both men attended the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign during the early 1960s. Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket has some minor edgewear, light dusting, and tiny diagonal crease to the front flap. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Other Side of Oz (Signed First Edition)
Newport Beach, CA: Donovan Publications, 1993. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Nicely INSCRIBED by Buddy Ebsen on the title page. A highly anecdotal and, as one would expect, sweet-spirited memoir by one of the twentieth century's most interesting and naturalistic actors. Best-known for his timeless character Jed Clampett on "The Beverly Hillbillies," Ebsen had many other intriguing film roles, including "Breakfast at Tiffany's" and as the tin wood... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Velvet Fleece (First Edition)
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1947. First Edition. First Edition. First Edition, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A bright copy of this difficult title. Neat, contemporary owner name and date to front endpaper; jacket shows a few short closed tears to the rear panel, minute rubbing to the spine ends and very slight fading to the spine. Basis for the 1948 film noir, "Larceny," starring John Payne, Joan Caulfield, Dan Duryea and Shelley Winters. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The Island Of The Day Before (First Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow)
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1995. First Edition. First American Edition. INSCRIBED to noted critic Mel Gussow on the half title page: "For Mel / Cordially / Umberto / 31/10/95." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Teen Tramp (First Edition)
New York: Beacon Books No. B-399, 1961. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good condition. Slight spine lean, light rubbing overall, closed tear through spine, corner crease to the rear wrapper. Teen content. Beacon began in 1954 with number B-101, and in the 1960s published as Softcover Library. Women-in-Peril cover art. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Treasured One (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Warner Books, 2004. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the first edition. Near Fine in pictorial wrappers (softcover) as issued. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (171)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (65)
With photos (102)

